AM2+ with SLI - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-05-2007, 12:13 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Phoenix219's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 89
Default AM2+ with SLI

Are there any AM2+ motherboards out that are compatible with SLI right now?
__________________

Phoenix219 is offline  
Old 12-05-2007, 06:57 PM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: AM2+ with SLI

no, all of the AM2+ boards are created by ATi, so they only support quad-crossfire. But, you could always use a regular AM2 board to use the Phenoms since they are backwards compatible, so if u want SLi with one of those, get an Nforce based one
__________________

__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 12-05-2007, 07:40 PM   #3 (permalink)
Hellfire!
 
Wildside's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Riverside, CA
Posts: 3,038
Send a message via MSN to Wildside
Default Re: AM2+ with SLI

Quote:
Originally Posted by vernong1992 View Post
no, all of the AM2+ boards are created by ATi, so they only support quad-crossfire. But, you could always use a regular AM2 board to use the Phenoms since they are backwards compatible, so if u want SLi with one of those, get an Nforce based one
ya, but the AM2 mobos will not make the Phenoms perform very good as an AM2+ can. Although, with that TLB bug right now, their shouldnt me a huge differ from AM2 n AM2+ at the moment.

Have to wait until around March to get B3 stepping Phenoms, 9900 n above. THEN we all will see the true potential of the Phenom!
__________________
--Windows 10 Pro 64-Bit
--AMD Ryzen 1700x @ 3.4GHz w/ MX-4 and Corsair Hydro 100i Liquid Cooler
--Corsair LPX Vengeance Black 16GB (2 x 8GB) DDR4 3200 DRAM
--EVGA GeForce GTX 960 SuperSC ACX 2.0+ 2GB GDDR5
--ASUS Crosshair IV Hero AM4 X370 Motherboard
--WD BLACK SERIES WD2003FZEX 2TB 7200 RPM 64MB Cache SATA 6.0Gb/s 3.5" HDD
--SAMSUNG 840 EVO MZ-7TE250BW 2.5" 250GB SATA 6Gb/s SSD
--Corsair Obsidian 750D Black Aluminum / Steel ATX Full Tower Computer Case
--Corsair Professional Series 860-Watt AX860
Wildside is offline  
Old 12-05-2007, 07:42 PM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: AM2+ with SLI

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wildside View Post
ya, but the AM2 mobos will not make the Phenoms perform very good as an AM2+ can. Although, with that TLB bug right now, their shouldnt me a huge differ from AM2 n AM2+ at the moment.

Have to wait until around March to get B3 stepping Phenoms, 9900 n above. THEN we all will see the true potential of the Phenom!
that too.. plus the HTT bus support isn't as great as the 790fx
__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 12-06-2007, 05:41 AM   #5 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 3,479
Default Re: AM2+ with SLI

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wildside View Post
Although, with that TLB bug right now, their shouldnt me a huge differ from AM2 n AM2+ at the moment.
I like to see some proof for that ?


Quote:
Have to wait until around March to get B3 stepping Phenoms, 9900 n above. THEN we all will see the true potential of the Phenom!
As far as I know the B3 stepping is going to decrease the performance of Phenom per clock because it includes the bug fix for TLB. Thats what the article at Techreport and dailytech says, right ?

Did you tell him to wait until March ? He can get Q6600 right now, and it seems that it performs as good as 9900, if not better
In my opinion, there no reason to waste your time waiting for something useless like that....
maroon1 is offline  
Old 12-06-2007, 06:21 AM   #6 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,304
Default Re: AM2+ with SLI

Quote:
Originally Posted by maroon1
As far as I know the B3 stepping is going to decrease the performance of Phenom per clock because it includes the bug fix for TLB. Thats what the article at Techreport and dailytech says, right ?
Actually, that is for the current BIOS workaround, not the chips themselves. The B3 stepping should be free and clear.

Quote:
In my opinion, there no reason to waste your time waiting for something useless like that....
You have your opinion, just like everyone else. But I wouldn't call it useless. I'm with AMD like I am with Ford... Both have done well by me, so I choose that brand when I have a choice. I am not alone in that regard.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 12-06-2007, 04:25 PM   #7 (permalink)
Camera junky
 
Poizen22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: ottawa ontario canada.
Posts: 6,280
Default Re: AM2+ with SLI

i love my amd proc still undecided weather i want a q6600 or a phenom n im ordering tomorow...
__________________

https://www.flickr.com/photos/poizen22/
intel Core I7 8700k@ 5.0ghz-Nvidia GTX1080 ti ftw3-Aorus 5 z370 mobo-16gb ddr4 G-Skill trident Z rgb 3000mhz - 1tb samsung 960 pro, 2tb wd blue- thermaltake rgb 750w gold-Phanteks pro M TG- Samsung CHG70 1440p 144hz 32 inch QLED.
Poizen22 is offline  
Old 12-06-2007, 05:21 PM   #8 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,304
Default Re: AM2+ with SLI

If you currently have an AM2 CPU, order everything but the CPU. You can use the AM2 in an AM2+ board and then snag a B3 when they hit the market. I look for AMD to push them earlier than March.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 12-06-2007, 05:25 PM   #9 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default Re: AM2+ with SLI

the b3's will have different designations, correct ie 9550 & 9650? i hope so, otherwise you will still have a chance of getting one (like the q6600) until the old are all gone.
__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 12-06-2007, 08:43 PM   #10 (permalink)
Hellfire!
 
Wildside's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Riverside, CA
Posts: 3,038
Send a message via MSN to Wildside
Default Re: AM2+ with SLI

Quote:
Originally Posted by nagasama View Post
the b3's will have different designations, correct ie 9550 & 9650? i hope so, otherwise you will still have a chance of getting one (like the q6600) until the old are all gone.
well according to dailytech, the 9900 n up will be B3 stepping, n the 2.4GHz 9700 is coming out mid-December, but will still have the TLB bug. Why would AMD release the 9700 not fixed when the TLB affects the processor n other Phenoms at 2.4GHz n higher?

lol, what is AMD thinking.

EDIT:

DailyTech - Understanding AMD's "TLB" Processor Bug

"The delayed Phenom 9700 is affected by the TLB bug, though AMD insiders tell DailyTech the upcoming 2.6 GHz Phenom 9900 is not affected. This indicates Phenom 9900 will carry the B3-stepping designation."
__________________

__________________
--Windows 10 Pro 64-Bit
--AMD Ryzen 1700x @ 3.4GHz w/ MX-4 and Corsair Hydro 100i Liquid Cooler
--Corsair LPX Vengeance Black 16GB (2 x 8GB) DDR4 3200 DRAM
--EVGA GeForce GTX 960 SuperSC ACX 2.0+ 2GB GDDR5
--ASUS Crosshair IV Hero AM4 X370 Motherboard
--WD BLACK SERIES WD2003FZEX 2TB 7200 RPM 64MB Cache SATA 6.0Gb/s 3.5" HDD
--SAMSUNG 840 EVO MZ-7TE250BW 2.5" 250GB SATA 6Gb/s SSD
--Corsair Obsidian 750D Black Aluminum / Steel ATX Full Tower Computer Case
--Corsair Professional Series 860-Watt AX860
Wildside is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How SLI work in my computer? jpuga New Systems | Building and Buying 24 11-27-2007 11:55 AM
Anybody have abit AN9 32X Socket AM2 NVIDIA nForce 590 SLI ATX AMD ?? zerodayATK New Systems | Building and Buying 5 11-26-2007 03:56 PM
Build Plans... AMD AM2.. Check it out! zerodayATK New Systems | Building and Buying 29 11-25-2007 03:31 PM
How to tell if SLI is working or not? zerodayATK Overclocking and Modding 5 10-10-2007 08:41 PM
Intel X38 Supports SLI ? maroon1 New Systems | Building and Buying 3 09-19-2007 03:37 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:46 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.