Am+2/am3? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-17-2009, 09:09 AM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Tennessee
Posts: 464
Default Am+2/am3?

Is AM3 going to be the new socket for AMD in the future?
I am building a machine and I plan on putting a phenom Ii 4X 920 in it which is an AM2+ socket. But, i noticed when searching for more MOBO options that they had an AM2+/AM3 socket MOBOs. so I am just trying to figure out if buying the am2+/AM3 socket will give me better upgrading potential?
__________________

Monkey is offline  
Old 02-17-2009, 09:14 AM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: Am+2/am3?

Well since AM2/Am3 is backwards compatible.. so it doesn't matter in terms of upgrading compatibility..
__________________

__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 02-17-2009, 09:27 AM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Tennessee
Posts: 464
Default Re: Am+2/am3?

ohhhh ok..
Thanks vernong
Monkey is offline  
Old 02-17-2009, 10:07 AM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Missouri
Posts: 1,534
Default Re: Am+2/am3?

Will you need an AM3 socket for DDR3? I tried searching, but everything gives mixed answers. I believe you will need AM3, but I'm not 'up-to-date' with the new processors, and platforms.
95BlackGA is offline  
Old 02-17-2009, 10:25 AM   #5 (permalink)
AKA , gt7sanremo
 
Evolv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Harrisburg,PA
Posts: 1,240
Default Re: Am+2/am3?

AM3 only boards require DDR3.
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]

Random movie quote to make you seem hip and "with it":
"Please take the chairs away. I don't like them. The big one is staring at me and that short one is being very droll."
Evolv is offline  
Old 02-17-2009, 11:36 AM   #6 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Alvin.C's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 2,580
Default Re: Am+2/am3?

Hello,

AM3 socket processors work in AM2 and AM2+ socket motherboards. However, AM2 and AM2+ socket processors do not work in AM3 socket motherboards.

This is because AM3 socket processors can use either DDR2 or DDR3 memory, therefore having backwards support for DDR2 memory in AM2 and AM2+ motherboards. AM2 and AM2+ processors on the other hand, do not have a DDR3 memory controller and can only support DDR2 memory; therefore it isn't compatible in AM3 socket motherboard where there is only DDR3 memory support (as gt7sanremo said).
__________________

__________________
Alvin.C
linkedin.com/in/alvinwkchan

|Gaming PC| |Dell Latitude E7250| |Macbook Air 13" (Mid 2013)|
|Windows 10 Pro (x64)| |Intel Core i5-6600 @ 3.3 GHz| |MSI NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1080 Gaming X| |Noctua NH-D15S CPU Cooler| |Gigabyte GA-Z170MX-GAMING 5 mATX Motherboard| |Samsung 840 Pro 256GB SSD| |Corsair Vengeance LPX 16GB DDR4-SDRAM| |OCZ ModXStream Pro 700W Modular PSU| |NZXT Vulcan Micro ATX Case|
Alvin.C is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:18 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.