AMD Athlon 64 Mobile - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-30-2006, 09:46 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 969
Default AMD Athlon 64 Mobile

Well, I just recently acquired an AMD Athlon 64 Mobile 3000+ Socket 754. I am thinking about puting it in my HTPC (Home Theatre PC).

AMD Sempron 64 2800+
Gigabyte GA-K8U
Geforce 6200

I don't really game with it too often. I bring it to LAN parties for my friend who doesn't have a gaming rig to use. It plays just about everything on low, but oh well, at least I dont use it for my day-to-day gaming.

My questions are, will my new processor work with my HTPC? If so, should I replace it? I assume this CPU will overclock, since it is a mobile CPU, but how much will it overclock? Can I use my current stock Sempron heatsink? Or should I upgrade?

<br><br><font color=\"black\"><b>There's No Place Like </b></font><font color=\"red\"><b></b></font><br>
AnthraX is offline  
Old 04-30-2006, 10:37 PM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
gurusan's Avatar
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 6,562
Send a message via MSN to gurusan

I don't see why it would work....why would you want to overclock it if it's a home theater pc? Not much processing required there.

|| 2500K @ 5GHz 1 thread, 4.8 2 threads, 4.6 3, 4.5 4 1.284V ||
|| P8P67-M Pro || 8GB @ 2133MHz ||
|| 5850 @ 1000/1225 || XFX 650W || Silverstone FT03B ||
|| 37" LCD TV || CM Hyper 212+ || Samsung 2.1 Soundbar ||
gurusan is offline  
Old 05-01-2006, 12:41 AM   #3 (permalink)
Lord Techie
Nitestick's Avatar
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473

i believe it will work but i hear you will have to set the voltage manually as standard motherboards detect it incorrectly.
Visit my website -
"Guitar is cool. If you donít think the guitar is cool, then youíre stupid. And I will fight you! " - Brendon Small
I'm sorry but I do not accept support requests via IM, email, or personal messages
You can contact me for Forum related issues via PM only.

Nitestick is offline  
Old 05-01-2006, 01:56 AM   #4 (permalink)
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 5,191

Originally posted by nitestick
i believe it will work but i hear you will have to set the voltage manually as standard motherboards detect it incorrectly.
i read that too, when i was looking for hardware for my mythtv box.
The General is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:56 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.