Amd - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-05-2006, 08:06 PM   #11 (permalink)
Junior Techie
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 52
Send a message via AIM to sonanse Send a message via Yahoo to sonanse

so they introduced it but they sold the right to over people to manfacture

Gcard:XFX Geforce GeForce 7900 GT EXTREME (520MHz)
Ram:PNY OPTIMA 2GB (2 x 1GB) 184-Pin DDR
cpu:AMD Athlon 64 3700 2.2ghz oc to 2.4ghz
mobo:BIOSTAR TForce6100
please don\'t ***** about how laggy you are on FEAR i beat the game on 640x480 at 20fps!! old computer(pci radeon 9250)

so please save your computer hardship about framerates unless your have a card lower than this
sonanse is offline  
Old 04-08-2006, 04:08 AM   #12 (permalink)
Lord Techie
Nitestick's Avatar
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473

no they never manufactured it it was designed by a third party but had not yet been implemented by any company. memory manufacturers do have research and development departments but what they make isn't on the market until a cpu/motherboard manufacturer supports it

Visit my website -
"Guitar is cool. If you donít think the guitar is cool, then youíre stupid. And I will fight you! " - Brendon Small
I'm sorry but I do not accept support requests via IM, email, or personal messages
You can contact me for Forum related issues via PM only.

Nitestick is offline  
Old 04-08-2006, 09:54 AM   #13 (permalink)
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,130

nitestick where was your post on how AMDs and Intels work, and why AMD is better, that was very newbie friendly and i finally understood it.

you should quote it here. and someone should add it to one of the stickies about AMD and Intel for the n00bs who have no clue wat gaara is talking about.
john3 is offline  
Old 04-08-2006, 10:58 AM   #14 (permalink)
Master Techie
reggie_da_man's Avatar
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,567

Put it this way. Intel has a big 10 lane highway and has to get cars from point A to point B. However the highway is full of wholes and it's beaten to ****. So everytime a car falls through (loss of data) it has to restart. AMD has to get cars from point A to point B aswell but on the other hand, they have a 5 lane highway in beautiful condition so cars don't have to restart (no loss in data).

reggie_da_man is offline  
Old 04-08-2006, 12:24 PM   #15 (permalink)
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,130

hey, thats a good, great explanation, although i never new about the loss of data part on intels side. wierd :s

john3 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:36 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.