AMD A6-5400K + 4x HD 7970 - Page 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-26-2013, 02:02 PM   #21 (permalink)
Benevolent Cake Despot
 
Merkwürdigeliebe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Montreal, CANADA
Posts: 1,733
Default

Another thing, you guys think that 3x 7970 and a 6990 will be too much for the modular 1200 watt Corsair psu? Can't get model number, on phone waiting in snow at boxing day line
__________________

__________________
|Intel Q6600 | 2GB Crucial Ballistix Tracers | XFX 8800GTS 512 | Gigabyte P35-DS3L | Antec 900 | Antec Neo 500 HE |
Merkwürdigeliebe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-26-2013, 02:17 PM   #22 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,308
Default Re: AMD A6-5400K + 4x HD 7970

6990 is a 300w card, so if you get the 1200 AXi it should be fine.
__________________

__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-26-2013, 07:22 PM   #23 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: n/a
Posts: 2,956
Default Re: AMD A6-5400K + 4x HD 7970

Quote:
Originally Posted by Merkwürdigeliebe View Post
Another thing, you guys think that 3x 7970 and a 6990 will be too much for the modular 1200 watt Corsair psu? Can't get model number, on phone waiting in snow at boxing day line
If your going to be building a machine like that with a gpu and low end cpu.
You really don't need 1200 watts or am I mistaken here ?
Have a look at this please:
Canada Computers | Power Supplies | Antec HCG-750M High Current Gamer 750W 80PLUS Bronze Certified Modular Power Supply

Your cutting out about 100 bucks or so on a psu,
You wont need to do much except, defrag, cleanup the system and update it daily and use whatever app for mining.

if you still want 1200 watt I wont hold you back anymore, but I think its a stupid and costly mistake on your end.
Especially 4 or more rigs like it going on in a big office area or server room ?

Lastly I don't know what type of mining apps your using but i like for you to pm me a link so I can know what your dealing with here.

Have a good 2014.
-RockMan- is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-26-2013, 08:25 PM   #24 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,308
Default Re: AMD A6-5400K + 4x HD 7970

He needs the PSU because 3 7970 class cards and a 6990 is 1200 watt worth of GPU right there hence the low end CPU. It's not being used much at all (sitting there) and it doesn't strain the PSU with extra power consumption.
__________________

__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:37 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.