amd 3500 and 3700... - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-21-2006, 05:49 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 125
Send a message via AIM to tommy8748
Default amd 3500 and 3700...

What's the difference between the AMD Athlon 64 3500+ Venice and the AMD Athlon 64 3700+ San Diego? My friends are telling me to get the 3500 because they're the same thing.
__________________

__________________
Asrock 939 Dual-SATA2
AMD 3700+ @ 2.8GHz
1GB Corasair PC3200
ATI RADEON X1800GTO2
340GB HD
LOGYSIS 550W PSU
Antec Super Lanboy case
tommy8748 is offline  
Old 01-21-2006, 06:11 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: N/A
Posts: 1,486
Default

The 3700 is better. They are not the same thing. The 3700 has a san diego core, a different core than the 3500, which has a venice core. The san diego core is the same used in the FX models, so the 3700 is essentially a slower version of the FX57. The 3700 also has twice the L2 cache of the 3500.
__________________

Vybuni is offline  
Old 01-21-2006, 06:16 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 118
Default

I would go with the 3700+ purely because it is a whole "200 MHz better" than the 3500+

...and because it is what I have .
__________________
<img src=\"http://img226.imageshack.us/img226/5283/tfsig25hj.jpg\" border=\"0\" width=\"350\" alt=\"Electric Shock Is For Losers\" />

<img src=\"http://img472.imageshack.us/img472/1782/userbars6jt.gif\" border=\"0\" width=\"350\" alt=\"Userbars by me, PM if you want me to make you some. =D\" />
ESIFL is offline  
Old 01-21-2006, 06:18 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 125
Send a message via AIM to tommy8748
Default

Thanks, I guess they don't know much
__________________
Asrock 939 Dual-SATA2
AMD 3700+ @ 2.8GHz
1GB Corasair PC3200
ATI RADEON X1800GTO2
340GB HD
LOGYSIS 550W PSU
Antec Super Lanboy case
tommy8748 is offline  
Old 01-21-2006, 06:21 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 350
Default

They don't. the 3700 has 1mb of L2 cache and 3500 has 512k cache. Roughly a 200MHz increase.
__________________
Kitire is offline  
Old 01-21-2006, 07:23 PM   #6 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 3,453
Send a message via AIM to FghtinIrshNvrDi Send a message via Yahoo to FghtinIrshNvrDi
Default

200 mhz on a p-rating. I think the 3700 is actually clocked slower. I'm not up to checking right now though, because this computer I'm on is ****-slow. The 3700 is totally superior. It would be a fun processor to overclock.

Ryan
__________________

<b>I'm an unhyphenated American.</b>
System Specs:
Intel Q6600 @ 3200 1.4v
Abit IP35 Pro "The Snake"
2x2gb A-Data @ 800
Diamond HD 3870 512mb


Great FORD TRUCK resource: http://www.fordtruckfanatics.com
FghtinIrshNvrDi is offline  
Old 01-21-2006, 07:46 PM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,306
Send a message via AIM to Brtnboarder495
Default

Yea the 3500+ is the last model before the "crossover" to the 1mb L2 cache CPU's. If you can spare the extra $20, the doubled L2 cache definetly helps (remember that doens't mean a 50% peformance jump )

As I see the Athlon 64 scene as of now:

4000+ Not worth buying, OC the 3700+
3800+ Not worth buying, only 200mhz faster than the 3700+, but half the L2 cache
3700+ Worth buying, can reach 4000+ and higher performance when OC'ed
3500+ Not worth buying, pay the extra $20 and get the 3700+, huge performance jump
3200+ Worth buying, awesome price - performance ratio, can reach 3500+ speeds when OC'ed
3000+ Not worth buying, usually more expensive than the faster 3200+
Brtnboarder495 is offline  
Old 01-21-2006, 08:04 PM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: NY, USA
Posts: 771
Default

I swear this same exact thread was just on here last month with the same exact responses. Deja vu. Get the 3700+.
__________________
  • AMD FX 8350 Black Edition
  • XFX R9 390 8GB
  • 16GB (8x2) GSKILL DDR3 1866mhz
  • GIGABYTE GA-990FXA-UD3 AM3+
  • Aspire X-Plorer Silent Case
  • PC Power & Cooling Silencer 610W Continuous
  • 180GB Intel 520 SSD
  • Vizio 32" TV (1920/1080)/Acer P221W 22" Widescreen LCD (1680/1050)
Twizted_3kgt is offline  
Old 01-21-2006, 08:06 PM   #9 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,306
Send a message via AIM to Brtnboarder495
Default

Lol, yea seems to be a popular discussion.
Brtnboarder495 is offline  
Old 01-21-2006, 08:09 PM   #10 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 118
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by FghtinIrshNvrDi
200 mhz on a p-rating. I think the 3700 is actually clocked slower. I'm not up to checking right now though, because this computer I'm on is ****-slow. The 3700 is totally superior. It would be a fun processor to overclock.

Ryan
Yes, it runs at 2.2 GHz, but performs like a 3.7 GHz Pentium would.
__________________

__________________
<img src=\"http://img226.imageshack.us/img226/5283/tfsig25hj.jpg\" border=\"0\" width=\"350\" alt=\"Electric Shock Is For Losers\" />

<img src=\"http://img472.imageshack.us/img472/1782/userbars6jt.gif\" border=\"0\" width=\"350\" alt=\"Userbars by me, PM if you want me to make you some. =D\" />
ESIFL is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:24 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.