AM2 Or Core Duo - Page 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-09-2006, 01:04 PM   #21 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 5,191
Default

Why can't anyone just tell the guy AM2 or Core Duo?

Any processor question threads now just turn into Conroe this Conroe that.

My answer: I'd go with the AMD. Sure, Conroe will be uber fast, but if you want a fast computer now, go with AMD.
__________________

The General is offline  
Old 06-09-2006, 01:34 PM   #22 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 443
Default

yeah i think im going with am2. the 4000+ looks really good...its cheaper then a 4200+ but has 2x 1mb instead of 2x512.... that means if i can oc it to 2.6... it would be the same as a fx-60.. and possibly if i can oc even more a fx-62... i can get this proc for about 300$ US.

so id say fx-62 speeds are achievable for 300$ with amd...which compares better to conroes priceerformance a little better.

What motherboard looks the best for ocing am2?

If im wrong with anything feel free to correct... 2800 should be reachable with x2 4000+ right?
__________________

blaackoran is offline  
Old 06-09-2006, 01:38 PM   #23 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 5,191
Default

I was able to OC my 3800+ s939 to 2.6 so you should be okay.

I mean, it wasn't stable, but it WAS 2.6.

I'm sure you'll have an easier time with different memory.
The General is offline  
Old 06-09-2006, 01:45 PM   #24 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 443
Default

yeah thats my other question... is ddr2 800 reall necessary to run a am2 system? or is 667 still ok for overclocking?
__________________
Alienware m5550
Intel Core Duo T2300
ATI Radeon x1400 256mb
2x 512mb Ram

Logitech G7
Creative GigaWorks T-20
--------------------------
blaackoran is offline  
Old 06-09-2006, 01:58 PM   #25 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 101
Default

I already said in the beginning...get an AM2, or wait for Conroe. If you don't want to wait for Conroe, then go for the AMD. You guys never listen.
__________________
Come join the Expiration Date Forums! Discussion boards for everything from lucid dreaming to movies & TV to webcomics, and more!
visionRAY is offline  
Old 06-09-2006, 02:00 PM   #26 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 443
Default

someone tell me about RAM
__________________

__________________
Alienware m5550
Intel Core Duo T2300
ATI Radeon x1400 256mb
2x 512mb Ram

Logitech G7
Creative GigaWorks T-20
--------------------------
blaackoran is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:35 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.