add hdd?? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-14-2006, 05:04 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 823
Default add hdd??

ok, so heres what ive done, formatted old 7.2k hdd, to wipe it, put a new 10k hdd in the and installed the os, it was sata, so it uses one of those thin cables, anyways, so then i put the old ide 7.2k hdd back, plug it in as slave, using the big round ide cable, but now it keeps trying to install windows on that hdd, as it is blank and i formatted it.
i changed the boot sequence so it does the 10k hdd first, but it still loads up the 7.2k one first any ideas??
__________________

harry18 is offline  
Old 02-14-2006, 08:40 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
willsko87's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 1,240
Default

have you set the correct jumper pins?
__________________

__________________
http://www.aflonline.com.au



willsko87 is offline  
Old 02-15-2006, 03:11 AM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 823
Default

huh, no i just left them where they were, where should i put them?
harry18 is offline  
Old 02-15-2006, 03:16 AM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

is the 10K drive SATA? you'll need to install SATA drivers for it. when the 2000/XP/2003 disk loads, it will say "press F6 to install a third party SCSI or RAID driver.
you need to press F6 then, and put in a disk with SATA drivers. it will probabbly be your motherboard's disk.
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 02-15-2006, 03:16 AM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 651
Send a message via AIM to tommyboy123x
Default

it should tell you on ur hdd on the back... but here, this may come in handy

http://www.mysuperpc.com/hdu/jumper_pins.shtml
__________________

Dollar Hauler [dot] Com :)
tommyboy123x is offline  
Old 02-15-2006, 03:17 AM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 823
Default

ok, so im confused, do i need to reinstall windows, its not a raid setup, the drives are differnt?
harry18 is offline  
Old 02-15-2006, 03:20 AM   #7 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

if the drive is a SATA drive (not IDE) you will need to install SATA drivers.

I assume you're trying to load Windows 2000, XP or 2003. when the disk is loading after booting from it, it will say "press F6 to install a third party SCSI or RAID driver.
press F6 then.

then you'll need to find your motherboard's disk where the SATA drivers should be
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 02-15-2006, 03:22 AM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 823
Default

umm, well i have installed windows on the sata 10k drive, and am using it fine, the problem is when i connect up the 7.2k ide drive it keeps trying to load that up, which is a half installed copy of windows, and i want to boot the sata drive, but seeing as im using the sata, i figuured its already instlled right?
harry18 is offline  
Old 02-15-2006, 03:30 AM   #9 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 240
Default

So, reformat the 7.2 drive. That should clear up the booting from that HD issue. I had a similar problem due to my laziness, but it was a 4 day set up so i didn't really care.
__________________
In The Mail!!!!- Athlon 64 3500 @Stock/Abit K9N SLi sAM2/2GB G.Skill DDR2 800 @Stock /XFX G7900GT XXX 520/1500Mhz/74GB Raptor w/ 16mbcache/300GB 16mbcache SATA HD/NEC DVD-RAM Burner/OCZ ModStream 520watt psu/ThermalTake Armor Jr./Logitech EX110 mouse/keyboard
Mk97 is offline  
Old 02-15-2006, 03:32 AM   #10 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 823
Default

thats what i did reformat it, it did the reformat but i stopped it when it got to the windows installion part, but when i plug it in, thats where it trys to contiue from, instaed of just booting windws for the sata drive
__________________

harry18 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:58 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.