Amd 4200+ - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-05-2006, 05:53 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 63
Default Amd 4200+

I am planing on upgrading my emachine T6410 processor from 64 (2.2g) pc 3200+ to a 64 x2 4200+

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16819103547

and since i plan top upgrade my processor i thought i might throw in 2 gigs of ram so here is my question :

when buying ram should i get the ddr400(pc 3200+) or can i go high to like ddr 500 or so? I am not sure what thet numbers after pc stand for either processor or mother board.
__________________

solid102 is offline  
Old 08-05-2006, 06:25 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 1,585
Default

in simple terms...all the naming in ram is just that, names and acronyms. All you should concern yourself with is if your mobo can support the "name".

easy to understand, and to help you check out this link to crucial memory to help you out

http://www.crucial.com/eu/pvtcontent...memtype=CHOOSE
__________________

atomic tofu is offline  
Old 08-05-2006, 06:33 PM   #3 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,279
Default

Actualy, the names are speed indicators. PC3200 ram runs at 400mhz (respectively) and its also called its ismple name DDR400. PC4000(i think it is) is DDR500 which runs at 500mhz. You CAN get any speed of ram (thats DDR) and put it in there. Your motherboard will just downclock it to (if your stock speeds) 400mhz which is standard FSB. If you get say DDR500 and its running at 400mhz then you can tighten your timings OR you cna OC your processor and the ram will be able to handle faster speeds. Understand? I can simplify it some more if you want.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline  
Old 08-05-2006, 06:37 PM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 63
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by P.P. Mguire
Actualy, the names are speed indicators. PC3200 ram runs at 400mhz (respectively) and its also called its ismple name DDR400. PC4000(i think it is) is DDR500 which runs at 500mhz. You CAN get any speed of ram (thats DDR) and put it in there. Your motherboard will just downclock it to (if your stock speeds) 400mhz which is standard FSB. If you get say DDR500 and its running at 400mhz then you can tighten your timings OR you cna OC your processor and the ram will be able to handle faster speeds. Understand? I can simplify it some more if you want.

Ok i get most what you said about over clocking and my timings but i am still confused about the speed of mother board and the speed of my processor how are they diffrent and what is eachs job.
solid102 is offline  
Old 08-05-2006, 07:24 PM   #5 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,302
Default

As long as it is DDR400 or better, you ought to be good. You don't want to go with anything slower... and your mobo support dual-channel, so get either a kit or a couple of gig sticks.

It's an eMachine, so it ain't gonna overclock. But the better CPU and the extra RAM will definitely give it more kick.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 08-05-2006, 07:58 PM   #6 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
aliasaid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,400
Default

if your 3200+ is 2.2ghz, then you can NOT upgrade to dual core because that would mean that your comp is socket 754. run cpu-z to make sure what socket your mobo is. if its actually 2.0ghz, then most likely its socket 939 and therefore you can upgrade to dual core...
__________________
"Is virtue a thing remote? I wish to be virtuous, and lo! Virtue is at hand." -Confucius
aliasaid is offline  
Old 08-05-2006, 09:17 PM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 105
Default

http://reviews.cnet.com/eMachines_T6...-31466283.html that right thr says its 939, so go ahead and upgrade
__________________
Amd x2 5000+
9500gt PNY
2 gigs adata
Antec Earthwatts 480
zeppelinfan2009 is offline  
Old 08-05-2006, 09:53 PM   #8 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,279
Default

Pre builts usualy have a higher core clock. I have a friend that has an AthlonXP 2400+ that has a stock speed of 2.0ghz where as my 2600+ has a stock speed of 1.92ghz. GO figure.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline  
Old 08-05-2006, 10:30 PM   #9 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
aliasaid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,400
Default

oh right on
__________________

__________________
"Is virtue a thing remote? I wish to be virtuous, and lo! Virtue is at hand." -Confucius
aliasaid is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:45 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.