AMD 64 gaming? - Page 5 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-30-2006, 09:39 PM   #41 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

they work in basically any s939 motherboard. no manufacturers officially support them that i am aware of. its not really a big issue.
__________________

Nitestick is offline  
Old 04-30-2006, 09:51 PM   #42 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 74
Default

Nitestick, did you have any trouble overclocking that X2?
__________________

__________________
\"Our only purpose here on earth is to breed, and breed we shall\"-Random ol\' uncle AL.

Cdiablo
Callan is offline  
Old 04-30-2006, 09:56 PM   #43 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 5,191
Default

strange how on the bench marks for cpu's, the 2.0 ghz cpus get less frames per second than the 2.8ghz cpus


maybe the guys wrong
The General is offline  
Old 04-30-2006, 10:09 PM   #44 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 74
Default

Yes, maybe. (doodoo doodoo cha-cha (repeat 4 times and you feel wierd))
__________________
\"Our only purpose here on earth is to breed, and breed we shall\"-Random ol\' uncle AL.

Cdiablo
Callan is offline  
Old 04-30-2006, 10:10 PM   #45 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 640
Default

Which benchmarks? There are many benchmarks showing no difference in FPS between the 2.0GHz and 2.8GHz CPUs.
Green Radience is offline  
Old 04-30-2006, 10:14 PM   #46 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

no i had no trouble overclocking it. i got as far as 2.4ghz (from 2.0ghz) without even having to increase vcore from 1.35v (default setting).
Nitestick is offline  
Old 04-30-2006, 10:15 PM   #47 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 74
Default

But shouldn't though, i mean the CPU has to do something?
__________________
\"Our only purpose here on earth is to breed, and breed we shall\"-Random ol\' uncle AL.

Cdiablo
Callan is offline  
Old 05-01-2006, 12:35 AM   #48 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 640
Default

The CPU calculates the sound, the physics, and the AI. With a sound card, only the physics and AI are left.

Anandtech released benchmarks of how CPUs perform in Oblivion. Unless you have a X1900XT Crossfire system (2 x X1900XT), you don't see any improvement from a better CPU in GPU-intensive environments like the Oblivion gates.

The only times a CPU makes a difference is when there has to be a lot of AI or Physics calculations. In the "town" benchmark, there are an ungodly amoung of NPC and the CPU has to control all of em. Oblivion has some of the best AI ever, so its hard on the CPU. Thats the only time when the CPU makes a difference.

99% of the time, you're not going to be in a situation that requires that much from the CPU. The job of the CPU is the above tasks, and giving the GPU stuff to do. A Athlon 64 3200+ can currently handle all of that, however, not even a X1900XT can keep up with the amount of tasks a 3200+ can give it. Only when you go with Dual X1900XTs do the GPUs get enough muscle to overpower the CPU.

Hope that cleared things up.
__________________

Green Radience is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:38 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.