Adding Ram - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-08-2007, 02:51 AM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 262
Send a message via AIM to no_Wedge
Default Adding Ram

I have a DFI Lanparty SLI-DR NF4 939 and have 2*512gb sticks in it, if I wanted to add ram say 2*1gb extra sticks in the other slots will this be supported or do they have to be the same?

i have patriot memory, cas2-3-2-5 T1, pc3200 ddr 400, so does it have to be exactly the same? or just the speed, also if i could just set the timings to match the longer timings wouldn't that work, or would that make it slower? would these work?
Newegg.com - Patriot 2GB (2 x 1GB) 184-Pin DDR SDRAM DDR 400 (PC 3200) Dual Channel Kit Desktop Memory - Retail

mine is like this one but two 512
Newegg.com - Patriot 1GB 184-Pin DDR SDRAM DDR 400 (PC 3200) Desktop Memory - Retail
__________________

no_Wedge is offline  
Old 08-08-2007, 02:59 AM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: San Jose, California
Posts: 2,456
Send a message via AIM to phucng_10 Send a message via Yahoo to phucng_10
Default Re: Adding Ram

Links doesn't seem to be working. If you wanted to add 2 more sticks of RAM, you'll have to get the same model of the RAM or else it won't work. Get a higher model of RAM and it'll underclock to the slowest RAM on your computer.
__________________

__________________
|phucng_10's WM|
phucng_10 is offline  
Old 08-08-2007, 03:05 AM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Jumping_Bean514's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Seattle
Posts: 752
Send a message via AIM to Jumping_Bean514
Default Re: Adding Ram

links don't work because the "..." in the URL is actually part of the URL. You must have copied the abbreviation of the links to begin with.
__________________
Bedroom Rig:
HP Pavillion Mini Tower Case
Intel Pentium III Coppermine @ 800MHz
Hyundai 128MB PC100 SDRAM @ 3-2-2-5
Vision Tek Xtasy 9200SE PCI 128MB @ 200/400
19GB Quantum Fireball

Don't be jealous!
Jumping_Bean514 is offline  
Old 08-08-2007, 03:07 AM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 262
Send a message via AIM to no_Wedge
Default Re: Adding Ram

now try, they seem to be the same as mine, mine was just bought back when 1gig was a lot, but mine are 2-3-2-5 T1(if the T1 matters)
no_Wedge is offline  
Old 08-08-2007, 03:31 AM   #5 (permalink)
(>-_-)>
 
dashogun's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: California
Posts: 338
Send a message via AIM to dashogun Send a message via MSN to dashogun Send a message via Yahoo to dashogun
Default Re: Adding Ram

Quote:
Links doesn't seem to be working. If you wanted to add 2 more sticks of RAM, you'll have to get the same model of the RAM or else it won't work. Get a higher model of RAM and it'll underclock to the slowest RAM on your computer.
I have a laptop which started out with a 256 ram stick.

I bought a 1024ram stick off newegg which is a different model and from a year of usage, they've been working so far. And getting two ram sticks of different sizes won't "underclock" either. My 1024 + 256 sticks = 1280.
__________________

My computer is now officially out of date :<
dashogun is offline  
Old 08-08-2007, 04:05 AM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 38
Default Re: Adding Ram

RAM Chips of different speeds and manufacturing can work. The question is, will they work? There's no way to know until you plug them in and turn it on really. Your best bet is just to match make, model, and speed.
ModernTantalus is offline  
Old 08-08-2007, 04:21 AM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 262
Send a message via AIM to no_Wedge
Default Re: Adding Ram

ok, but if I do get the same, and i already have 2*512, and in the other two slots 2*1gb then my effective size is 3GB right?
no_Wedge is offline  
Old 08-08-2007, 04:27 AM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 38
Default Re: Adding Ram

Right. If the mobo has dual channel archetecture it should work so long as the dual channel is set up to work with two RAM chips of the same speed.
ModernTantalus is offline  
Old 08-08-2007, 08:33 AM   #9 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
baron5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,984
Default Re: Adding Ram

most of the time diff brands will work as long as they supported on ur MB. diff speeds will underclock like has been said and dual channel wiull work if u still have same speed ram.
__________________
<<<Please give me Rep if I have helped you<<<

I7 930 @ 4GHz : Noctua D-14
Gigabyte X58A-UD7 : Asus GTX 480
G.Skill Trident 1600MHz 6-8-7-18 : Samsung F3 1TB
OCZ Vertex 2 50GB : Silverstone RV02 Case
Silverstone Strider Plus 1Kw : Sony DRU-870s Optical
Samsung P2350 Monito
r

baron5 is offline  
Old 08-08-2007, 11:15 AM   #10 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 262
Send a message via AIM to no_Wedge
Default Re: Adding Ram

ok, but since they still have my type in 2gb and it's one of the fastest timings for my setup, then I will probly just match
__________________

no_Wedge is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Adding Fan to Cooler Master Case BlueHeaven New Systems | Building and Buying 10 07-31-2007 12:31 PM
Adding RAM tommyboy123x New Systems | Building and Buying 2 06-21-2007 06:54 PM
Nokia Adding “Lightning Detector” To Phones Osiris Phones, Tablets, and other Handheld Devices 7 05-30-2007 09:22 PM
adding games to the registry hitotsu Microsoft Windows and Software 4 05-18-2007 07:09 AM
Monitor going into standby after adding ram. dominican2589 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 3 03-25-2007 03:46 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:35 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.