adding a third hard drive? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-25-2008, 01:26 AM   #1 (permalink)
Devious Techie
 
therascalking's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Fullerton, CA, USA
Posts: 479
Send a message via ICQ to therascalking Send a message via AIM to therascalking Send a message via Yahoo to therascalking
Default adding a third hard drive?

hey all,

for christmas, i got a new Western Digital Caviar Black 500GB hard drive... and im trying to install it in my rig, but it wont work!
oddest thing... my BIOS recognizes its there and lists it with my other two hard drives... heck, even my Speedfan utility says its there... so its not DOA (i think)... but for some reason, it doesnt show up in 'My Computer'... and i cant access it in any way...

advice? help? please? haha thanks!
if you need any more details to help, just ask... specs in my sig - RK
__________________

__________________

*School, work, girls? No time for computers! :P*
therascalking is offline  
Old 12-25-2008, 01:32 AM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 1,009
Default Re: adding a third hard drive?

right click on my computer > disk management, and from there you enable it, and then format it i think
__________________

AP4LIFETN is offline  
Old 12-25-2008, 01:43 AM   #3 (permalink)
Devious Techie
 
therascalking's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Fullerton, CA, USA
Posts: 479
Send a message via ICQ to therascalking Send a message via AIM to therascalking Send a message via Yahoo to therascalking
Default Re: adding a third hard drive?

i gave up for the night, but ill for sure try that in the morning, thanks

anyone else have ideas? is there anything i need to do in BIOS, or...?

thanks, guys... keep the help coming! :] - RK
__________________

*School, work, girls? No time for computers! :P*
therascalking is offline  
Old 12-25-2008, 01:53 AM   #4 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,509
Default Re: adding a third hard drive?

Quote:
Originally Posted by AP4LIFETN View Post
right click on my computer > disk management, and from there you enable it, and then format it i think
Forgot a step .

Start > Right click 'My Computer' > Manage... > Disk management > find the drive in the list > right click it and pick format. Do a full format since its a new drive.
__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is offline  
Old 12-25-2008, 04:12 AM   #5 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Hefemeister's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 9,093
Default Re: adding a third hard drive?

Quote:
Originally Posted by carnageX View Post
Forgot a step .

Start > Right click 'My Computer' > Manage... > Disk management > find the drive in the list > right click it and pick format. Do a full format since its a new drive.
You also need to set the drive as active prior to format. You will see the drive as inactive. right mouse click on the drive in the lower section and select mark partition as active.
__________________
ASUS P6T Deluxe V2 :: INTEL i7 920 @3.4 :: XFX GTX260 :: 6gb Corsair 1600 :: Corsair 750TX :: TRUE 120 :: Samsung T240 24" :: Windows 7 X64

I do not accept support questions via PM

"Those who would give up essential liberty to purchase a little temporary safety deserve neither liberty nor safety."
Hefemeister is offline  
Old 12-25-2008, 04:13 AM   #6 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,509
Default Re: adding a third hard drive?

Quote:
Originally Posted by hefemeister View Post
You also need to set the drive as active prior to format. You will see the drive as inactive. right mouse click on the drive in the lower section and select mark partition as active.
I've only had to do that like once before, all the other times it was already set as active for me.
__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is offline  
Old 12-25-2008, 05:36 AM   #7 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Hefemeister's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 9,093
Default Re: adding a third hard drive?

Just in case. I have seen it enough to avoid the "I can see it but it wont let me format it" post.
__________________
ASUS P6T Deluxe V2 :: INTEL i7 920 @3.4 :: XFX GTX260 :: 6gb Corsair 1600 :: Corsair 750TX :: TRUE 120 :: Samsung T240 24" :: Windows 7 X64

I do not accept support questions via PM

"Those who would give up essential liberty to purchase a little temporary safety deserve neither liberty nor safety."
Hefemeister is offline  
Old 12-25-2008, 02:13 PM   #8 (permalink)
Devious Techie
 
therascalking's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Fullerton, CA, USA
Posts: 479
Send a message via ICQ to therascalking Send a message via AIM to therascalking Send a message via Yahoo to therascalking
Default Re: adding a third hard drive?

great, thanks guys! i actually have two of the new Caviar Blacks, one for me and one to go in the christmas build im doing for my brother... and it looks like one of them is working fine (its formatting now! 500GB might take a while tho XP), while the other one isnt being recognized atall... so i believe its DOA... thanks for getting me this far tho, guys! i appreciate it! oh and merry christmas/happy holidays to all! - RK
__________________

*School, work, girls? No time for computers! :P*
therascalking is offline  
Old 12-25-2008, 02:26 PM   #9 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,509
Default Re: adding a third hard drive?

Is it recognized in BIOS?

And no problem, merry Christmas to you as well .
__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is offline  
Old 12-25-2008, 02:29 PM   #10 (permalink)
Devious Techie
 
therascalking's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Fullerton, CA, USA
Posts: 479
Send a message via ICQ to therascalking Send a message via AIM to therascalking Send a message via Yahoo to therascalking
Default Re: adding a third hard drive?

Quote:
Originally Posted by carnageX View Post
Is it recognized in BIOS?

And no problem, merry Christmas to you as well .
doesnt appear to be... but ive only tried it using an external enclosure i have that has an eSATA hookup... ill try actually cracking my case open and plugging it in direct later and post back... thanks tho :] - RK
__________________

__________________

*School, work, girls? No time for computers! :P*
therascalking is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Hard drive noise Asterix Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 13 05-10-2008 04:03 PM
Adding a third Hard drive rob91 System Upgrades 4 02-02-2008 07:10 AM
Need help installing a hard drive! the_patriot2008 System Upgrades 0 12-26-2007 10:56 PM
External Hard Drive Problem golfer1 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 3 08-07-2007 09:15 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:59 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.