Alienware weird RAM description - Page 4 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-31-2005, 01:32 PM   #31 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,327
Send a message via AIM to Flanker
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by DJ-CHRIS
Asus boards show 400 instead of 200. However the actual ram frequency is 200, since DDR sends an instruction on the crest and swell (up and down) of each frequency wave.
Exactly, Like Nubius and Chris have said, the Data Rate is 400MHz because the instruction causes the base 200MHz to cut the time of the clock cycles in half, double it's speed.

Saying otherwise would be like saying that the HTT runs at 2000Mhz on a 3200+. The BASE is 200 and its multiplied (actually divided) to increase it to 2000.
__________________

Flanker is offline  
Old 08-31-2005, 01:47 PM   #32 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

No it doesnt do anything to the pysical clock cycle, I shall make a drawing.

http://img364.imageshack.us/my.php?image=ddr5qw.jpg
__________________

DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 08-31-2005, 01:54 PM   #33 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,134
Default

^^lol... great stuff.
joshd is offline  
Old 08-31-2005, 02:21 PM   #34 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,327
Send a message via AIM to Flanker
Default

Confusing stuff actually. It doesn't matter though.

So Alienware is right or lieing?
Flanker is offline  
Old 08-31-2005, 02:35 PM   #35 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
idiotec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,748
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Flanker
Confusing stuff actually. It doesn't matter though.

So Alienware is right or lieing?
Alienware is wrong, however, I doubt it is intintial lieing. They are just confused like PP.

It isn't that confusing. DDR400 RAM runs at 200Mhz, but like DJ Chris showed, it does twice per clock cycle compared to SDR RAM, so it has an "effective" speed of 400.
__________________

BE HEARD - Techonvent
DS3 | E6400 - 3.2GHz 24/7 | 2GB OCZ PLat. PC6400 | 6800GT | Zippy 460W
What the world needs is more geniuses with humility, there are so few of us left.
idiotec is offline  
Old 08-31-2005, 03:30 PM   #36 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 2,932
Default

Jesus christ in cans...I think it's pushing maximum density in here.

P.P. Mguire has got it right.

The whole point of DDR memory is that unlike normal RAM, it runs on both the up and down cycle. Technically, yes, it is only running at 200MHz, but it is doing the same work as if it was running at 400MHz.

This convention is standard. Alienware isn't trying to lead anyone on. That's how the stuff is named. DDR400 means just what it means. Since it's DDR, you know the clock is at 200MHz, but it functions to the system like 400MHz.

And why are we fighting about this? A stupid short answer needs to be blown into 3 pages of ignorance? You got some kind of peeve against Alienware?
__________________

-----------------------------------------------
Don\'t hate the player...Hate the game...
ShoobieRat is offline  
Old 08-31-2005, 03:41 PM   #37 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
idiotec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,748
Default

ShoobieRat, your 100% right in your description, as I and others were saying this before. But as you stated, it DOES run at 200Mhz.

PP was specifically saying it runs at 400Mhz, which is just not true.
__________________

BE HEARD - Techonvent
DS3 | E6400 - 3.2GHz 24/7 | 2GB OCZ PLat. PC6400 | 6800GT | Zippy 460W
What the world needs is more geniuses with humility, there are so few of us left.
idiotec is offline  
Old 08-31-2005, 03:55 PM   #38 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 2,932
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by idiotec
ShoobieRat, your 100% right in your description, as I and others were saying this before. But as you stated, it DOES run at 200Mhz.

PP was specifically saying it runs at 400Mhz, which is just not true.
Semantics, semantics. Technically he's wrong, functionally he's right. Big deal.
__________________

-----------------------------------------------
Don\'t hate the player...Hate the game...
ShoobieRat is offline  
Old 08-31-2005, 04:24 PM   #39 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,327
Send a message via AIM to Flanker
Default

I'm not trying to start a fight with anyone. One day, I was bored and was looking at Alienware's high-end systems, I found this description of RAM and found it interesting. When you say DDR400, its customary to say that its running ar 200MHz. Everyone on any forum in the world uses that description, therefore, I regard it as logical. When Alienware said their DDR400 was running at 400Mhz, obviously I thought something was ****ed up, which is why I posted here.

I don't hate Alienware, I just want them to open their ****ing eyes.

Those of you who think I'm aiming this at you, chill out, I'm not.
Flanker is offline  
Old 08-31-2005, 04:36 PM   #40 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

I dont blame alienware for what they have said, it's like intel saying 800 FSB
__________________

DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:28 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.