Amd - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-05-2006, 05:50 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 52
Send a message via AIM to sonanse Send a message via Yahoo to sonanse
Default Amd

building a computer and i want to put a amd cpu into it, but the only thing is i couldn't find one that supports ddr2 ram like intel
i had both before but i kinda like the amd better. Also why doesn't amd go over 3.0ghz?
__________________

__________________
Gcard:XFX Geforce GeForce 7900 GT EXTREME (520MHz)
Ram:PNY OPTIMA 2GB (2 x 1GB) 184-Pin DDR
cpu:AMD Athlon 64 3700 2.2ghz oc to 2.4ghz
psu:ASPIRE ATX-AS520W
mobo:BIOSTAR TForce6100
please don\'t ***** about how laggy you are on FEAR i beat the game on 640x480 at 20fps!! old computer(pci radeon 9250)

so please save your computer hardship about framerates unless your have a card lower than this
sonanse is offline  
Old 04-05-2006, 05:55 PM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,992
Default Re: Amd

Quote:
Originally posted by sonanse
Also why doesn't amd go over 3.0ghz?

omg this subject has been raped so many times....


ok here...

Quote:
Originally posted by gaara
Easy to explain but much more difficult to get a visual picture of and try and understand but I will try

Clock frequency is simply the measurement of how quickly a processor can perform an operation, and an operation within a processor is the process of carrying an instruction set down a pipeline from point A to point B meeting a number of stages while travelling down that pipeline that allow the processor to use the instruction set

Therefore, one can define 1Hz as the time it takes x to travel from A to B. Now, assume you have a Pentium 4 Prescott and an AMD64, both use pipelines to process instruction sets. I believe the AMD64 has 12 pipeline stages versus the prescott that has 30 stages but don't quote me on those numbers...it is evident the Pentium has much longer pipelines than the Athlon

If you were to look back at the basic formula, you would see that 1Hz on an AMD would not be equal to 1Hz on an Intel considering the pipeline length...the AMD is able to execute the instruction set much faster than the Intel therefore it requires less number of Hz to perform similar tasks
__________________

__________________



May the wind always be at your back and the sun upon your face, and may the winds of destiny carry you aloft to dance with the stars
Lord AnthraX is offline  
Old 04-05-2006, 06:05 PM   #3 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

AMD doesnt support DDR2, but their new socket AM2 will support DDR2
__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 04-05-2006, 06:09 PM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 52
Send a message via AIM to sonanse Send a message via Yahoo to sonanse
Default

so intel only has more ghz becuase it has more "runway" and it needs to go a certain dististant to make that speed. like a car going 2 mph and is going to travel 1 mile verus a car going 100mph and need to travel a 100 miles and they both have to make it in a hour. the frist one is going to get there faster but not travel as fast as the other one. becuase in this case the pipeline or "runway" is short 12 with amd making it travel faster versus intel 30 at same ghz.

alot of piple line is not always good to have in some hardware
__________________
Gcard:XFX Geforce GeForce 7900 GT EXTREME (520MHz)
Ram:PNY OPTIMA 2GB (2 x 1GB) 184-Pin DDR
cpu:AMD Athlon 64 3700 2.2ghz oc to 2.4ghz
psu:ASPIRE ATX-AS520W
mobo:BIOSTAR TForce6100
please don\'t ***** about how laggy you are on FEAR i beat the game on 640x480 at 20fps!! old computer(pci radeon 9250)

so please save your computer hardship about framerates unless your have a card lower than this
sonanse is offline  
Old 04-05-2006, 06:10 PM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 52
Send a message via AIM to sonanse Send a message via Yahoo to sonanse
Default

when is that going to come out?
__________________
Gcard:XFX Geforce GeForce 7900 GT EXTREME (520MHz)
Ram:PNY OPTIMA 2GB (2 x 1GB) 184-Pin DDR
cpu:AMD Athlon 64 3700 2.2ghz oc to 2.4ghz
psu:ASPIRE ATX-AS520W
mobo:BIOSTAR TForce6100
please don\'t ***** about how laggy you are on FEAR i beat the game on 640x480 at 20fps!! old computer(pci radeon 9250)

so please save your computer hardship about framerates unless your have a card lower than this
sonanse is offline  
Old 04-05-2006, 06:23 PM   #6 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
RicoDirenzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 2,102
Default

That is the answer: pipelines on the Intel CPU are more numerous but have a higher resistance becasue of the physical channel size in relation to the registers vs proximity and resistance (which is less, in both cases in AMD chips). A 2.2 gig AMD does, infact, translate to 3.5 Ghz P4. If you notice, all of the newer cpu's are adding cores and pipes and reducing the core clock speeds. The Conroe is a perfect example.
__________________
Noli Nothis Permittere Te Terere!!
EVGA 680i, Dual EVGA 8800GT'S (650/950), 4 gigs OCZ DDR2 1066, Intel Q9450 at 3.8 Ghz, Koolance Water Cooled, Dual Plextor16x DL DVD+/-RW. Dual WD 250gb 16mb Cache Sata 3.0. 3DMark06 score = 19,168.
RicoDirenzo is offline  
Old 04-05-2006, 06:42 PM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 742
Default

am2 is supposed to come on in q3/q4, i wouldnt buy the first batch though. most likely there will be too many bugs. id wait to around quarter 2 of the next year to buy one.
wtk pro l is offline  
Old 04-05-2006, 06:47 PM   #8 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 52
Send a message via AIM to sonanse Send a message via Yahoo to sonanse
Default

i read some that amd made ddr wouldn't they have the rights or the technology to make it frist?
__________________
Gcard:XFX Geforce GeForce 7900 GT EXTREME (520MHz)
Ram:PNY OPTIMA 2GB (2 x 1GB) 184-Pin DDR
cpu:AMD Athlon 64 3700 2.2ghz oc to 2.4ghz
psu:ASPIRE ATX-AS520W
mobo:BIOSTAR TForce6100
please don\'t ***** about how laggy you are on FEAR i beat the game on 640x480 at 20fps!! old computer(pci radeon 9250)

so please save your computer hardship about framerates unless your have a card lower than this
sonanse is offline  
Old 04-05-2006, 08:22 PM   #9 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 651
Send a message via AIM to tommyboy123x
Default

i find it funny that they would bring the two letters A and M together, because usually that makes me think of After Manufacture or w/e... to me it almost sounds like saying "used windows"...

sorry for the random, but i haven't heard anything about amd making ddr....
__________________

Dollar Hauler [dot] Com :)
tommyboy123x is offline  
Old 04-05-2006, 08:53 PM   #10 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

AMD do manufacture flash memory though i don't think they make RAM at all. maybe what you heard is that AMD brought DDR to the market first because they introduced it with the K7's
__________________

Nitestick is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:08 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.