AMD or AM2 ???? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-28-2006, 12:55 PM   #11 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
sailpog's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 498
Default

ok...but will they drop more when the cnroe is released?
__________________

__________________
<A HREF="http://www.mysearchfunds.com/banner.asp?friend=43585">
<IMG SRC="http://www.mysearchfunds.com/banners/60x120.gif" BORDER="0">
</A>
sailpog is offline  
Old 06-28-2006, 03:13 PM   #12 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 119
Default

Will all the AMD processors get the price drop, or only X2s ? I have time to wait, I'm not in a rush. If all the prices will drop maybe I could get something better than 4400 ? Is FX55 good ?
__________________

sumik is offline  
Old 06-28-2006, 03:49 PM   #13 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 48
Send a message via AIM to Goliath
Default

Other than multi-tasking, what else can u see from amd vs. amdx2?
At most i might run i-tunes while playing bf2, and have aim running........will a amd3800+, with 2gigs ram, be enough? Dont really want to spend that extra money? LMK

What a good RAM deal that has really fast reliable RAM. i am looking for 2 gigs and plan on using a8n-sli premium mobo, unless someone suggest a better mobo.
__________________
CSS = [TAG] ŜmŐŐŧĥĂŴPeŕăŧoŽ
Comp Specs - AMD 4600+AM2, Asus M2N-SLI deluxe, Corsair ddr2 2gb, BFG - geforce 7900gtoc, 74gb 10Krpm raptor
Goliath is offline  
Old 06-28-2006, 04:46 PM   #14 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 406
Send a message via AIM to Tox1cThreat
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by sumik
Will all the AMD processors get the price drop, or only X2s ? I have time to wait, I'm not in a rush. If all the prices will drop maybe I could get something better than 4400 ? Is FX55 good ?
Only certain procs will drop some from each (AMD 64, X2 etc.)

http://www.dailytech.com/article.aspx?newsid=2800
__________________
<center></center>
Tox1cThreat is offline  
Old 06-29-2006, 12:33 AM   #15 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 7
Default

you might as well go with the AM2 man. I upgraded to an X2 4200 939 socket and I am kind of regreting not holding off for that extra week or 2 before I would've been able to setup an AM2 rig.
)W!LL!AM-CR0WN( is offline  
Old 06-29-2006, 01:40 AM   #16 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 48
Send a message via AIM to Goliath
Default

So AMdx2 it is, i hope its worth the extra 200$+


So if i go AM2 should i get the socket939 mobo or AM2 mobo??
__________________
CSS = [TAG] ŜmŐŐŧĥĂŴPeŕăŧoŽ
Comp Specs - AMD 4600+AM2, Asus M2N-SLI deluxe, Corsair ddr2 2gb, BFG - geforce 7900gtoc, 74gb 10Krpm raptor
Goliath is offline  
Old 06-29-2006, 08:28 AM   #17 (permalink)
Memberbot
 
Elbatrop1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 4,057
Default

Quote:
So if i go AM2 should i get the socket939 mobo or AM2 mobo??
If you get an AM2 CPU, you would get an AM2 motherboard. A skt939 mobo won't work with a AM2 CPU, and vice versa.
__________________

Intel E6750...........PSN: ELBATROP
XFX nForce 650i Ultra
Patriot PC2-6400 8GB (4x2GB)
eVGA 9800GT
36GB WD Raptor
120GB SG
1TB SG
Logitech X-530
Samsung SyncMaster 931c
Samsung SyncMaster 750s
Windows 7 Home Premium 64
Elbatrop1 is offline  
Old 06-29-2006, 09:07 AM   #18 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 119
Default

Yeah and also u have to get DDR2 RAM
Isn't DDR2 slower ?
sumik is offline  
Old 06-29-2006, 09:32 AM   #19 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

Quote:
Yeah and also u have to get DDR2 RAM
Isn't DDR2 slower ?
it offers higher frequencies but higher latencies as well so go figure.

in my opinion it is quite beneficial for Intel based pc's as they already have a high latency on the on board memory controller so will take advantage of a higher frequency. AMD's integrated memory controller though has an almost negligible latency so in my opinion works far better if memory latency is kept as low as possible.
Nitestick is offline  
Old 07-05-2006, 05:35 PM   #20 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 1,567
Send a message via AIM to massacreinfallx
Default

thiose new foxxcon mobos are really sick
__________________

massacreinfallx is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:32 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.