amd 3800 is here - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-17-2007, 07:24 PM   #11 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
veedubfreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 6,979
Default Re: amd 3800 is here

Nah apok i typed it how i wanted to. The only option for running dual video cards with a phenom is crossfire, because there are no sli boards. So amd is forcing people to use their inferior video cards if you want a phenom build.
__________________

__________________
Nothing to see here.
veedubfreak is offline  
Old 11-17-2007, 08:15 PM   #12 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: amd 3800 is here

no... you can still use an AM2 board and a lot of em support SLi.... so in no way are they forcing you...
but it won't give u as much overclocking headroom.. because of the lower HyperTransport Speed... because you can still use an.. um.. eVGA 590 (my favorite AMD Board.. which supports SLi) with a Phenom.. um.. I'll use the Phenom 9700 for my hypothetical example...
__________________

__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 11-17-2007, 08:17 PM   #13 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
veedubfreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 6,979
Default Re: amd 3800 is here

Ah, i was thinking that the phenoms would only work on am2+ boards which only support crossfire. My bad.
__________________
Nothing to see here.
veedubfreak is offline  
Old 11-17-2007, 08:19 PM   #14 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: amd 3800 is here

but in a way your right.. if you want SLi.. and your a person like Nosboost that wants a heavy heavy overclock.. he's gonna have to use the ATi cards because he wants the best overclock as possible... and he loves Crossfiring and SLi'ing cards... but if he favors SLi more than Crossfire.. he's gonna live with a board that doesn't overclock as well..
__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 11-17-2007, 08:37 PM   #15 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: New Stanton, Pennsylvania
Posts: 1,017
Send a message via AIM to psp_crazy1
Default Re: amd 3800 is here

I might look into my first crossfire/sli board. Although I love my DS3-965, but it's horribly outdated.
__________________
AMD 4850 - e4300 / Tuniq
Gigabyte DS3 - Gskill NQ 2gb
WD 200gb - Hitachi 60gb
Ultra ATX wizard case - Xcilio 500 watt


Toshiba Satellite A305
Sony Vaio VGN-BX560B
Sony Vaio (P3, 256mb RAM)
psp_crazy1 is offline  
Old 11-17-2007, 10:11 PM   #16 (permalink)
Hellfire!
 
Wildside's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Riverside, CA
Posts: 3,038
Send a message via MSN to Wildside
Default Re: amd 3800 is here

Quote:
Originally Posted by vernong1992 View Post
but in a way your right.. if you want SLi.. and your a person like Nosboost that wants a heavy heavy overclock.. he's gonna have to use the ATi cards because he wants the best overclock as possible... and he loves Crossfiring and SLi'ing cards... but if he favors SLi more than Crossfire.. he's gonna live with a board that doesn't overclock as well..
that is y im sticking with AMD n ATI, for another reason that there is no current mobo that supports AM2+ n SLI. So im stuck with AMD ^_^.
__________________

__________________
--Windows 10 Pro 64-Bit
--AMD Ryzen 1700x @ 3.4GHz w/ MX-4 and Corsair Hydro 100i Liquid Cooler
--Corsair LPX Vengeance Black 16GB (2 x 8GB) DDR4 3200 DRAM
--EVGA GeForce GTX 960 SuperSC ACX 2.0+ 2GB GDDR5
--ASUS Crosshair IV Hero AM4 X370 Motherboard
--WD BLACK SERIES WD2003FZEX 2TB 7200 RPM 64MB Cache SATA 6.0Gb/s 3.5" HDD
--SAMSUNG 840 EVO MZ-7TE250BW 2.5" 250GB SATA 6Gb/s SSD
--Corsair Obsidian 750D Black Aluminum / Steel ATX Full Tower Computer Case
--Corsair Professional Series 860-Watt AX860
Wildside is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
RV670 is Radeon HD 3800 Series mgcook New Systems | Building and Buying 37 10-20-2007 01:55 PM
AMD Phenom, RD790 and RV670 to arrive same time in Q4 07 Wildside New Systems | Building and Buying 2 10-07-2007 09:13 AM
AMD Rumoured to Unveil AMD Phenom X3 with Three Cores maroon1 New Systems | Building and Buying 21 09-22-2007 12:25 AM
AMD Triple Core? Osiris Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 4 09-19-2007 07:36 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:51 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.