amd 3800 is here - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-16-2007, 04:09 PM   #1 (permalink)
Camera junky
 
Poizen22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: ottawa ontario canada.
Posts: 6,280
Default amd 3800 is here

thats right there here very nice price aswell, if i can see a gfew benchis i might pick on of these up instead of 8800gt as i would liek to go multi gpu later on ND THE ONLY AM2+ BOARDS ARE cross fire.

NCIX.com - Buy Diamond Viper Radeon HD 3870 512MB GDDR4 PCI-E Dual DVI-I HDCP HDMI HDTV Out Video Card - 3870PE4512SB In Canada.
__________________

__________________

https://www.flickr.com/photos/poizen22/
intel Core I7 8700k@ 5.0ghz-Nvidia GTX1080 ti ftw3-Aorus 5 z370 mobo-16gb ddr4 G-Skill trident Z rgb 3000mhz - 1tb samsung 960 pro, 2tb wd blue- thermaltake rgb 750w gold-Phanteks pro M TG- Samsung CHG70 1440p 144hz 32 inch QLED.
Poizen22 is offline  
Old 11-16-2007, 05:15 PM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: amd 3800 is here

Newegg.com - Computer Parts, PC Components, Laptop Computers, Digital Cameras and more!

on the Egg yesterday... but the only one in stock is the Diamond one..
__________________

__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 11-16-2007, 05:27 PM   #3 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
veedubfreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 6,979
Default Re: amd 3800 is here

Heh, kind of convenient that if you want to run a phenom and multiple gpu's you HAVE to choose an ATI card.
__________________
Nothing to see here.
veedubfreak is offline  
Old 11-17-2007, 02:42 AM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 678
Default Re: amd 3800 is here

i thought you were talking about a processor..

haha..
andrewsvalesen is offline  
Old 11-17-2007, 06:44 AM   #5 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: uk
Posts: 2,417
Default Re: amd 3800 is here

Quote:
Originally Posted by andrewsvalesen View Post
i thought you were talking about a processor..

haha..
so did i, then i looked at his specs and thought why is talking about a lower spec processor lol
jonny_uk is offline  
Old 11-17-2007, 08:06 AM   #6 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

¯\_(ツ)_/¯
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,307
Default Re: amd 3800 is here

Quote:
Originally Posted by veedubfreak
Heh, kind of convenient that if you want to run a phenom and CROSSFIRE you HAVE to choose an ATI card.
Fixed it for you.

SLI is Nvidia, so of course ATI(AMD)'s chip won't support it.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 11-17-2007, 12:26 PM   #7 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default Re: amd 3800 is here

its nice that they are actually priced as planned. like the power consumption.
i wonder if the fan is as noisy as the hd2900?
__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 11-17-2007, 12:47 PM   #8 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: amd 3800 is here

its not.. the hd3850 is considerably louder even with the 1 slot design.. but its not like the hd2900xt
__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 11-17-2007, 01:37 PM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 21
Send a message via AIM to RoboticSithDrone Send a message via MSN to RoboticSithDrone
Default Re: amd 3800 is here

Will nVidia make SLI chipset boards for AMD procs? If not, that makes getting my new comp a bit easier...
RoboticSithDrone is offline  
Old 11-17-2007, 01:39 PM   #10 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: amd 3800 is here

they have.. ur using one of them

but the latest chipset is the 590.. i don't know when AMD is moving on to 6 series for AMD..
__________________

__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
RV670 is Radeon HD 3800 Series mgcook New Systems | Building and Buying 37 10-20-2007 01:55 PM
AMD Phenom, RD790 and RV670 to arrive same time in Q4 07 Wildside New Systems | Building and Buying 2 10-07-2007 09:13 AM
AMD Rumoured to Unveil AMD Phenom X3 with Three Cores maroon1 New Systems | Building and Buying 21 09-22-2007 12:25 AM
AMD Triple Core? Osiris Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 4 09-19-2007 07:36 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:49 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.