add hdd?? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-15-2006, 03:39 AM   #11 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 240
Default

Yes, exact same thing happend to me. You can right click in windows and select format on the HD in question. That should work.
__________________

__________________
In The Mail!!!!- Athlon 64 3500 @Stock/Abit K9N SLi sAM2/2GB G.Skill DDR2 800 @Stock /XFX G7900GT XXX 520/1500Mhz/74GB Raptor w/ 16mbcache/300GB 16mbcache SATA HD/NEC DVD-RAM Burner/OCZ ModStream 520watt psu/ThermalTake Armor Jr./Logitech EX110 mouse/keyboard
Mk97 is offline  
Old 02-15-2006, 03:41 AM   #12 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 823
Default

wait, what do you mean, could you explane what i should do, do mean let the ide load up the windows installion, then right click, should i still sort out the jumpers
__________________

harry18 is offline  
Old 02-15-2006, 03:49 AM   #13 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 240
Default

Ok, so you have a sata drive and an ide drive. and when you turn your comp on does it give you a menu of which drive to boot from? You should load the sata drive and in windows right click on the drive and hit format.
As for the jumpers... I don't know what to do if your mixing sata and ide...
hope that helps
__________________
In The Mail!!!!- Athlon 64 3500 @Stock/Abit K9N SLi sAM2/2GB G.Skill DDR2 800 @Stock /XFX G7900GT XXX 520/1500Mhz/74GB Raptor w/ 16mbcache/300GB 16mbcache SATA HD/NEC DVD-RAM Burner/OCZ ModStream 520watt psu/ThermalTake Armor Jr./Logitech EX110 mouse/keyboard
Mk97 is offline  
Old 02-15-2006, 03:53 AM   #14 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 823
Default

im confued...again, i canonly format the sata drive cos if i connect the ide it will load up the windows intallion, i dont want windows on that drive, and if i format the sata, wont that wipe it, the sata is fine i think, it has windows installed on it fine and am using it, but the ide dosnt and when i connect it it always boots up form that, even when i change it in the bios, so in my computer the only drive i got is the sata drive,?
harry18 is offline  
Old 02-15-2006, 04:51 AM   #15 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

download a DOS boot disk and put it onto a floppy, along with FDISK.EXE

DOS 6.22
FDISK.EXE
unplug your 10k drive, keep your 7.2k drive in, and boot from the floppy. once at the command prompt, type fdisk.exe
then delete the hard drive partition entirely.

once that's done, take out the floppy, turn the PC off, plug in the 10k drive again and start up

and once you're in Windows, go to start, run and type diskmgmt.msc
from there, format your empty 7.2k drive using NTFS
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 02-15-2006, 03:06 PM   #16 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 823
Default

hoooah, thanks chaps all sorted.

but how do i make it that the my documents folder is on the 7k hdd, rather than the 10k default, i mean ya know when ya go to save it autmaycily opens the mu docs, well i want that on the 7.2k drive, is it as simple as copying it?
__________________

harry18 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:15 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.