AM3 release and AM2+ mobo availability - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-23-2007, 07:17 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 351
Default AM3 release and AM2+ mobo availability

I have been away from the hardware scene for over a year so i am obviously way behind on the times. Is it still true that AM3 socket tech for mobos is postponed till 2008? and what mobos are currently out there supporting AM2+ socket tech with HT3? I obviously want the extra head room for the phenomx4 when it arrives shortly........

I noticed biostar are doing an AM2+ socket model, anyone else???
__________________

espeed is offline  
Old 07-23-2007, 07:53 PM   #2 (permalink)
TeH ViZarD
 
PanzerKammander's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 652
Send a message via AIM to PanzerKammander
Default Re: AM3 release and AM2+ mobo availability

I wouldnt upgrade to am2+ or AM3 until they come out, as far as I know right now that biostar is the only am2+ board, and its not even a true am2+ board, just a modified am2. AM3 I dont think is until mid 08, though the phenom quads should be out i think fall.
__________________

__________________
PanzerKammander is offline  
Old 07-23-2007, 07:56 PM   #3 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
eyeCpc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 2,074
Default Re: AM3 release and AM2+ mobo availability

One article that goes into how AM3 cpus will still run on AM2 boards is seen at bit-tech.net | AMD socket AM3 processors to work in AM2 boards The article also mentions the Q4 release of AM2+ boards. Keep tabs on Asus, Gigabyte, and MSI for this as well as other makes.
eyeCpc is offline  
Old 07-23-2007, 07:58 PM   #4 (permalink)
TeH ViZarD
 
PanzerKammander's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 652
Send a message via AIM to PanzerKammander
Default Re: AM3 release and AM2+ mobo availability

Yeah pretty much all the new cpu's and sockets will be backwards compatible from what I understand, ie an am3 processor will work with an am2+ board, am2+ cpu works with am3 and am2 board.
__________________
PanzerKammander is offline  
Old 07-23-2007, 08:22 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 351
Default Re: AM3 release and AM2+ mobo availability

im not sure what you mean in your comment that the biostar am2+ board is not a true am2+ board, it may be a modified previous model but does it not have HT3? this is the only fundamental difference between a true am2 and a true am2+ am i right?
espeed is offline  
Old 07-23-2007, 08:29 PM   #6 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
eyeCpc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 2,074
Default Re: AM3 release and AM2+ mobo availability

The new AMD quad core models due for 2008 will be able to run on AM2 boards according to some information seen. The AM2+ boards mainly will be those seen running DDR3 240pin memory which simply means the same type of dimm running at faster speeds starting at 800/1006 and higher mhz there.
eyeCpc is offline  
Old 07-23-2007, 08:32 PM   #7 (permalink)
TeH ViZarD
 
PanzerKammander's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 652
Send a message via AIM to PanzerKammander
Default Re: AM3 release and AM2+ mobo availability

Quote:
Originally Posted by espeed View Post
im not sure what you mean in your comment that the biostar am2+ board is not a true am2+ board, it may be a modified previous model but does it not have HT3? this is the only fundamental difference between a true am2 and a true am2+ am i right?

It will run am2+, but like I said its a half assesed modified am2 board. It wasnt designed from the start to go am2+. I wouldnt even consider buying an am2+ mobo until companies like gigabyte/asus/DFI/msi get in on it. Considering the processors arent even out yet, there is no reason for an am2+ board right now.
__________________
PanzerKammander is offline  
Old 07-23-2007, 08:34 PM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 351
Default Re: AM3 release and AM2+ mobo availability

umm, ok ive read that am2+ is ddr2 only still, with HT3 as only benefit over am2. Phenom cards running on am2+ boards will be constrained to ddr2. Am i wrong?
espeed is offline  
Old 07-23-2007, 08:36 PM   #9 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
eyeCpc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 2,074
Default Re: AM3 release and AM2+ mobo availability

You will most likely find that the + means a faster bus for DDR3 memory more then anything. For AMD the same cpus will be able to run there as well.
eyeCpc is offline  
Old 07-23-2007, 08:43 PM   #10 (permalink)
TeH ViZarD
 
PanzerKammander's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 652
Send a message via AIM to PanzerKammander
Default Re: AM3 release and AM2+ mobo availability

Yup.

Considering ddr3 wont really be adopted as the standard memory at least until sometime next year.. heck, DD2 is only just now finding the huge install base that ddr1 had. I see no reason to buy a ddr3 mobo, or am2+ mobo right now.
__________________

__________________
PanzerKammander is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:45 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.