adding more ram - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-20-2008, 10:14 AM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 160
Default adding more ram

hey, im looking at filling up the other two ddr2 slots on my motherboard with some more ram . i currently have 2x1gb sticks of ocz in there just now. im running vista 32 bit on my machine and was looking at getting this RAM here (OCZ 4GB (2x2GB) DDR2 800Mhz/PC2-6400 Memory GOLD DUAL CHANNEL Unbuffered CL5(5-5-5-18) - Ebuyer) (its 2x2gb sticks of ocz) looking at the reviews people were saying that it only shows as 3/3.5gb on a 32 bit OS and i was wondering if I plugged it in next to the ram i have would I only have 3/3.5gb of useable ram or would i have my origional 2gb + the 3/3.5gb from these new sticks. dont know very much about ram and would appreciate any info, cheers
__________________

weewun is offline  
Old 09-20-2008, 10:24 AM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Delaware
Posts: 3,475
Default Re: adding more ram

You'll only get around 3.2GB max (4GB - leftover reserved for the system). You'll need to upgrade to a 64-bit version to see all 6GB.
__________________

turtile is offline  
Old 09-20-2008, 10:32 AM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 160
Default Re: adding more ram

ok, cheers. might just save myslef a few quid and but 2x1gb sticks then
weewun is offline  
Old 09-20-2008, 12:23 PM   #4 (permalink)
What choice did I have?..
 
SuxoR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: TX (Soon CA)
Posts: 412
Send a message via AIM to SuxoR
Default Re: adding more ram

How do you upgrade to 64-bit? Do you buy something? I'm hoping it's just a download away...
SuxoR is offline  
Old 09-20-2008, 12:30 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Naphtali14's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Chicago, USA
Posts: 140
Send a message via AIM to Naphtali14 Send a message via MSN to Naphtali14 Send a message via Yahoo to Naphtali14
Default Re: adding more ram

To upgrade to 64 bit you have to completely reinstall windows.. Its a totally different operating system. However if you have vista ultimate I believe the 64 bit is included on the disk.
Naphtali14 is offline  
Old 09-20-2008, 02:12 PM   #6 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: NB, Canada
Posts: 2,215
Send a message via MSN to Akubane
Default Re: adding more ram

unless you bought the oem version. retail version comes with 32 and 64 bit install discs.
__________________

__________________


C2D E8400 | Diamond 4870 X2 | Biostar Tpower I45 | 4GB G.Skill PK
Corsair 750TX | Xigmatek HDT-S1283 | CM Haf 932
2x Seagate 1TB 7200.11 | Asus Xonar D2X | LT Z-5500's
Razer Lycosa | Razer Lachesis | LG L245WP-BN 24" MVA LCD
Akubane is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Computer Still acting screwy Shana2415 Viruses, Spyware and Malware 10 09-03-2008 11:36 AM
Adding RAM question Drewser New Systems | Building and Buying 4 02-29-2008 01:27 PM
Adding more Ram. Sneblot System Upgrades 5 01-18-2008 12:11 AM
Adding more Ram. Sneblot New Systems | Building and Buying 5 01-12-2008 02:37 PM
Adding 1 stick of ram, temp increase? Computerfreak14 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 3 12-01-2007 02:02 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:31 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.