Am2/939? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-02-2006, 08:46 PM   #11 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 15
Default

I have a tower, monitor, mouse and keyboard. The only thing I need to do is upgrade all the stuff inside the box. I suppose I could use a new tower but I have a good solid Antec one that I'm planning on adding a few fans and stuff to. Maybe I'll even save up and water-cool it, who knows

Thing is, I'd rather not wait too long. I don't really need the performance of an AMD FX or the Conroe, or at least I don't think I will. From my experience and what I've heard, the AMD dual-core and AMD in general is a workhorse, and since next-gen games are probably going to improve multithreading support I thought I would put most of my cash into getting an insane video card and RAM And if it's true that AM3 processors will work on the AM2 socket I'll just upgrade to a much better processor later on.
__________________

manonfire is offline  
Old 08-03-2006, 01:18 AM   #12 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
aliasaid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,400
Default

alright.. this is the system i've come up with for gaming.. i'm sure ppl will dissagree.. but i reckon it'll keep you good for a while.

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16813131011

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16819103747

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820231087

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16814125035

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16817103931

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16822148140

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16827152058

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16811119098

total: $1412.93 + shipping and, depending where you live, taxes.

use pricegrabber.com to find better prices on some of these components.
__________________

__________________
"Is virtue a thing remote? I wish to be virtuous, and lo! Virtue is at hand." -Confucius
aliasaid is offline  
Old 08-03-2006, 11:14 AM   #13 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 419
Default

aliasaid put what component the links are next to then.
efd753 is offline  
Old 08-03-2006, 12:52 PM   #15 (permalink)
Sui
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Socal
Posts: 665
Default

very good, I like. I'd go with 2 7900gt's rather then a single gx2. 2 main reasons for that is look at the core clocks, and you can't change out the heatsink on a gx2.
Sui is offline  
Old 08-03-2006, 01:04 PM   #16 (permalink)
Geek Squad
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Ohio
Posts: 788
Default

Why would you get SLI if you do not mind me asking, a 7900GT will handle anything you throw at it atm, so why get 2 when you can save on it for now?
__________________
"Truth is violated by falsehood but outraged by silence."

"Mastering others is strength, mastering yourself is true power." ~Sun Tzu

"Ad Astra Per Aspera"

"Our greatest glory is not in never falling, but in rising every time we fall." ~Confucious

"The true measure of a man is how he treats someone who can do him absolutely no good.Ē ~ Samuel Jackson

ďOmnis vir est fortunae faberĒ
JoshSB is offline  
Old 08-03-2006, 07:39 PM   #17 (permalink)
Sui
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Socal
Posts: 665
Default

*shrug* if I was gonna blow 500+ dollors on video Id make it 2 7900GTs rather then one GX2. Why buy one when you can buy two at twice the price. Tell ya the truth, one would be enough for me.
Sui is offline  
Old 08-03-2006, 08:04 PM   #18 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
aliasaid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,400
Default

having one gx2 leaves the door open for quad sli in the future... who knows, maybe some extreme game will come out soon and the guy will want to run it on max settings/resolutions with full eye candy. thats why i got the expensive mobo aswell.. the gx2 seems like a pretty powerful card i was worried maybe the 8X lanes would limit it somehow.. although i doubt it.. but i got the 16X lanes just in case!
__________________
"Is virtue a thing remote? I wish to be virtuous, and lo! Virtue is at hand." -Confucius
aliasaid is offline  
Old 08-03-2006, 08:08 PM   #19 (permalink)
Sui
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Socal
Posts: 665
Default

uhh that motherboard has 48 lanes, 32 just for sli.

Edit: ohh wait my bad you were saying that because its a gx2 it only has one 16x slot?
Sui is offline  
Old 08-03-2006, 09:22 PM   #20 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
aliasaid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,400
Default

lol.. i neither understood your post, nor your edit to the post. it doesn't matter anyways..
__________________

__________________
"Is virtue a thing remote? I wish to be virtuous, and lo! Virtue is at hand." -Confucius
aliasaid is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:16 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.