amd 6000 or intel E6600??? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-15-2007, 02:17 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 110
Exclamation amd 6000 or intel E6600???

I have no clue which one of these i would rather get. It would mainly be for gaming so what do you guys think?

e6600-
Newegg.com - Intel Core 2 Duo E6600 Conroe 2.4GHz 4M shared L2 Cache LGA 775 Processor - Retail

6000+-
Newegg.com - AMD Athlon 64 X2 6000+ Windsor 3.0GHz 2 x 1MB L2 Cache Socket AM2 Processor - Retail

btw, they are the same price =0
__________________

__________________
#teamdismay
xxdeadweightxx is offline  
Old 06-15-2007, 02:35 PM   #2 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default Re: amd 6000 or intel E6600???

Either one will do fine for gaming. I'd say, if you're into overclocking, get the e6600. If not, then the 6000+.
__________________

__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 06-15-2007, 02:41 PM   #3 (permalink)
Console Gamer
 
Ronnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: N. Carolina
Posts: 2,716
Default Re: amd 6000 or intel E6600???

**** this question gets asked way too much
there is a search function on here you know lol

but yes the e6600 soley on the fact that you can overclock the **** out of it
__________________
Ryzen 7 1700 / Gigabyte AB35
Deepcool Captain 240EX
32GB HyperX DDR4 / Corsair 750watt
Red Devil 480 / Corsair R270
Sandisk 960GB SSD / 2x Seagate 8tb, 2x WD 4TB
Ronnie is offline  
Old 06-15-2007, 02:46 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Hershey, PA
Posts: 235
Default Re: amd 6000 or intel E6600???

someones feeling a little vulgar, lol
__________________
Intel Core 2 Duo E6420
GIGABYTE GA-965P-DS3
EVGA GeForce 8800GTS 320MB
G.SKILL 2GB DDR2 800 (2x1GB)
Seagate Barracuda 320 GB
Rosewill 550 Watt
Hanns-G 19" Widescreen
CoolerMaster Centurion 5 Mid Tower
funkywaggnelz is offline  
Old 06-15-2007, 02:57 PM   #5 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: amd 6000 or intel E6600???

Quote:
Originally Posted by funkywaggnelz View Post
someones feeling a little vulgar, lol
lol, thats funny.....


overclocking...... e6600
not.................. 6000+
__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 06-15-2007, 03:07 PM   #6 (permalink)
Renowned Budgeting Master
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Uniontown, PA
Posts: 4,153
Send a message via AIM to Sora
Default Re: amd 6000 or intel E6600???

They are the same price but I prefer the E6600 even stock becuase it does better in the majority of benchmarks. However AM2 boards are cheaper so it's up to you. Still the E6600 will overclock like mad.
__________________
E6300 w/ Arctic Freezer Pro 7 @ 3.6ghz 1.4Vcore
Antec 900 Case
EVGA 750i FTW Mobo
4x1GB of G.skill DDR2-800
2 8800GT in SLI
22" Samsung Syncmaster
1 250GB WD and 1 Seagate 7200.10 in RAID 0
Corsair 520HX 3DMark06 Score: 13900
Sora is offline  
Old 06-15-2007, 03:29 PM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Snake91839's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: St. Louis
Posts: 471
Default Re: amd 6000 or intel E6600???

Personally I would say the AMD, but, I really like AMD, and as far as overclocking goes, I don't know much about Intel, but I know that every AMD I had could overclock like a **** with stock cooling and run stable.

But, I've heard tons of good Stuff about Intel, so... I don't think you could go wrong with either one
Snake91839 is offline  
Old 06-15-2007, 03:32 PM   #8 (permalink)
Renowned Budgeting Master
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Uniontown, PA
Posts: 4,153
Send a message via AIM to Sora
Default Re: amd 6000 or intel E6600???

Quote:
Originally Posted by Snake91839 View Post
Personally I would say the AMD, but, I really like AMD, and as far as overclocking goes, I don't know much about Intel, but I know that every AMD I had could overclock like a **** with stock cooling and run stable.

But, I've heard tons of good Stuff about Intel, so... I don't think you could go wrong with either one
The X2 6000 does not overclock well....your lucky to get 3.3ghz out of it while the E6600 is easy to hit 3.0-3.5ghz which would require an X2 to be around 3.8-4.0ghz to compete with it in benchmarks, which is not going to happen.
__________________
E6300 w/ Arctic Freezer Pro 7 @ 3.6ghz 1.4Vcore
Antec 900 Case
EVGA 750i FTW Mobo
4x1GB of G.skill DDR2-800
2 8800GT in SLI
22" Samsung Syncmaster
1 250GB WD and 1 Seagate 7200.10 in RAID 0
Corsair 520HX 3DMark06 Score: 13900
Sora is offline  
Old 06-15-2007, 04:27 PM   #9 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 3,479
Default Re: amd 6000 or intel E6600???

Quote:
overclocking...... e6600
not.................. 6000+
For overclocking or not, E6600 is better

Even at stock speeds, E6600 is overall better
maroon1 is offline  
Old 06-15-2007, 05:49 PM   #10 (permalink)
Self Proclaimed Immortal
 
hmammen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: lounge 146 (Euless TX)
Posts: 2,679
Send a message via AIM to hmammen Send a message via MSN to hmammen Send a message via Yahoo to hmammen
Default Re: amd 6000 or intel E6600???

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sora View Post
The X2 6000 does not overclock well....your lucky to get 3.3ghz out of it while the E6600 is easy to hit 3.0-3.5ghz which would require an X2 to be around 3.8-4.0ghz to compete with it in benchmarks, which is not going to happen.
and whats wrong with 3.3ghz.....i say get the AMD....you wont be sorry. Because really, between the two, you wont notice any difference in gaming(stock or OCed) except on paper, there will be no noticeable difference in actually using it.
__________________

__________________

Posted from my Nexus7
hmammen is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Intel Vs AMD Invisible New Systems | Building and Buying 52 06-17-2007 10:37 AM
8 Intel Cores Faster Than 16 AMD Cores? Osiris Overclocking and Modding 9 05-28-2007 08:47 PM
Intel future processors will be lead-free and environmentally friendly maroon1 New Systems | Building and Buying 2 05-23-2007 11:25 AM
Intel will lower the Q6600 Power Consumption on 16th of July maroon1 New Systems | Building and Buying 0 05-01-2007 08:38 AM
e6600 or 64 X2 6000 soupman New Systems | Building and Buying 11 04-10-2007 09:58 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:30 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.