AMD Athlon 64 Mobile - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-30-2006, 10:46 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 969
Default AMD Athlon 64 Mobile

Well, I just recently acquired an AMD Athlon 64 Mobile 3000+ Socket 754. I am thinking about puting it in my HTPC (Home Theatre PC).

Specs:
AMD Sempron 64 2800+
Gigabyte GA-K8U
512MB RAM
Geforce 6200

I don't really game with it too often. I bring it to LAN parties for my friend who doesn't have a gaming rig to use. It plays just about everything on low, but oh well, at least I dont use it for my day-to-day gaming.

My questions are, will my new processor work with my HTPC? If so, should I replace it? I assume this CPU will overclock, since it is a mobile CPU, but how much will it overclock? Can I use my current stock Sempron heatsink? Or should I upgrade?
__________________

__________________
<br><br><font color=\"black\"><b>There's No Place Like </b></font><font color=\"red\"><b>127.0.0.1</b></font><br>
AnthraX is offline  
Old 04-30-2006, 11:37 PM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
gurusan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 6,562
Send a message via MSN to gurusan
Default

I don't see why it would work....why would you want to overclock it if it's a home theater pc? Not much processing required there.
__________________

__________________
|| 2500K @ 5GHz 1 thread, 4.8 2 threads, 4.6 3, 4.5 4 1.284V ||
|| P8P67-M Pro || 8GB @ 2133MHz ||
|| 5850 @ 1000/1225 || XFX 650W || Silverstone FT03B ||
|| 37" LCD TV || CM Hyper 212+ || Samsung 2.1 Soundbar ||
gurusan is offline  
Old 05-01-2006, 01:41 AM   #3 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

i believe it will work but i hear you will have to set the voltage manually as standard motherboards detect it incorrectly.
Nitestick is offline  
Old 05-01-2006, 02:56 AM   #4 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 5,191
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by nitestick
i believe it will work but i hear you will have to set the voltage manually as standard motherboards detect it incorrectly.
i read that too, when i was looking for hardware for my mythtv box.
The General is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:46 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.