Adding a second HD teomporarily - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-30-2006, 09:39 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 586
Send a message via AIM to infiltrator7
Default Adding a second HD teomporarily

I need to get some files from my SATA II HD on my computer. This drive has windows xp installed on it. I want to put this drive into my dad's computer temporarily to get some files from it, because my video card is not here. My dad's computer is also running XP and has a spot for another SATA connection. My question is, can i take my HD from my computer and put it into my dad's computer, and not lose any data? I've heard people say that if a HD is added to a new motherboard then the HD has to be reformatted. Also, will XP on both drives conflict with eachother? Thanks in advance
__________________

__________________
If you're interested in joining a MOHAA clan, send me a PM.

JOIN THE 24 ZONE FORUMS
infiltrator7 is offline  
Old 03-31-2006, 12:27 AM   #2 (permalink)

Triforcer
 
Baez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 6,987
Default

ur safest bet would be to get a separate SATA II controller card so that ur mobo and dads OS wouldnt recognize the drive as a drive capable of running windows. then u could transfer files easily. i have a controller in mine and its perfect. windows doesnt recognize it as a HD that could have an OS installed on it. i dont know for sure that both xp's would fight but i wouldnt put it past them
__________________

__________________


Baez is offline  
Old 03-31-2006, 12:40 AM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,533
Default

the data will remain intact , however depending on the chipset your dad's pc mobo is based on there might be a detection issue (if the chipset doesnt support sata compatability mode you might have to make a repair install on his hd of course not yours and use the sata controller driver) theres no data loss on a repair install it only replaces windows files all drivers/programs and various other data remains intact and remember a repair install on his hd not yours , on the other hand you can make it easier by buying an sata to ide converter like this
http://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B00...lance&n=172282 you can probably find such an adapter for bit less in some places , or an sata to usb adapter , but its really not hard to do a repair install see this guide http://www.michaelstevenstech.com/XPrepairinstall.htm and if theres no floppy drive on your dad's pc you can just slipstream the driver to the installation using nlite , if your dads hard drive is sata then there will be no detection issues as the driver is alredy got installed with windows or the chipset supports compatabiltiy mode , as for what you *heard* thats true only when you wanna run windows from that hd after moving it to another motherboard and no it wont conflict just make sure the bios boot order is set right
jeremy is offline  
Old 03-31-2006, 04:55 AM   #4 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Just hook it up and it will work. If your BIOS settings are incorrect it could boot from the wrong disk, though, which could cause problems because XP will then try to install drivers for the new motherboard and devices.
So make sure your BIOS is set to boot from your dads disk.
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 03-31-2006, 10:14 AM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 586
Send a message via AIM to infiltrator7
Default

ok so as long as i set the bios to boot from my dad's disk there shouldn't be any problem? should i set this after i install the second disk but before windows boots?
__________________
If you're interested in joining a MOHAA clan, send me a PM.

JOIN THE 24 ZONE FORUMS
infiltrator7 is offline  
Old 03-31-2006, 10:18 AM   #6 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by infiltrator7
ok so as long as i set the bios to boot from my dad's disk there shouldn't be any problem? should i set this after i install the second disk but before windows boots?
That would be the safest way, yes.
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 03-31-2006, 12:25 PM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 586
Send a message via AIM to infiltrator7
Default

ok thanks, i'll try it out and tell you guys how it goes.
__________________

__________________
If you're interested in joining a MOHAA clan, send me a PM.

JOIN THE 24 ZONE FORUMS
infiltrator7 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:48 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.