AMD 5000+ Brisbane BE Mobo questions... - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-01-2008, 10:42 PM   #11 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
DawnOfDoom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 998
Send a message via MSN to DawnOfDoom Send a message via Yahoo to DawnOfDoom
Default Re: AMD 5000+ Brisbane BE Mobo questions...

Quote:
Originally Posted by V8Jeep View Post
i dont care about Crysis stabilty since that seems to be the big benchmark nowadays.
The reason being that crysis is used for benchmarking is because the drivers out for it now SUCK and its so choppy. i assume that you've been around long enough to figure out how they can use this as a bench mark.

(comment above was what i heard from one of my techbuds from around here localy)
__________________

__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Oreo View Post
That was an epic forum speech, Doom is tech-forums very own Martin Luther King.
Don't Tell any one but I know who Crunch is...

I Do accept support requests via PM, MSN, and e-mail

If I have been helpful to you in any way please click the scale under my name
DawnOfDoom is offline  
Old 01-01-2008, 11:29 PM   #12 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 8
Default Re: AMD 5000+ Brisbane BE Mobo questions...

Quote:
Originally Posted by DawnOfDoom View Post
The reason being that crysis is used for benchmarking is because the drivers out for it now SUCK and its so choppy. i assume that you've been around long enough to figure out how they can use this as a bench mark.

(comment above was what i heard from one of my techbuds from around here localy)
actually i didnt care about crysis because ill probably never run anything like that in the near future as i stated before. thus im not spending much on this particular system and spending the real money on another system that will actually matter. thats the reason for the old X2 proc setup and not a quad.

if im buying a ferrari i could care less how it does off road
__________________

V8Jeep is offline  
Old 01-02-2008, 01:56 AM   #13 (permalink)
Camera junky
 
Poizen22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: ottawa ontario canada.
Posts: 6,280
Default Re: AMD 5000+ Brisbane BE Mobo questions...

go spider platform and get the msi am2+ mobo, and get a ati 3850 card. ul oc the **** out of your 5000+be and the 3850 should handle what ever you toss at it, exept maybe crysis at high res.
__________________

https://www.flickr.com/photos/poizen22/
intel Core I7 8700k@ 5.0ghz-Nvidia GTX1080 ti ftw3-Aorus 5 z370 mobo-16gb ddr4 G-Skill trident Z rgb 3000mhz - 1tb samsung 960 pro, 2tb wd blue- thermaltake rgb 750w gold-Phanteks pro M TG- Samsung CHG70 1440p 144hz 32 inch QLED.
Poizen22 is offline  
Old 01-02-2008, 03:14 AM   #14 (permalink)
Hellfire!
 
Wildside's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Riverside, CA
Posts: 3,038
Send a message via MSN to Wildside
Default Re: AMD 5000+ Brisbane BE Mobo questions...

Quote:
Originally Posted by vernong1992 View Post
Stock speeds yes..

but overclocking ability.. how about a "Heck no" the 5000+ BE comes with an Unlocked Multiplier and can overclock pretty easily because of the Brisbane Core which consumes less power and has lower temperatures; however the 6000+ is a very poor overclocker, 3.5ghz is hard to do on it with Water Cooling
im sure mine can reach 3.5GHz in air if i try lol; i am using the Tuniq n MX-2, n my CPU runs at 26 C average right now.

heck, im not going to OC it for a while because i want to sell this to my friend around March when the Phenom 9900 or Phenom FX-82.
__________________
--Windows 10 Pro 64-Bit
--AMD Ryzen 1700x @ 3.4GHz w/ MX-4 and Corsair Hydro 100i Liquid Cooler
--Corsair LPX Vengeance Black 16GB (2 x 8GB) DDR4 3200 DRAM
--EVGA GeForce GTX 960 SuperSC ACX 2.0+ 2GB GDDR5
--ASUS Crosshair IV Hero AM4 X370 Motherboard
--WD BLACK SERIES WD2003FZEX 2TB 7200 RPM 64MB Cache SATA 6.0Gb/s 3.5" HDD
--SAMSUNG 840 EVO MZ-7TE250BW 2.5" 250GB SATA 6Gb/s SSD
--Corsair Obsidian 750D Black Aluminum / Steel ATX Full Tower Computer Case
--Corsair Professional Series 860-Watt AX860
Wildside is offline  
Old 01-02-2008, 11:41 AM   #15 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: AMD 5000+ Brisbane BE Mobo questions...

omg ^ ur using a 9200LE on that great of a system
__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 01-02-2008, 04:02 PM   #16 (permalink)
Hellfire!
 
Wildside's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Riverside, CA
Posts: 3,038
Send a message via MSN to Wildside
Default Re: AMD 5000+ Brisbane BE Mobo questions...

Quote:
Originally Posted by vernong1992 View Post
omg ^ ur using a 9200LE on that great of a system
it's all i got left. I cant afford a graphics card right now. I will later n im not interesting in getting any graphics cards out right now until the HD 3870 x2 comes out. Comes out Q1 this year!
__________________
--Windows 10 Pro 64-Bit
--AMD Ryzen 1700x @ 3.4GHz w/ MX-4 and Corsair Hydro 100i Liquid Cooler
--Corsair LPX Vengeance Black 16GB (2 x 8GB) DDR4 3200 DRAM
--EVGA GeForce GTX 960 SuperSC ACX 2.0+ 2GB GDDR5
--ASUS Crosshair IV Hero AM4 X370 Motherboard
--WD BLACK SERIES WD2003FZEX 2TB 7200 RPM 64MB Cache SATA 6.0Gb/s 3.5" HDD
--SAMSUNG 840 EVO MZ-7TE250BW 2.5" 250GB SATA 6Gb/s SSD
--Corsair Obsidian 750D Black Aluminum / Steel ATX Full Tower Computer Case
--Corsair Professional Series 860-Watt AX860
Wildside is offline  
Old 01-02-2008, 04:44 PM   #17 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default Re: AMD 5000+ Brisbane BE Mobo questions...

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wildside View Post
im sure mine can reach 3.5GHz in air if i try lol; i am using the Tuniq n MX-2, n my CPU runs at 26 C average right now.

mmmmm...i might lay money on that. 3.5 is hard hard hard and the voltage requirements shoot the temps thru the roof.
not impossible. difficult to mantain stability and decent temps though, on air. probably still hard with water.
do-able, i suppose. the temp trade off vs performance from 3.35 and 3.6 for me is definitely not worth it. but it is nice to say, "look what i made this thing do".
O.P. i would consider the mobo that wildside has, though. phenom-proof is something that will be hit or miss with a regular am2 mobo. its only about 50 bucks more than the m2n-sli deluxe.
only bad side to that mobo IMO is that for more than one gfx card you have to use ATI. nvidia is supposedly getting ready to launch an SLI chipsets for am2+. so, depends on your preferrence of cards, really.
__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 01-02-2008, 04:48 PM   #18 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 8
Default Re: AMD 5000+ Brisbane BE Mobo questions...

to nagasama:

i dont mind using ATI, actually a first choice but was going to jump some brand hedges on this build *if required*. rest of comments on that board below.


Quote:
Originally Posted by Amd gt player View Post
go spider platform and get the msi am2+ mobo, and get a ati 3850 card. ul oc the **** out of your 5000+be and the 3850 should handle what ever you toss at it, exept maybe crysis at high res.
good call on this one after a quick search. after looking at a few MSI boards i had actually discounted them due to arriving DOA, repetive failure to post among some other problems.

but this one is the one you speak of after some reading about the spider platform (never caught wind of that project)
Newegg.com - MSI K9A2 Platinum AM2+/AM2 AMD 790FX ATX AMD Motherboard - Retail

this may have just came to first choice with a close buy now idea, but...

seems odd how some people are praising how much OC ability this one can handle, yet others are directly complaining about voltage ceiling for RAM, and several other specific points. aside from that, not one complaint, which is good. just makes you wonder who is right about this one.

all in all though, smokin board for the price :thumbup:
V8Jeep is offline  
Old 01-02-2008, 04:59 PM   #19 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default Re: AMD 5000+ Brisbane BE Mobo questions...

yeah i wouldn't worry too much about that voltage stuff on newegg. there are lots of people that rate their knowledge as high and write a review about something they a) dont understand b) dont know where to look.
i ASSURE you, that if that mobo didnt allow you to change voltages (and im almost positive it did), there is a bios flash that WILL allow you to do so.
lol @ the guy who cant figure out how to start up without hitting F1. xo xo xo...and then he blames the mobo. l. o. l. that is so easy it makes me cringe.
__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 01-02-2008, 05:10 PM   #20 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 8
Default Re: AMD 5000+ Brisbane BE Mobo questions...

Quote:
Originally Posted by nagasama View Post
yeah i wouldn't worry too much about that voltage stuff on newegg. there are lots of people that rate their knowledge as high and write a review about something they a) dont understand b) dont know where to look.
i feel the same way on that topic sometimes, just wanted to see if i could get Wildside to chime in with his input since hes running the board currently.

honestly im about to pull out that magic plastic and get this thing going pending a few more days of solid research on a few more items. i think i should finish this thing in a month or 2, cause im not eating ramen to speed up the process...although i am selling one of my cars this weekend:happy:

guys heve been a good help on this subject though :super_happy: :thumbup:
__________________

V8Jeep is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
AMD Phenom & Spider vs Intel QX9770 (What a joke AMD is) Osiris Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 88 12-20-2007 10:40 PM
AMD mobo + cpu QuaziBee New Systems | Building and Buying 10 09-27-2007 05:14 PM
AMD Triple Core? Osiris Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 4 09-19-2007 07:36 PM
Questions about the 680i mobo Blitersety New Systems | Building and Buying 16 08-16-2007 01:27 PM
Motherboard Questions & Help Me Find a Mobo Cunjo New Systems | Building and Buying 37 07-13-2007 01:24 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:17 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.