AMD cpu - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-28-2008, 11:19 AM   #1 (permalink)
Yee Ol' Salt
 
Hampton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: USA
Posts: 642
Question AMD cpu

Next Item for my build, Im looking @ the AMD Athlon 64 X2 6400+ Windsor 3.2GHz.

Most Reviews say how hot it runs... what after market heatsink would be best to go with it for around $50 if the free one is not good enough?


Or is there a dif CPU that I should get for my ASUS M3N72-D?

thanks!
__________________

Hampton is offline  
Old 12-28-2008, 11:21 AM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: AMD cpu

X2 5400+ Black Edition with its multiplier raised one.. with a Core Contact Freezer Cooler

Newegg.com - Sunbeam CR-CCTF 120mm "Core Contact Freezer" CPU Cooler - CPU Fans & Heatsinks
Newegg.com - AMD Athlon 64 X2 5400+ Brisbane 2.8GHz 2 x 512KB L2 Cache Socket AM2 65W Dual-Core black edition Processor - Processors - Desktops
__________________

__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 12-28-2008, 11:36 AM   #3 (permalink)
Inspired by Art
 
tastegw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 1,400
Default Re: AMD cpu

why not the 7750 BE Newegg.com - AMD Athlon 64 X2 7750 2.7GHz Socket AM2+ 95W Dual-Core black edition Processor - Processors - Desktops

its only like 8 bucks more.
__________________
tastegw is offline  
Old 12-28-2008, 11:57 AM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: AMD cpu

Ya, I forgot about that CPU... that works too
__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 12-28-2008, 09:44 PM   #5 (permalink)
Biostar Stole my heart
 
Hussein19891's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Canada
Posts: 2,209
Send a message via MSN to Hussein19891
Default Re: AMD cpu

It comes with a stock cooler as well, even though its Black Edition. So you won't have to spring an extra $40~ for the Sunbeam Core Contact just yet.

Several reviews have been able to attain a stable 3.2ghz on stock cooling as well.
__________________


Hussein19891 is offline  
Old 12-28-2008, 10:04 PM   #6 (permalink)
Inspired by Art
 
tastegw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 1,400
Default Re: AMD cpu

not to mention, im currently using the 6400 black edition.

and i have the 7750 black on order to temp replace my 6400.

Quote:
Most Reviews say how hot it runs
and ya, this cpu (6400) runs really hot if you dont have decent cooling.
as i have found out, i cant OC mine but like 150mhz max. there just isnt any headroom.
best speed i have gotten my 6400 to is 3.35 or so.
__________________
tastegw is offline  
Old 12-28-2008, 11:10 PM   #7 (permalink)
Yee Ol' Salt
 
Hampton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: USA
Posts: 642
Default Re: AMD cpu

awesome, so the 7750 can handle the stock HF while playing crysis?

and being that its only 2.7 .. my MB only allows up to 10% for over clock would it allow for more with BE? wheres the advantage.. compared to the 2.8 BE?
Hampton is offline  
Old 12-28-2008, 11:12 PM   #8 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: AMD cpu

Doesn't matter.. all the Athlon's seem to get stuck at 3.2ghz on Air
__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 12-28-2008, 11:32 PM   #9 (permalink)
Biostar Stole my heart
 
Hussein19891's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Canada
Posts: 2,209
Send a message via MSN to Hussein19891
Default Re: AMD cpu

Regardless of what newegg states the 7750 is. The truth remains that its a Phenom with 2 disabled cores. So since Phenoms are clock for clock faster then Brisbanes along with an increased Hyper Transport speed. Which does increase performance more then you'd expect.

Quote:
Originally Posted by vernong1992 View Post
Doesn't matter.. all the Athlon's seem to get stuck at 3.2ghz on Air
Mine hits 3.3ghz but not stable.
__________________


Hussein19891 is offline  
Old 12-28-2008, 11:48 PM   #10 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: AMD cpu

Well I meant stably.. but ya
__________________

__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Call of Duty 5 taking up ~100% CPU FrozenVirus Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 2 12-11-2008 04:50 PM
Bottleneck with AMD Athlon 64 X2 6000+ p11ma System Upgrades 8 12-06-2008 09:00 PM
Looking to upgrade CPU, need advice! Thedebut System Upgrades 71 11-09-2008 04:52 PM
AMD Phenom FX CPU Expected in 2009 veg1992 Polls 9 09-09-2008 02:53 PM
Problem with RAM / CPU. zukster Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 6 08-11-2008 09:43 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:20 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.