AMD Athlon 64 x2 3800+ - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-11-2006, 07:44 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 104
Send a message via AIM to SnowFox
Default AMD Athlon 64 x2 3800+

I got a new comp and the mobo installation installed AMD Cool N' Quiet. I then installed AMD Athlon™ 64 X2 Dual Core Processor Driver for Windows XP and Windows Server 2003 Version (exe) 1.2.2. After that I installed Hotfix. Is there any other drivers I need to install to get great performance out of my Dual Core?
__________________

SnowFox is offline  
Old 04-11-2006, 07:59 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,306
Send a message via AIM to Brtnboarder495
Default

CPU's don't really have their own drivers, I'd say make sure that your BIOS are up to date and that you have the latest drivers for the accompanying hardware.
__________________

Brtnboarder495 is offline  
Old 04-11-2006, 08:51 PM   #3 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

there aren't any drivers other than power/heat management such as Cool n' Quiet and a driver that can shut down one of the cores. the only performance aspect is ensuring that the OS has SMP support (only applicable to XP Home i believe)
Nitestick is offline  
Old 04-11-2006, 09:09 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 104
Send a message via AIM to SnowFox
Default

I have XP Home. What do I have to do?
SnowFox is offline  
Old 04-11-2006, 09:50 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 586
Send a message via AIM to infiltrator7
Default

just install all of the "drivers" that you can download for the x2 from amd.com.
__________________
If you're interested in joining a MOHAA clan, send me a PM.

JOIN THE 24 ZONE FORUMS
infiltrator7 is offline  
Old 04-12-2006, 04:54 AM   #6 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

you need SP2 for SMP support
Nitestick is offline  
Old 04-12-2006, 06:38 AM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 104
Send a message via AIM to SnowFox
Default

o, i have sp2
SnowFox is offline  
Old 04-12-2006, 07:47 AM   #8 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

does your BIOS correctly recognise your CPU?
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 04-12-2006, 06:43 PM   #9 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,296
Default

I didnt do anything and according to cool and quiet and blah it seems like its working fine. Isnt it supposed to have 2 processors listed under hardware manager?
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline  
Old 04-12-2006, 08:55 PM   #10 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

yeah it should
__________________

Nitestick is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:18 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.