AM2+ cpu in an AM2 slot - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-02-2008, 10:59 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: USA
Posts: 98
Default AM2+ cpu in an AM2 slot

well, i know they are backwards compatable, but i really havent found a good explanation of what exactly i will lose by putting a phenom into my m2n32-sli deluxe wireless edition mobo.

can any1 explain? b/c im really thinkin about doing it... but then again i know they dont over clock too well and i need at least 2.8ish for my games to run perfect
__________________

__________________
Laptop: Asus M51 Series http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16834220308

My Build: Asus M2N32-SLI Deluxe || AMD Athalon x2 6000+ (3.25Ghz OC) || AC Freezer 64 Pro || nVidia GeForce 8800GT 512MB || G.Skill 2x 2GB DDR2 800 || Western Digital 500GB 7200 HDD || Samsung 20x DVD Burner || Sunbeam Transformer ATX Full Case || Windows Vista 64 Bit || Rosewill 850W PSU

Logitech G15 Keyboard (new orange version) & Logitech G5 Mouse (black/blue version)

11k 3DMark06 Score
mark1413 is offline  
Old 02-03-2008, 12:27 AM   #2 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: North Sexyville
Posts: 294
Default Re: AM2+ cpu in an AM2 slot

Socket AM2+ has some differences however that will be used in AM2+ chips, there are two main features in Socket AM2+ not in Socket AM2:

* HyperTransport 3.0 operating at up to 2.6 GHz
* Split power planes: one for the CPU cores, and the other for the Integrated Memory controller (IMC). This will improve power savings especially with integrated graphics if CPU cores in sleep mode but the IMC still active.

AMD confirmed that AM2 processors will work in AM2+ motherboards and AM2+ processors will work on AM2 motherboards. However, due to the lack of support of HyperTransport 3.0 and separated power planes in Socket AM2 motherboards, AM2+ chips will be limited to the specifications of Socket AM2 (HyperTransport 2.0 at the speed of 1 GHz, one power plane for both Cores and IMC). AM2 chips will not benefit from faster HyperTransport and separated power planes on AM2+ motherboards as they do not support them, AM2+ motherboard then fall back to compatibility mode using AM2 specifications.
__________________

Metal Chaos is offline  
Old 02-03-2008, 02:05 AM   #3 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default Re: AM2+ cpu in an AM2 slot

some support them, so do not.
amd doesn't control mobo makers and if they decide they do not want to release a bios for the phenom (hello evga you punk *** b****es), then your mobo wont "support" it. it may still work, but you will lose most of your bios functions and teak controls. ie you may not be able to adjust the multiplier or cpu voltage etc etc.
the differences that sylus pointed out are "technically" the only things you will lose out on.
not sure about the asus mobo you have, but you will likely have to update the bios and you may also lose out on some of your bios/overclocking ability when you do. of course, it could actually add more than you have currently. it did when i put the foxconn bios into my evga board (hhahahahah screw you evga).
__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 02-03-2008, 02:09 AM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
ricanflow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Euless, Tx
Posts: 6,317
Default Re: AM2+ cpu in an AM2 slot

Evga doesnt have a bios out for phenoms? That sucks, i had to flash to bios 1202 on my board to support the 5000+ be, and that added pehom support as well. Good for me, cause i can make this rig last a long time, just throw one of those 45nm phenom be's, oc upwards of 3ghz, and ill be good untill 2009.
__________________
3DMARK06 = 20,341 (3.8GHZ)



Laptop
P7350 | GTX 260M | 4GB DDR2 800 | 320GB HD | X-Fi | Vista 64

Folding Rig/File Server

M775 | E1200 | Foxconn P9657AB
| Dual 8800GT | Antec NeoHE 500 | Barracuda 80GB | Wintec Ampx



ricanflow is offline  
Old 02-03-2008, 02:16 AM   #5 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default Re: AM2+ cpu in an AM2 slot

nope, and according to their ******* tech support, they aren't going to release one.
i put the foxconn bios in that apokalipse sent me and it may support a phenom, dont know yet.
although, if i decided to buy a phenom i would likely go ahead and get a new mobo. i'll see when the 780a comes out. but you can be assured i will buy an XFX (or hopefully ABIT will make one), not an evga.
__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 02-03-2008, 02:20 AM   #6 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
ricanflow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Euless, Tx
Posts: 6,317
Default Re: AM2+ cpu in an AM2 slot

How about asus? They tend to be very good with updates, i wonder just how well a phenom would run on this board.
__________________
3DMARK06 = 20,341 (3.8GHZ)



Laptop
P7350 | GTX 260M | 4GB DDR2 800 | 320GB HD | X-Fi | Vista 64

Folding Rig/File Server

M775 | E1200 | Foxconn P9657AB
| Dual 8800GT | Antec NeoHE 500 | Barracuda 80GB | Wintec Ampx



ricanflow is offline  
Old 02-03-2008, 02:31 AM   #7 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default Re: AM2+ cpu in an AM2 slot

couldnt say, i've never had an asus mobo. they are one of the more popular makers, so you'll probably be fine.
also, your chipset is still supported, and still made and sold. the 590 SLI that i have is officially DEAD. lol.
__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 02-03-2008, 03:12 AM   #8 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
ricanflow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Euless, Tx
Posts: 6,317
Default Re: AM2+ cpu in an AM2 slot

I know, i meant for you lol.
__________________

__________________
3DMARK06 = 20,341 (3.8GHZ)



Laptop
P7350 | GTX 260M | 4GB DDR2 800 | 320GB HD | X-Fi | Vista 64

Folding Rig/File Server

M775 | E1200 | Foxconn P9657AB
| Dual 8800GT | Antec NeoHE 500 | Barracuda 80GB | Wintec Ampx



ricanflow is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
CPU upgrade for AM2 jfenwick New Systems | Building and Buying 15 01-30-2008 12:49 AM
What is a 1:1 overclock? aetherh4cker Overclocking and Modding 22 01-17-2008 04:02 PM
Overclocked 3.2ghz Pentium D processor by 15% EliteScouter Overclocking and Modding 1 12-19-2007 11:52 PM
Bad MB or CPU? fallow Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 4 12-16-2007 06:49 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:07 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.