AMD delivers a codename blizzard - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-27-2007, 02:20 PM   #11 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default Re: AMD delivers a codename blizzard

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wildside View Post
i know, its more wise to save money, n ill do that instead, sry if i sound like a dork.

back on topic, what do u think of the AMD codename lineup?
lol sorry man i wasnt really trying to offend you and i apologize.
on topic, i think that amd is going to surprise a lot of people.
__________________

__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 07-27-2007, 02:38 PM   #12 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: AMD delivers a codename blizzard

Quote:
Originally Posted by nagasama View Post
lol sorry man i wasnt really trying to offend you and i apologize.
on topic, i think that amd is going to surprise a lot of people.
they better get back on the top..... otherwise its Rockefeller all over again... (why do i keep making that reference??)
__________________

__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 07-27-2007, 10:57 PM   #13 (permalink)
The Bulldog
 
zmatt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: In an empty Ramen packet
Posts: 4,660
Default Re: AMD delivers a codename blizzard

Now I am even more confused about all of these core names. It was ahrd enough with the Intel ones, Penryn, Wolfdale, now we have even more form AMD. My head is spinning.
__________________


ポップ・タルトが大好きです。
<<<<<<<Rep is always welcome
Ultimate Guitar exercises/ Songs for technique
zmatt is offline  
Old 07-27-2007, 11:46 PM   #14 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default Re: AMD delivers a codename blizzard

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wildside View Post
hmm makes since for me to get Vista Ultimate 32-bit because 1) i always wanted to get it n 2) its like $50 or $60 more then XP Professional 32-bit, so y not just go to Vista?
because XP is faster, has less bugs, is compatible with more programs, uses less memory, less hard drive space, and isn't as annoying to work with.
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 07-28-2007, 02:28 PM   #15 (permalink)
Hellfire!
 
Wildside's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Riverside, CA
Posts: 3,038
Send a message via MSN to Wildside
Default Re: AMD delivers a codename blizzard

Quote:
Originally Posted by Apokalipse View Post
because XP is faster, has less bugs, is compatible with more programs, uses less memory, less hard drive space, and isn't as annoying to work with.
well i want to be ready for DX10 gaming mostly, n Vista is the way to go. Upgrading my hardware should help.

off topic but need help:

However, my close friend Difolo on the techforums, who lives near me, just upgraded to Vista Ultimate. I asked him if it was going faster or slower in performance n he said slower.

I emailed him the latest Forceware for his 7900 GTX, an AMD dual-core optimizer for his 2x 4800+ CPU, n i have yet to look at his computer up close. He has Kingston 4x512mb DDR 400 n he wants to go to 3GB but i recommend he doesnt.

as for Vista Ultimate updates, where i can i get the latest update?
__________________
--Windows 10 Pro 64-Bit
--AMD Ryzen 1700x @ 3.4GHz w/ MX-4 and Corsair Hydro 100i Liquid Cooler
--Corsair LPX Vengeance Black 16GB (2 x 8GB) DDR4 3200 DRAM
--EVGA GeForce GTX 960 SuperSC ACX 2.0+ 2GB GDDR5
--ASUS Crosshair IV Hero AM4 X370 Motherboard
--WD BLACK SERIES WD2003FZEX 2TB 7200 RPM 64MB Cache SATA 6.0Gb/s 3.5" HDD
--SAMSUNG 840 EVO MZ-7TE250BW 2.5" 250GB SATA 6Gb/s SSD
--Corsair Obsidian 750D Black Aluminum / Steel ATX Full Tower Computer Case
--Corsair Professional Series 860-Watt AX860
Wildside is offline  
Old 07-28-2007, 03:03 PM   #16 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: AMD delivers a codename blizzard

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wildside View Post
well i want to be ready for DX10 gaming mostly, n Vista is the way to go. Upgrading my hardware should help.

off topic but need help:

However, my close friend Difolo on the techforums, who lives near me, just upgraded to Vista Ultimate. I asked him if it was going faster or slower in performance n he said slower.

I emailed him the latest Forceware for his 7900 GTX, an AMD dual-core optimizer for his 2x 4800+ CPU, n i have yet to look at his computer up close. He has Kingston 4x512mb DDR 400 n he wants to go to 3GB but i recommend he doesnt.

as for Vista Ultimate updates, where i can i get the latest update?
windowsupdate.microsoft.com/

as for stuff, he could start disabling stuff like superfetch so it consumes less CPU, disable Aero, but u lose the prettyness and u get a crap theme, also disable user account control, the built in microsoft protection and get third party stuff
__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 07-28-2007, 03:19 PM   #17 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
alexsabree's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: United States
Posts: 1,845
Default Re: AMD delivers a codename blizzard

Quote:
Originally Posted by vernong1992 View Post
windowsupdate.microsoft.com/

as for stuff, he could start disabling stuff like superfetch so it consumes less CPU, disable Aero, but u lose the prettyness and u get a crap theme, also disable user account control, the built in microsoft protection and get third party stuff
Well actually you have 4 themes to chose from
1) Aero w/ transparency
2) Aero w/o glass
3) Crappy Theme
4) Classic

Automatically some of the vista versions use the 3rd theme for some reason, when you could just switch it to the aero theme (with no glass)

Many people don't know about the 2 versions of aero, it looks exactly the same, it just isn't transparent

Also, when you start up a game it turns off aero so it doesnt effect your performance... so turning off aero wont change your fps in-game. But switching to XP will
alexsabree is offline  
Old 07-28-2007, 05:39 PM   #18 (permalink)
Hellfire!
 
Wildside's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Riverside, CA
Posts: 3,038
Send a message via MSN to Wildside
Default Re: AMD delivers a codename blizzard

Quote:
Originally Posted by vernong1992 View Post
windowsupdate.microsoft.com/

as for stuff, he could start disabling stuff like superfetch so it consumes less CPU, disable Aero, but u lose the prettyness and u get a crap theme, also disable user account control, the built in microsoft protection and get third party stuff
ok cool, thx for helping, really appreciate it, ill check it out when i go to my friends house today

Quote:
Originally Posted by alexsabree View Post
Well actually you have 4 themes to chose from
1) Aero w/ transparency
2) Aero w/o glass
3) Crappy Theme
4) Classic

Automatically some of the vista versions use the 3rd theme for some reason, when you could just switch it to the aero theme (with no glass)

Many people don't know about the 2 versions of aero, it looks exactly the same, it just isn't transparent

Also, when you start up a game it turns off aero so it doesnt effect your performance... so turning off aero wont change your fps in-game. But switching to XP will
so which one do u recommend my friend use for gaming? Aero w/o glass?
__________________
--Windows 10 Pro 64-Bit
--AMD Ryzen 1700x @ 3.4GHz w/ MX-4 and Corsair Hydro 100i Liquid Cooler
--Corsair LPX Vengeance Black 16GB (2 x 8GB) DDR4 3200 DRAM
--EVGA GeForce GTX 960 SuperSC ACX 2.0+ 2GB GDDR5
--ASUS Crosshair IV Hero AM4 X370 Motherboard
--WD BLACK SERIES WD2003FZEX 2TB 7200 RPM 64MB Cache SATA 6.0Gb/s 3.5" HDD
--SAMSUNG 840 EVO MZ-7TE250BW 2.5" 250GB SATA 6Gb/s SSD
--Corsair Obsidian 750D Black Aluminum / Steel ATX Full Tower Computer Case
--Corsair Professional Series 860-Watt AX860
Wildside is offline  
Old 07-28-2007, 10:47 PM   #19 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default Re: AMD delivers a codename blizzard

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wildside View Post
well i want to be ready for DX10 gaming mostly, n Vista is the way to go. Upgrading my hardware should help.
It's likely that XP will be able to run DirectX 10 games. There are people who don't work for Microsoft who are working on that.
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 07-29-2007, 12:07 PM   #20 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
alexsabree's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: United States
Posts: 1,845
Default Re: AMD delivers a codename blizzard

You know it wont make a huge impact on which theme you chose... just whatever he feels comfortable with.

Heres a test to see whether or not its worth it.

Make a second user account and dont change a thing on it, then run msconfig.exe (start>run>msconfig). A window should pop-up, just select diagnostic startup and then your done. Next time you restart and go on that account try to see if you notice any change in performance. Im not sure if aero will be turned off by default but if it isnt you can do that also.

Basically what this does is make only the processes that windows needs to run to startup, more like setting the startup to its default settings. Not sure if I explained that well, but ahh well.

This also works with XP.
__________________

alexsabree is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Samsung delivers world's largest commercially available LCD TV maroon1 New Technology and Products 10 07-28-2007 09:51 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:37 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.