Ageia PhysX add-in cards in May - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-22-2006, 04:07 PM   #11 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Ridlyn's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,920
Default

Cool, cant wait till games start supporting this.

Buying it right now for the $300 price tag is not worth it, i bet there going to drop the price down in the summer and when christmas rolls around its gonna go back up becuase ut 07 comes out supporting it, and alot of people are going to pick this up with it.
__________________

__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sylus View Post
Could have been worse, you could have been raped by a clown.
Ridlyn is offline  
Old 03-22-2006, 04:14 PM   #12 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
mnelson07's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Denton, TX
Posts: 349
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Dan DeVille
Dell has it in their new Quad SLI Renegade.
Yeah, but that is way overpriced. I want to buy it retail by itself. Gah, 10k for a computer? I could build one that would leave that Renegade in the dust for 10k.
__________________

__________________
Case: LIAN LI PC-A70B
Mobo: Gigabyte P35-DS3R
CPU: Intel Q6600 g0 @ 3.0GHz
HSF: Thermalright Ultra-120 Extreme
RAM: 4GB G.SKILL @ 4-4-4-12
VCard: EVGA 8800GTS G92 @ 700/1000
HDDs: 2x 750GB & 250GB
Optical: Sony NEC SATA DVD Burner
PSU: Silverstone 750W Modular
mnelson07 is offline  
Old 03-22-2006, 04:19 PM   #13 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,283
Default

Voodoo makes 12 and 13k systems that are alot better but still not worth it.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is online now  
Old 03-22-2006, 05:34 PM   #14 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 406
Default

i have a question about this physX card and it kind of applies to SLI what do you connect your monitor to for this new technology and SLI
__________________
AMD 3200
2x512 coasair valueselect
eVGA 6800gs
MSI Neo4-f
Anec true power 480 watts

-92% of teens have moved on to rap. If you are part of the 8% who still listen to real music, copy this.
SomeIranianKid is offline  
Old 03-22-2006, 05:53 PM   #15 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,283
Default

I thought it was just an add on card. You dont hook anything up to it?
EDIT: Went to their site and i was right. Its just an add in card and you install the drivers blah blah.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is online now  
Old 03-22-2006, 07:47 PM   #16 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,306
Send a message via AIM to Brtnboarder495
Default

Alienware already has them in their 7500's, they use a PCI-e slot. It maybe even PCI-e x16 since it can't be placed on Alienware's SLI'd 7900GTX's, or maybe it's just PCI-e x1 or PCI-e x4 that lays near the PCI-e x16 slots and since the 7900GTX's are so "fat" they "clog" that necessary port.
Brtnboarder495 is offline  
Old 03-22-2006, 08:11 PM   #17 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 42
Default

oh **** anothere expensive thing to put into a new computer couldnt they just intergrate into the vid card or something
__________________
My \"tite\" sysytem:Compaq SR1020NX
Celeron 2.8GHz
Cheap generic mobo(MSI)
PNY Geforce fx5500 128 MB pci
512 MB pc2700 ddr ram
compaq case with generic 250 watt psu
http://www.userbars.com/galerie/imag...ron Maiden.jpg
wasd is offline  
Old 03-22-2006, 08:15 PM   #18 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,283
Default

It would make the video cards more exspensive. We dont need that. This piece of hardware is completely optional and it is PCI or PCI-E.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is online now  
Old 03-22-2006, 08:29 PM   #19 (permalink)
The Bulldog
 
zmatt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: In an empty Ramen packet
Posts: 4,660
Default

yeah completely optional, thats what they said when graphics acceleration was new, hah just wait in 2+ years listed on games minimum reqs it will want a physX card.
__________________


ポップ・タルトが大好きです。
<<<<<<<Rep is always welcome
Ultimate Guitar exercises/ Songs for technique
zmatt is offline  
Old 03-22-2006, 08:34 PM   #20 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,283
Default

Thats 2+ years. Im talking now just like SLI is completely optional as well.
__________________

__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is online now  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:27 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.