Alienware weird RAM description - Page 7 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-01-2005, 06:46 PM   #61 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,327
Send a message via AIM to Flanker
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Igetshockedalot
LMAO!!! I thought I understood RAM when this thread started... But after watching the battle of the brains my head hurts and I need a beer. BTW, that RAM diagram was great.
Lol, glad you're having fun. And Chris, I finally understand the RAM diagram.

I'm going to end this BS right now. After this, I'm leaving this thread.


Quote:
DDR SDRAM is a lot like regular SDRAM (Single Data Rate) but its main difference is its ability to effectively double the clock frequency without increasing the actual frequency, making it substantially faster than regular SDRAM. This is achieved by transferring data not only at the rising edge of the clock cycle but also at the falling edge. A clock cycle can be represented as a square wave, with the rising edge defined as the transition from ‘0’ to ‘1’, and the falling edge as ‘1’ to ‘0’. In SDRAM, only the rising edge of the wave is used, but DDR SDRAM references both, effectively doubling the rate of data transmission. For example, with DDR SDRAM, a 100 or 133 MHz memory bus clock rate yields an effective data rate of 200 MHz or 266 MHz, respectively.
THIS ENDS THIS.

Quote:
The speed of DDR is usually expressed in terms of its "effective data rate", which is twice its actual clock speed. PC3200 memory, or DDR400, or 400 MHz DDR, is not running at 400 MHz, it is running at 200 MHz. The fact that it accomplishes two data transfers per clock cycle gives it nearly the same bandwidth as SDRAM running at 400 MHz, but DDR400 is indeed still running at 200 MHz.
Now now, we can't have a 60 post thread and not answer the initial question;

Alienware is wrong, they need to change their description.
__________________

Flanker is offline  
Old 09-01-2005, 08:59 PM   #62 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,285
Default

Quote:
The speed of DDR is usually expressed in terms of its "effective data rate", which is twice its actual clock speed
And i just ended your rant as well. If Alienware is "wrong" then tell every single store, prebuilt company, online store, whole sale and everything else i didnt mention to stop "false advertising". Now i just ended it.
__________________

PP Mguire is offline  
Old 09-02-2005, 01:11 AM   #63 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,327
Send a message via AIM to Flanker
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by P.P. Mguire
And i just ended your rant as well. If Alienware is "wrong" then tell every single store, prebuilt company, online store, whole sale and everything else i didnt mention to stop "false advertising". Now i just ended it.
That person means when you're talking about "DDR-something" not "something-MHz."
Flanker is offline  
Old 09-02-2005, 09:33 AM   #64 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 2,932
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Flanker
Alienware is wrong, they need to change their description.
*sigh*

Dude...go bytch to Alienware. Waste their time, not ours.
__________________

__________________

-----------------------------------------------
Don\'t hate the player...Hate the game...
ShoobieRat is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:30 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.