add amd 6000 / an9 / 4gb corsair 6400 to my existing system - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-30-2007, 05:06 AM   #11 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 3,479
Default Re: add amd 6000 / an9 / 4gb corsair 6400 to my existing system

If you want to upgrade your whole computer then why you don't get E6600 which is better and cost the same as 6000+

And don't forget that the prices will drop a lot on 22 this month
__________________

maroon1 is offline  
Old 06-30-2007, 11:07 AM   #12 (permalink)
Camera junky
 
Poizen22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: ottawa ontario canada.
Posts: 6,280
Default Re: add amd 6000 / an9 / 4gb corsair 6400 to my existing system

thats why i said its fanboy yes its powerfull but very $$$ and the e6600 will outperform it
__________________

__________________

https://www.flickr.com/photos/poizen22/
intel Core I7 8700k@ 5.0ghz-Nvidia GTX1080 ti ftw3-Aorus 5 z370 mobo-16gb ddr4 G-Skill trident Z rgb 3000mhz - 1tb samsung 960 pro, 2tb wd blue- thermaltake rgb 750w gold-Phanteks pro M TG- Samsung CHG70 1440p 144hz 32 inch QLED.
Poizen22 is offline  
Old 06-30-2007, 09:16 PM   #13 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default Re: add amd 6000 / an9 / 4gb corsair 6400 to my existing system

Quote:
Originally Posted by maroon1 View Post
If you want to upgrade your whole computer then why you don't get E6600 which is better and cost the same as 6000+
the 6000+ is cheaper.

And yes, it is a very powerful CPU. I have one.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Amd gt player View Post
thats why i said its fanboy yes its powerfull but very $$$
the 6000+ is a fair bit cheaper than the E6600

Quote:
and the e6600 will outperform it
Not by much. in 60% of benchmarks it does.
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 07-01-2007, 04:29 AM   #14 (permalink)
Patron
 
saltynay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: West Coast, Singapore
Posts: 5,149
Default Re: add amd 6000 / an9 / 4gb corsair 6400 to my existing system

the 6000+ is comparable to the e6600 at stock often the 6000+ just pushes ahead but once overclocking is involved the intel reaches faster speeds
__________________
saltynay is offline  
Old 07-03-2007, 03:33 PM   #15 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 91
Default Re: add amd 6000 / an9 / 4gb corsair 6400 to my existing system

*************UPDATE****************

So in light of realising about july 22nd, i've decided to wait until then obviously, and buy a nice intel.
Here's what i've come up with:

Intel Core 2 Quad Core Q6600 - £276.07 / US$555.22 inc. VAT - obviously maybe half.....ish, the price?:P
Abit Fatal1ty FP-IN9 SLi 775 - £79.37 / US$159.62 inc. VAT
OCZ 4GB PC2-5400 Vista Upgrade (2 x 2GB) - £117.44 / US$235.30inc. VAT / OR / Corsair Twinx XMS2 PC-6400 DHX (2 x 1GB) - £117.44 inc. VAT / US$236.19

Not sure which of thsoe two ram two go for, 4gb of pc5400, or 2gb of 6400? Same price.
And the motherboard i'm still not sure on, it seems a bit too cheap, like it has 2xIDE connectors which I kinda need - using ide hdd's, it's 650i, skt 775...

And sli mobo's, will my OCZ Modstream 450w be ok, the board has a 8pin connector, my psu only has the normal 4pin one, never even seen a 8pin one before :S.
Also will be keeping the Zalman 7000cuLED I have, it'll be fine right?
Thanks again.
__________________
:freak:
| Intel Core 2 Q6600 / Zalman CNPS7000Bcu CPU LED cooler | XFX GeForce 8800GT Alpha Dog 512MB PCI-E | 2x1024mb Corsair XMS2 6400 | Gigabyte N650SLI DS4 | OCZ GameXstream 850W | Hitachi Deskstar 80gb IDE | WD Caviar 160gb IDE | WD Caviar 250gb SATA | Coolermaster Aerogate 2 |
IGeMex is offline  
Old 07-03-2007, 04:15 PM   #16 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default Re: add amd 6000 / an9 / 4gb corsair 6400 to my existing system

If you want 650i, I'd suggest the MSI P6N Platinum. Forget any products with the name Fatal1ty on it. You're just paying for the name.

It would be better to get 2gb of PC2-6400. You don't need 4GB of RAM, unless your doing CAD, graphic design, or video editing.

The CNPS7000 is compatible with socket 775, so it's fine.
edit: Actually, you have to buy a Zalman ZM-CS1 clip, to install it on a 775 motherboard.
__________________

__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Issue with BF2 on my E510 dykzeulb PC Gaming 8 10-21-2007 04:26 PM
AMD Athlon™ 64 X2 Dual Core Processor Utilities & Updates Osiris Overclocking and Modding 6 05-31-2007 01:41 PM
System randomly auto-reset and auto-off/-on tbytes Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 2 05-11-2007 01:10 AM
User Locked Out of Account....Its Weird Though.... qbbraveheart Computer Networking and Internet Hardware 2 05-07-2007 09:58 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:44 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.