amd cpus+build - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-19-2005, 12:53 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 591
Default amd cpus+build

hey..its worth the money difference between these CPU
1)AMD Athlon 64 X2 4200+ Manchester 1GHz FSB Socket 939 Dual Core Processor Model ADA4200BVBOX -$400
2)AMD Athlon 64 X2 4400+ Toledo 1GHz FSB Socket 939 Dual Core Processor Model ADA4400CDBOX-$497
3)AMD Athlon 64 X2 4600+ Manchester 1GHz FSB Socket 939 Dual Core Processor Model ADA4600BVBOX-$630
4)AMD Athlon 64 X2 4800+ Toledo 1GHz FSB Socket 939 Dual Core Processor Model ADA4800CDBOX-$787
5)REFURBISHED: AMD Athlon 64 X2 4800+ Toledo 1GHz FSB 2 x 1MB L2 Cache Socket 939 Dual Core Processor-$707

iv been trying to build a 3d workstation with somewhat a tight budget($1000-1200) i know its not that much ...i was aiming for somewhat these specs:
AMD Athlon 64 X2 4800+
ASUS A8N-SLI Premium ATX AMD Motherboard
eVGA Geforce 7800GTX 256-P2-N529-AX Video Card
OCZ 2GB (2 x 1GB) 184-Pin DDR SDRAM
OCZ OCZ600ADJSLI 600W Power Supply
Maxtor DiamondMax 10 250GB Serial ATA150 Running Raid 0
so i kind was wondering if somehow i can make it with my budget..i mean i was thinking about getting a cheaper cpu and a cheaper GPU like 6800 or something ..i also considered 1 gig or ram instead of 2 but that wont cut it..
let me know what do you think..
thanks
__________________

zenyora is offline  
Old 11-19-2005, 01:57 PM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

if you were aiming for those specs i would say get an X2 4400+ because the difference is the block speed, get a 7800GT as you may be able to unlock the pipelines, and you dont need a 600W power supply, you could go with like a 550W antec truepower power supply, and 1GB is fine for now, but 2GB is the new 1GB for gaming.

all the manchester cores are the same, the L2 cache is 512*2, the only difference is the clock speed

the toledo cores are all the same, the L2 cache is 1*2, the only difference is the clock speed
__________________

__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 11-19-2005, 02:14 PM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,790
Default

Quote:
all the manchester cores are the same, the L2 cache is 1MB, the only difference is the clock speed

the toledo cores are all the same, the L2 cache is 2MB, the only difference is the clock speed
L2 cache is not 1MB and 2MB on those respective cores, it's 512KB*2 and 1MB*2...there's a significant difference since each core has it's own dedicated L2 cache therefore each cache can only be used on one thread

It's no different than trying to call a 4800+ a 4.8GHz core because it doesn't process one thread at 4.8Ghz, it has two cores processing two threads at 2.4GHz each...you have to realize there is a difference
__________________
Intel C2D E6320 / AMD Athlon X2 3800+
Gigabyte 965P DS3 / DFI nF4 Ultra-D
2GB OCZ Gold PC2-6400 / 2GB OCZ Gold PC4000
eVGA 8800GTS 320MB / eVGA 6800GS 256MB
150GB Raptor / 74GB Raptor
2x500GB / 320GB
OCZ GameXStreme 850w / OCZ StealthXStream 600w
gaara is offline  
Old 11-19-2005, 04:00 PM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Delaware
Posts: 3,475
Default

4400+
turtile is offline  
Old 11-19-2005, 04:52 PM   #5 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,327
Send a message via AIM to Flanker
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by gaara
L2 cache is not 1MB and 2MB on those respective cores, it's 512KB*2 and 1MB*2...there's a significant difference since each core has it's own dedicated L2 cache therefore each cache can only be used on one thread

It's no different than trying to call a 4800+ a 4.8GHz core because it doesn't process one thread at 4.8Ghz, it has two cores processing two threads at 2.4GHz each...you have to realize there is a difference
Seriously. Too many people calling Dual Core CPUs 4GHz-4.8GHz.
Flanker is offline  
Old 11-22-2005, 02:39 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 591
Default

can you tell me which on is faster
Intel Pentium D 830(3.0GHz, Dual core) vs amd x2 4400+
this what i came up with so far and it doesnt add up
(AMD Athlon 64 X2 4400+ Toledo 1GHz FSB Socket 939 Dual Core Processor Model ADA4400CDBOX-$497)

ram: OCZ Performance 2GB (2 x 1GB) 184-Pin DDR SDRAM Unbuffered DDR 400 (PC 3200) Dual Channel Kit System Memory-$223

motherboard:ASUS A8N-SLI Premium Socket 939 NVIDIA nForce4 SLI ATX AMD Motherboard-$163

videocard:eVGA 256-P2-N515-AX Geforce 7800GT 256MB GDDR3 PCI Express x16 Desktop PC-$319

harddrive:1)Western Digital Raptor WD360GD 36.7GB 10,000 RPM Serial ATA150 Hard Drive - $105
2)Western Digital Caviar SE WD2500JD 250GB 7200 RPM Serial ATA150 Hard Drive -$100


DVD writer:NEC Beige IDE DVD Burner Model ND-3550A-$40

power supply:Antec TruePower 2.0 TP2-550 EPS12V ATX12V 550W Power Supply-$100
what do you think?
zenyora is offline  
Old 11-22-2005, 02:58 PM   #7 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Delaware
Posts: 3,475
Default

Get AMD, Intel is way to hot and uses way too much power. Its WAY slower in gaming.
turtile is offline  
Old 11-22-2005, 03:12 PM   #8 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,782
Default

the biggest difference is between the 4200 manchester and the 4400 toledo. The 4400 has 2mb of Cache but the 4200 only has 1mb. Get the 4400 toledo so you have the extra cache but dont go buy the most expensive osme because you dont get performance increases like you do between 4400 and 4200.
__________________
Core 2 Duo E6400, DFI Infinity 975X/G, 2x 512mb DDR2 667mhz, Albatron 7900gt, WD 200gb SATA, Samsung DVD-RW, Silverstone ST-50EF 500w PSU.
waynejkruse10 is offline  
Old 11-22-2005, 07:51 PM   #9 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 591
Default

can anyone reccomend a 1gig ram..i was thinking about this
OCZ Performance 2GB (2 x 1GB) 184-Pin DDR SDRAM Unbuffered DDR 400 (PC 3200) Dual Channel Kit System Memory-$223
but becouse of my budget i have to drop 1gig..iam also looking for a cheaper but good cd/dvd combo drive
this is the one that i was looking at
DVD writer:NEC Beige IDE DVD Burner Model ND-3550A-$40
i was also wondering if i only use one drive insted of having both one 250 and another 36 gig would that couse an IO decrease?would getting one of the SATAII WD drives be better?
__________________

zenyora is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:55 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.