amd 64 3700+ Clawhammer doesn't support dual mem kits? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-26-2006, 10:38 AM   #11 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

thanks. i just couldn't be bothered explaining the theory myself
__________________

Nitestick is offline  
Old 06-26-2006, 02:52 PM   #12 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,306
Send a message via AIM to Brtnboarder495
Default

No memory stick is dual channel on it's own, dual channel is a memory technology in which the mother supports or it doesn't. Any memory can in theory be run in dual channel, if you have a motherboard that can support it. Socket 754 motherboards do not support it, but it really doesn't grant huge increases in performances IMO anyway, nothing overly significant.
__________________

Brtnboarder495 is offline  
Old 06-26-2006, 05:20 PM   #13 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 8
Default

Many thanks to Yoad and Brtnboarder495 for shining a BIG bright light on this subject for me.
shotty091 is offline  
Old 06-26-2006, 05:27 PM   #14 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,278
Default

Yea its basicaly the same. One thing they forgot to mention though is you just cant use any 2 sticks of ram. They have to have the same "#'s" basicaly to work. In theory you should be able to buy (for example) a 1gig stick of Corsair ValueSelect and then later on buy another one and it work. It dosent exactly work that way (at least when i was experimenting w/ it it didnt). Basicaly saying either buy the kits that specify 2x1gig or 2x512mb ect or your trying your luck. Also, you have to have the memory in the right slots on your motehrboard to work right.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline  
Old 06-26-2006, 05:33 PM   #15 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 996
Default

Actualy, it can be two very diffrent brands of rams and each has a very diffrent kind of cas latency's and it will still run at dual channel, how well though..its pure luck... thats why you get the dual channel kits that has been confirmed to run together at best performance in dual channel.
Yoad is offline  
Old 06-26-2006, 05:43 PM   #16 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

If you put two sticks in with different latencies, the faster one will always be at teh speed of the slower one.

You can also run 2x 512 and 2x 256 in dual channel filling up all four slots on the motherboard.
__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 06-26-2006, 05:50 PM   #17 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 996
Default

doesnt matter, the point was you could run diffrent sticks @ dual channel lol
Yoad is offline  
Old 06-26-2006, 06:48 PM   #18 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 8
Default

Right! Man you guys are helpful. Once again many thanks to you all.
shotty091 is offline  
Old 06-26-2006, 08:27 PM   #19 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,278
Default

Actualy no you cant, you always have to have a matched pair.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline  
Old 06-26-2006, 09:32 PM   #20 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 8
Default

I have a matched pair so I guess when I upgrade I will try and find a 939 MoBo that supports PC 3200 DDr 400 184 pin RAM. If not than there is always eBay. The RAM I have can be reviewed here: http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820145587
__________________

shotty091 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:32 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.