AM2+ with SLI - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-06-2007, 09:37 PM   #11 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default Re: AM2+ with SLI

As we've reported elsewhere, AMD does plan to fix the TLB erratum with a new revision of its quad-core chip due some time in mid-to-late Q1 of 2008. Once the new revision is available, the Phenom 9500 and 9600 will be replaced by the 9550 and 9650, with the -50 suffix denoting the updated silicon and higher performance.
from this article:
Phenom TLB patch benchmarked - The Tech Report - Page 4
__________________

__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 12-06-2007, 11:53 PM   #12 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default Re: AM2+ with SLI

Quote:
Originally Posted by vernong1992 View Post
no, all of the AM2+ boards are created by ATi
no, they aren't created by ATI. They just use ATI chipsets.
Quote:
Originally Posted by maroon1 View Post
As far as I know the B3 stepping is going to decrease the performance of Phenom per clock because it includes the bug fix for TLB. Thats what the article at Techreport and dailytech says, right ?
Actually, no. the TLB fix is not really a fix; it's a workaround. The workaround disables part of the TLB functions that causes the error.
They can't actually fix the CPU's that already have the problem.
The B3 stepping quad's will have the TLB error fixed properly, not just having a workaround.

After a google search, I think the B3 quad's will be called 9550 and 9650, and apparently will have better performance, not worse.
I'm not sure if they will actually perform better, but I know they won't perform worse.

B3 quad's will have the TLB bug fixed, and will at the very least be able to clock higher than B2 quads
__________________

__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 12-07-2007, 12:01 AM   #13 (permalink)
Camera junky
 
Poizen22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: ottawa ontario canada.
Posts: 6,280
Default Re: AM2+ with SLI

i think this tpb bug is very exagerated, what i had herd was it would only create a system freeze in conditions only replicable in amd labs alltho it does exist on some of the current chips, and does slow them down.
__________________

https://www.flickr.com/photos/poizen22/
intel Core I7 8700k@ 5.0ghz-Nvidia GTX1080 ti ftw3-Aorus 5 z370 mobo-16gb ddr4 G-Skill trident Z rgb 3000mhz - 1tb samsung 960 pro, 2tb wd blue- thermaltake rgb 750w gold-Phanteks pro M TG- Samsung CHG70 1440p 144hz 32 inch QLED.
Poizen22 is offline  
Old 12-07-2007, 12:17 AM   #14 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default Re: AM2+ with SLI

Quote:
Originally Posted by Amd gt player View Post
i think this tpb bug is very exagerated, what i had herd was it would only create a system freeze in conditions only replicable in amd labs alltho it does exist on some of the current chips, and does slow them down.
Exactly. The chances of actually having a crash due to the TLB error are very very small.
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 12-07-2007, 03:16 PM   #15 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: AM2+ with SLI

Quote:
Originally Posted by Apokalipse View Post
no, they aren't created by ATI. They just use ATI chipsets.
ok well ur the AMD expert so I'll believe what you said... but my point is still valid (well just the part after the ATi chipsets part)
__________________

__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How SLI work in my computer? jpuga New Systems | Building and Buying 24 11-27-2007 11:55 AM
Anybody have abit AN9 32X Socket AM2 NVIDIA nForce 590 SLI ATX AMD ?? zerodayATK New Systems | Building and Buying 5 11-26-2007 03:56 PM
Build Plans... AMD AM2.. Check it out! zerodayATK New Systems | Building and Buying 29 11-25-2007 03:31 PM
How to tell if SLI is working or not? zerodayATK Overclocking and Modding 5 10-10-2007 08:41 PM
Intel X38 Supports SLI ? maroon1 New Systems | Building and Buying 3 09-19-2007 03:37 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:51 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.