Advice for an Amature - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-25-2006, 05:38 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 5
Send a message via AIM to Thriller500
Default Advice for an Amature

Ok so I have decided its time for me to get a new computer. i have never bulit my own computer before but I decided,(after a few recomondations), to get a Barebone Sytem and add everything else to it my self. The sytme I have chosen can be found @ this link http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...2E16856101237. Now, I have never heard of the Intel Socket T(LGA775) Intel Pentium 4, and I was just wondering if it was a good chip or if its crap.Oh and what kind of RAM would i need to buy to be compatiable with the motherboard that comes with the system. Also if anybody has any other tips since my first time bulding a computer I would apperciate it. Thanks.
__________________

Thriller500 is offline  
Old 03-25-2006, 05:44 PM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 211
Send a message via Yahoo to JohnnyX
Default

I would use AMD myself, something with a Athlon 64 3000+ in it would do. What are you going to be useing it for ?
__________________

__________________
The enemy of my enemy might just be my enemy…
JohnnyX is offline  
Old 03-25-2006, 05:44 PM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

That is Intels latest socket (been out a while now.) And you can put the standard single and the dual core CPU's in it as long as it is socket 775.

There are a few 775 barebones on that link.
__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 03-25-2006, 05:46 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 211
Send a message via Yahoo to JohnnyX
Default

Also if you go AMD it should be a socket 939 so you can run dual channel RAM.
__________________
The enemy of my enemy might just be my enemy…
JohnnyX is offline  
Old 03-25-2006, 05:53 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
MrZucchiniHead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 915
Send a message via AIM to MrZucchiniHead
Default

If you go intel get a P4 with a cedar mill core, prescotts overheat, and you can overclocki the cedar mill's to around 4.5ghz on air, and around 5ghz on water, and if you have liquid nitro coling it can go al the way up to 7ghz.

but if you go intel wait to see if conroe can work with a 975X mobo so you dont have to upgrade your mobo if you switch to conore.
MrZucchiniHead is offline  
Old 03-25-2006, 06:14 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
boomstick666's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 743
Default

u might wanna go for intel conroe.
__________________
i5 2500K @ 4.8GHz 1.384v - AsRock P67 Extreme4 B3 BIOS 1.90
G.Skill Ripjaws X DDR3 PC12800 2x4GB @ 1866 9-10-9-28 1T 1.590v
EVGA GTX 570HD SC 930/1950 1.100v
Crucial M4 SSD 128GB - OCZ 700W PSU (4x18A) - Noctua NH-D14 (BM120mm x Noctua140mm)
Corsair 600T SE White - Windows 7 Ultimate 64Bit SP1 - Mitsubishi DiamondPro2070sb (CRT!)

3DMark11 P7089 | 3DMark Vantage P26383
boomstick666 is offline  
Old 03-25-2006, 06:18 PM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Ridlyn's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,920
Default

If you're going to buy it right now i recommend like everyone else would be is get and amd system as they perform better than intels.


Or you can get that one mobo that zuchinni said and just get an p4 cedar mill, and later on wait until the conroe comes out and buy one those beasts.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sylus View Post
Could have been worse, you could have been raped by a clown.
Ridlyn is offline  
Old 03-25-2006, 06:46 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 5
Send a message via AIM to Thriller500
Default

Here is the full system I am thinking of getting

https://secure.newegg.com/NewVersion...ryWishList.asp
Thriller500 is offline  
Old 03-25-2006, 07:03 PM   #9 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
MrZucchiniHead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 915
Send a message via AIM to MrZucchiniHead
Default

sorry you cant post that link it's secure which means it's private for you and when we click on it it goes to our newegg wishlists.

and the conroe mobo thing, if it worked with an intel mobo nearly identical to the gigabyte i was thinking of getting with the same chipset dont you think it would run conroe?

heres the mobo, the cooling is sweet
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16813128002

even comes with soundblaster live which isn't the best but it's still better than any integrated sound.
MrZucchiniHead is offline  
Old 03-25-2006, 09:55 PM   #10 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 1,057
Send a message via AIM to zerodayATK
Default

soo.. did he say what he is using it for? i didnt chatch that in this post.. what gaming workstation .. grafics rendering? .....
__________________

__________________

FORMERLY THEYOYOKID303
zerodayATK is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:35 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.