AMD cpu - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-29-2008, 08:38 AM   #11 (permalink)
Yee Ol' Salt
 
Hampton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: USA
Posts: 642
Default Re: AMD cpu

So, would my M3N be able to OC the 7750BE from 2.7 to 3.2?

Right now I have the 4800+ and it went from 2.5 stock to 2.7 OC'd in the BIOS on max setting.

But I'm sold on the 7750 either way and need to know if the stock HF will handle Crysis when OC'd :freak:
__________________

Hampton is offline  
Old 12-29-2008, 10:19 AM   #12 (permalink)
Inspired by Art
 
tastegw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 1,400
Default Re: AMD cpu

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hampton View Post
So, would my M3N be able to OC the 7750BE from 2.7 to 3.2?

Right now I have the 4800+ and it went from 2.5 stock to 2.7 OC'd in the BIOS on max setting.

But I'm sold on the 7750 either way and need to know if the stock HF will handle Crysis when OC'd :freak:
what is the model on your mobo.

are you sure your only option is just to use the 10% configuration.
if there are manual options, use those.

but 10% on the 2.7 is like 2.97 or close.
__________________

__________________
tastegw is offline  
Old 12-29-2008, 10:27 AM   #13 (permalink)
Yee Ol' Salt
 
Hampton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: USA
Posts: 642
Default Re: AMD cpu

My MB is the M3N72-D, yeah I think the highest setting is 10%. I will reboot and edit this to say for sure.


Edit:
Yep, BIOS options, 3,5,8 and 10% for CPU OC.

Wish I would have been on here before but my system was in lock down thanks to a bad GPU thoguth it was the PSU causing the problem, but then that wasn't it so thought it was the MB and then replaced my M2N with the M3N72-D and still no fans no post.. so pulled out all the cards to see if it was memory or pci and replaced them one by one until I found the dead GPU and once I got rid of that the PC was fine so glad I didn't trash anything
Hampton is offline  
Old 12-29-2008, 10:45 AM   #14 (permalink)
Patron
 
saltynay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: West Coast, Singapore
Posts: 5,149
Default Re: AMD cpu

Don't use the asus automatic overclocking tool put in the fsb numbers manually
__________________
saltynay is offline  
Old 12-29-2008, 11:23 AM   #15 (permalink)
Yee Ol' Salt
 
Hampton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: USA
Posts: 642
Default Re: AMD cpu

I have no clue how to do that.. I would need to depend on a walk through with that one.. I'm a OC Newb
Hampton is offline  
Old 12-29-2008, 12:49 PM   #16 (permalink)
Patron
 
saltynay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: West Coast, Singapore
Posts: 5,149
Default Re: AMD cpu

Google it then and read some guides there are hundreds out there but the basic principles have always been the same since the beginning
__________________

__________________
saltynay is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Call of Duty 5 taking up ~100% CPU FrozenVirus Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 2 12-11-2008 04:50 PM
Bottleneck with AMD Athlon 64 X2 6000+ p11ma System Upgrades 8 12-06-2008 09:00 PM
Looking to upgrade CPU, need advice! Thedebut System Upgrades 71 11-09-2008 04:52 PM
AMD Phenom FX CPU Expected in 2009 veg1992 Polls 9 09-09-2008 02:53 PM
Problem with RAM / CPU. zukster Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 6 08-11-2008 09:43 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:55 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.