AMD cores - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-09-2007, 01:23 PM   #11 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 174
Send a message via AIM to Okitasoshi
Default

He said he wants an AMD core...if it were up to me I'd get the E6600 also, But he said he wants an AMD...so I showed him an AMD.
__________________

Okitasoshi is offline  
Old 03-09-2007, 01:31 PM   #12 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default

i have been reading about x2 3600 brisbane. supposedly it clocks up to 3.0+ghz from 1.9. pretty killer.
it also costs 95 bucks. which is a lot less than either 6000 or 6600. and similar performance when overclocked i would suppose.
toms hardware i dont like. anandtech is more reliable i think and it seems a lot less biased.
6600 or a 600 are both pretty awesome chips.
im gettin meself one of those little 65nm 3600's tho and see if i can out run my 4200....
__________________

__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 03-09-2007, 03:24 PM   #13 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

AMD's Agena and Kuma core CPU's are coming out mid-year. They are apparently going to be really good.
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 03-09-2007, 06:10 PM   #14 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default

^^
hrrmm...i wonder if i should wait..? argh. its only 95 bones, and i was just gonna slap it in my mobo and see how fast it goes.
decisions decision decisions...
__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 03-09-2007, 06:20 PM   #15 (permalink)
Renowned Budgeting Master
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Uniontown, PA
Posts: 4,153
Send a message via AIM to Sora
Default

That's a tough one man...if you have the money you could always buy it and see and if not RMA it for something else steezy. I'm sure you could find something >.>

I would also think you would want one of the new AMD chips in your board when they come out too. As Apok stated, they are supposed to be really good.
__________________
E6300 w/ Arctic Freezer Pro 7 @ 3.6ghz 1.4Vcore
Antec 900 Case
EVGA 750i FTW Mobo
4x1GB of G.skill DDR2-800
2 8800GT in SLI
22" Samsung Syncmaster
1 250GB WD and 1 Seagate 7200.10 in RAID 0
Corsair 520HX 3DMark06 Score: 13900
Sora is offline  
Old 03-09-2007, 08:26 PM   #16 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default

yeah....
i do want one of the new ones FOR SURE...
yeah sora i like your idea...put it in the mobo, crank it up and see what it can do.
i probably wouldn't rma it, as my mom desperately needs a new pc...would build her one with it.
the only thing is, and apokalipse and i have diiscussed this a couple times...my nf4 mobo. it does NOT like high bus speed with my am2. dont get me wrong it is a solid mobo, but not for overclocking apparently.
if in fact it is limiting my clocks, and i am highly suspicious that it is, i dont think i would be able to get all i can out of the 3600.
i dunno...i am definitely going to purchase a new mobo before dropping the next gen cpu in. maybe i will use this abit board for my moms....
hmmmmm...foxconn am2 calling my name
how long you guys think i would need to burn it (3600) in before i put the oc whoopin on it?
__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 03-10-2007, 05:32 AM   #17 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by nagasama
yeah....
i do want one of the new ones FOR SURE...
yeah sora i like your idea...put it in the mobo, crank it up and see what it can do.
i probably wouldn't rma it, as my mom desperately needs a new pc...would build her one with it.
the only thing is, and apokalipse and i have diiscussed this a couple times...my nf4 mobo. it does NOT like high bus speed with my am2. dont get me wrong it is a solid mobo, but not for overclocking apparently.
if in fact it is limiting my clocks, and i am highly suspicious that it is, i dont think i would be able to get all i can out of the 3600.
i dunno...i am definitely going to purchase a new mobo before dropping the next gen cpu in. maybe i will use this abit board for my moms....
hmmmmm...foxconn am2 calling my name
how long you guys think i would need to burn it (3600) in before i put the oc whoopin on it?
the Nforce 4 is a great chip, but it was designed for DDR1/socket 939

Nforce 590 is the way to go, if you have AM2
__________________

__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:39 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.