amd 64 3700+ Clawhammer doesn't support dual mem kits? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-26-2006, 06:48 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 8
Default amd 64 3700+ Clawhammer doesn't support dual mem kits?

Hey guys & gals. I recently bought the CORSAIR XMS 2GB (2 x 1GB) 184-Pin DDR SDRAM unbuffered DDR 400 (PC 3200) dual channel kit system (still waiting for it). I think that I saw something somewhere that said the Clawhammer core does not support a dual channel memory kit system? Is this true or am I being paranoid? I have looked for the post that I mentioned earlier about Clawhammer not supporting dual mem systems but have not been able to find it. My current processor is an AMD 64 3200+ Clawhammer. If my concern proves to be true than I am screwed in regards to my processor. Found the RAM brand new for $150.00 and couldn't pass up a deal like that. Has anyone used a simular setup and might be able to confirm or deny if this processor/memory conflict is true? Thanks!
__________________

shotty091 is offline  
Old 06-26-2006, 06:53 AM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

First off, your sig is too big.

Second off, RAM is not dual channel but your motherboard is what has to support it. Dual channel RAM is the same as single channel RAM but comes in a kit of 2.

What CPU socket is your motherboard? I am thinking 754 which doesn't support it. Socket 939 does.
__________________

__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 06-26-2006, 06:59 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 8
Default

Yes it is a socket 754.
shotty091 is offline  
Old 06-26-2006, 07:21 AM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

Quote:
What CPU socket is your motherboard? I am thinking 754 which doesn't support it. Socket 939 does.
you would be thinking right
Nitestick is offline  
Old 06-26-2006, 07:26 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 8
Default

Well I guess that all of my questions have been answered and I know what to do from here. Looks like I will just have to turn right back around and sell the RAM. No biggie! Adios!
shotty091 is offline  
Old 06-26-2006, 07:28 AM   #6 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

No. You missed the point in my first post. The RAM will still work. There is not one difference between a dual channel kit and a normal stick of RAM.
__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 06-26-2006, 07:29 AM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 996
Default

sell the ram? Why? it will work but not as dual channel, lol.
Yoad is offline  
Old 06-26-2006, 07:45 AM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 8
Default

Hmm. I guess I don't understand the whole dual channel thing. I just thought they looked cool. But hey, I guess I bought the right kind even though I am a moron about these kinda things. Cheers!
shotty091 is offline  
Old 06-26-2006, 07:56 AM   #9 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

the kit will still work, just not in "dual-channel". i'm not going to explain the difference as it doesn't really matter to you.
Nitestick is offline  
Old 06-26-2006, 10:10 AM   #10 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 996
Default

He won't, But I gladly will Quoting from HERE :
Quote:
The difference in single channel operation and dual channel operation is in the way the motherboard uses the memory...nothing to do with the memory modules itself. For DCDDR to work you need to have two modules of memory, ideally the same size and specifications for optimum compatability.

The CPU operates at 533mhz (fsb) and has an access door that is 8bytes (64bits...there are 8bits in one byte) wide. 533mhz x8 bytes = 4264mb/s. This is the theoretical amound of data that can pass through to the CPU per second.

In Single Channel DDR operation all the memory is in one room and there is only one access door or one channel that is 8bytes (64bits) wide. Let's say the memory is set at 333mhz. 333mhz x 8 bytes = 2664mb/s. This is the theoretical amount of data that can pass through the memory per second. This rate is lower than what the CPU can potentially put out, therefore the CPU waits for the memory.

In Dual Channel DDR operation it's like the memory is in two separate rooms with two access doors or 2 channels, each 8bytes wide (16bytes or 128bits total). The memory is at 333mhz. 333mhz x 8bytes x 2= 5328mb/s. This is the theoretical amount of data that can pass through the memory per second. Double that of what was available in single channel operation. The CPU isn't waiting any more.
Its only theoretical though, Dual channel doesnt work wonders that much.
__________________

Yoad is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:47 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.