Adding RAM - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-21-2007, 05:45 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 651
Send a message via AIM to tommyboy123x
Default Adding RAM

i've decided with cs3 coming out and upgrading to vista that i need 3gigs of ram for the computer to respond correctly :-P

So i found some on ebay, same manufacture that i LOVE (patriot) and its pretty cheap. its a higher speed ram (500mhz) but it has a CAS latency of 3, while the others have a latency of 2

my question, if i buy this ram i know the 500mhz will run at 400mhz, like the others, but will the cas latency be 3 on one stick and 2 on the others, or is it that highest number is what your stuck with bs like with all the other computer stuff :-)



Dollar Hauler [dot] Com :)
tommyboy123x is offline  
Old 06-21-2007, 05:50 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
KingAustin's Avatar
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Iowa
Posts: 673
Send a message via AIM to KingAustin
Default Re: Adding RAM

Yes, your computer would run at the highest cas latency one of the sticks has. And it's not BS because imagine a car with the left side having more power than the right side, it's either going to swerve off to that side or just do a circle all day long, so obviously it would have to make adjustments for it to work together correctly. Since your memory can do 3 cas at 500mhz, you might be able to clock it down to 2 cas at 400 mhz

E6300 w/ AF7 Pro 3.11ghz
Gigabyte DS3
2GB G.Skill DDR2 800
7900GT w/ Zalman vf900 650/800
Z-5500 Digital Speakers
22" Chimei + 19" BENQ
XClio 3060
KingAustin is offline  
Old 06-21-2007, 05:54 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 651
Send a message via AIM to tommyboy123x
Default Re: Adding RAM

eh you know what I meant by bs... I pay for 2 cas2 sticks running up a bill of idk, $220 or so and these sticks are like 35 - 40 but are a bit slower (in terms of latency)

I see how that might be possible... i'll just see what happens and go for it but the cas is dependent on the cycles the ram can perform, so 500mhz@cas3 is a lot less than 400mhz@cas3, so holding it back could up it a bit(?)... hopefully my "amazing" mobo can figure something out with those


Dollar Hauler [dot] Com :)
tommyboy123x is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Nokia Adding “Lightning Detector” To Phones Osiris Phones, Tablets, and other Handheld Devices 7 05-30-2007 08:22 PM
adding games to the registry hitotsu Microsoft Windows and Software 4 05-18-2007 06:09 AM
Monitor going into standby after adding ram. dominican2589 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 3 03-25-2007 02:46 PM

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:22 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.