Adding another hard drive... - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-26-2006, 01:56 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 162
Default Adding another hard drive...

ok so first im tyhping with one hand (broken arm)

i am getting new mobo+proc and need to rfe-installwindows os so i want to back-up all my stuff okay? so ill just throw another old 40gb hdd (IDE) on there thats set as slave. but then i remember im running SATA. can i put it on the same ide cable as the optical drives? or what? as we speak its on the optical drive cable but it doesnt show up. is it possible to do this way or not? help
__________________

EndofSanity is offline  
Old 03-26-2006, 02:00 PM   #2 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,130
Default

that is a good question, someone please answer i would also like to know.
__________________

john3 is offline  
Old 03-26-2006, 03:05 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,533
Default

its not being detected cuz the jumper settings aint right , read here http://www.techist.com/showthread.ph...217#post739710 , anyway if your gonna connect it just temporarly then i suggest youll disconnect the ide cable from the optical drive , if your gonna connect it permanently then its better to connect it standalone or with another hd on the other ide slot for performance reasons
jeremy is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:00 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.