Alienware weird RAM description - Page 5 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-31-2005, 04:45 PM   #41 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,327
Send a message via AIM to Flanker
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by DJ-CHRIS
I dont blame alienware for what they have said, it's like intel saying 800 FSB
Lol, thats why I don't want to learn Pentium Overclocking, because of stuff like that.

Misinformation like saying theres a FSB in A64s pisses the hell out of me.

BTW Chris, thanks for the info about the memory dividers, look what it started on the XtremeSystems forums, lol.

Right here.
__________________

Flanker is offline  
Old 08-31-2005, 04:52 PM   #42 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
idiotec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,748
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Flanker
Lol, thats why I don't want to learn Pentium Overclocking, because of stuff like that.

Misinformation like saying theres a FSB in A64s pisses the hell out of me.

BTW Chris, thanks for the info about the memory dividers, look what it started on the XtremeSystems forums, lol.

Right here.
It is the same as AMD64's saying 2000HTT.
__________________

__________________

BE HEARD - Techonvent
DS3 | E6400 - 3.2GHz 24/7 | 2GB OCZ PLat. PC6400 | 6800GT | Zippy 460W
What the world needs is more geniuses with humility, there are so few of us left.
idiotec is offline  
Old 08-31-2005, 04:53 PM   #43 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,327
Send a message via AIM to Flanker
Default

I had already learned to overclock AMDs when I found out 2000HTT was wrong, lol.
Flanker is offline  
Old 08-31-2005, 04:55 PM   #44 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

Wow lol, i started crap their
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 08-31-2005, 04:58 PM   #45 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,327
Send a message via AIM to Flanker
Default

Yea, you wouldn't believe how many people were "misinformed" about the HTT and Memory relationship. I blame that on people calling the HTT the FSB

Anywayz, what they're saying over there is that because the HTT is only for the processor and HyperTransport Bus, not the memory, the memory running at 200 just almost coincidentally happens to be running at a 1:1 ratio, but its not an official ratio. The HTT doesn't give a hoot what happens to the memory.
Flanker is offline  
Old 08-31-2005, 05:24 PM   #46 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,281
Default

Quote:
The whole point of DDR memory is that unlike normal RAM, it runs on both the up and down cycle. Technically, yes, it is only running at 200MHz, but it is doing the same work as if it was running at 400MHz.
Holy **** batman im being backed up! Anyways, what you guys are trying to say is that our DDR ram is SDRAM. If it wasnt running at 400mhz (up and down) then it would be standard SDRAM or your PC100 of yesteryear. The whole POINT of DDR is to run effectively at double the rate of FSB it is set at giving it the freakin name of Double Data Rate. Also, i knew all this BEFORE i got into the argument and backed it up by researching it. ALSO if it wasnt running at 400 then my Ram clock under my CPU clock wouldnt say 400mhz.
PP Mguire is offline  
Old 08-31-2005, 06:02 PM   #47 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

wow this is still going?
Nubius is offline  
Old 08-31-2005, 06:21 PM   #48 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by P.P. Mguire
Holy **** batman im being backed up! Anyways, what you guys are trying to say is that our DDR ram is SDRAM. If it wasnt running at 400mhz (up and down) then it would be standard SDRAM or your PC100 of yesteryear. The whole POINT of DDR is to run effectively at double the rate of FSB it is set at giving it the freakin name of Double Data Rate. Also, i knew all this BEFORE i got into the argument and backed it up by researching it. ALSO if it wasnt running at 400 then my Ram clock under my CPU clock wouldnt say 400mhz.
Your wrong.
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 08-31-2005, 06:29 PM   #49 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,281
Default

W/e im not going to argue w/ idiots.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline  
Old 08-31-2005, 06:31 PM   #50 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by P.P. Mguire
W/e im not going to argue w/ idiots.
Are you calling me an idiot?
__________________

DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:00 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.