Ad-aware SE 1.06r1 performance problems? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-28-2007, 03:59 PM   #1 (permalink)
gone
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 2,051
Send a message via AIM to Gabb
Default Ad-aware SE 1.06r1 performance problems?

So I got the older version because the new 2007 has an active running program for no apparent reason and if you disable it you cant even run the program, and it automatically sets itself to startup on windows startup even if you shut it off on msconfig. So anyways with the older version ( which can update and everything ) when I run smart system scan it works fine but if I run full system scan it hangs and says not responding after a while ( gave it 3 hours and this happened multiple times ). I'm wondering if maybe its a hard drive issue in that I installed ad-aware to my S drive ( my seagate storage drive ) and Im wondering if there could be any conflicts with it reading the C drive ( my raptor game drive )
__________________

__________________
i7 3770k @ stock 3.5, Gigabyte GA-Z77X UD3H
Samsung 830 SSD 256gb and WD Black HD 1Tb, CoolerMaster HAF-X Case
Corsair HX 750 watt PSU, EVGA GTX 670 with 1.25 gig video memory @ stock settings, 16 gigs of Corsair Vengeance DDR3 Ram
X-Fi Xtreme Gamer card, Logitech G5 series 2
Corsair K90 keyboard, Dell 24" U2412M monitor
Gabb is offline  
Old 09-28-2007, 08:08 PM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
eyeCpc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 2,074
Default Re: Ad-aware SE 1.06r1 performance problems?

Not the problem. You may have seen an incomplete download if you went for a copy and are seeing this now. I tried the beta version of 2007 and had to dump it for the older version here.

Still get thoes regular messages of new definition is availble. current definition is 17days old. I would simply remove that and try a fresh download of the older version.
__________________

eyeCpc is offline  
Old 09-28-2007, 10:13 PM   #3 (permalink)
gone
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 2,051
Send a message via AIM to Gabb
Default Re: Ad-aware SE 1.06r1 performance problems?

Quote:
Originally Posted by eyeCpc View Post
Not the problem. You may have seen an incomplete download if you went for a copy and are seeing this now. I tried the beta version of 2007 and had to dump it for the older version here.

Still get thoes regular messages of new definition is availble. current definition is 17days old. I would simply remove that and try a fresh download of the older version.
hmmm but I can update and complete the smart system scan download just fine thought?
__________________
i7 3770k @ stock 3.5, Gigabyte GA-Z77X UD3H
Samsung 830 SSD 256gb and WD Black HD 1Tb, CoolerMaster HAF-X Case
Corsair HX 750 watt PSU, EVGA GTX 670 with 1.25 gig video memory @ stock settings, 16 gigs of Corsair Vengeance DDR3 Ram
X-Fi Xtreme Gamer card, Logitech G5 series 2
Corsair K90 keyboard, Dell 24" U2412M monitor
Gabb is offline  
Old 09-28-2007, 11:54 PM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
eyeCpc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 2,074
Default Re: Ad-aware SE 1.06r1 performance problems?

The 2007 version finally was put on Vista here and has the new ad watch feature you can enable. That's probably the item you misunderstood earlier.

I still use the older release on XP and find it more reliable then other programs. This is why you would probably need to reinstall the older version in order to see the problem corrected since something was knocked out there. Since it installs I would simply download a fresh copy or reinstall it if you saved the first in a folder.
eyeCpc is offline  
Old 09-29-2007, 12:27 AM   #5 (permalink)
gone
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 2,051
Send a message via AIM to Gabb
Default Re: Ad-aware SE 1.06r1 performance problems?

Quote:
Originally Posted by eyeCpc View Post
The 2007 version finally was put on Vista here and has the new ad watch feature you can enable. That's probably the item you misunderstood earlier.

I still use the older release on XP and find it more reliable then other programs. This is why you would probably need to reinstall the older version in order to see the problem corrected since something was knocked out there. Since it installs I would simply download a fresh copy or reinstall it if you saved the first in a folder.
so just reinstall it is the solution?
__________________
i7 3770k @ stock 3.5, Gigabyte GA-Z77X UD3H
Samsung 830 SSD 256gb and WD Black HD 1Tb, CoolerMaster HAF-X Case
Corsair HX 750 watt PSU, EVGA GTX 670 with 1.25 gig video memory @ stock settings, 16 gigs of Corsair Vengeance DDR3 Ram
X-Fi Xtreme Gamer card, Logitech G5 series 2
Corsair K90 keyboard, Dell 24" U2412M monitor
Gabb is offline  
Old 09-29-2007, 12:58 AM   #6 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
eyeCpc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 2,074
Default Re: Ad-aware SE 1.06r1 performance problems?

That would see a fresh copy if you download it again or see perhaps a registry value finally created if there was a bad install the first time. Another prgram that seems to do well at catching what Ad-Aware misses is called Spyware Terminator found at Free spyware removal and spyware protection - Spyware Terminator

That one plus Ad-Aware and Grisoft's AVG 7.5 have been working great together on XP here and seem to run well on Vista. And they are all free!
eyeCpc is offline  
Old 09-29-2007, 01:34 AM   #7 (permalink)
gone
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 2,051
Send a message via AIM to Gabb
Default Re: Ad-aware SE 1.06r1 performance problems?

Quote:
Originally Posted by eyeCpc View Post
That would see a fresh copy if you download it again or see perhaps a registry value finally created if there was a bad install the first time. Another prgram that seems to do well at catching what Ad-Aware misses is called Spyware Terminator found at Free spyware removal and spyware protection - Spyware Terminator

That one plus Ad-Aware and Grisoft's AVG 7.5 have been working great together on XP here and seem to run well on Vista. And they are all free!
thanks for the recommendation, ill get that too
__________________
i7 3770k @ stock 3.5, Gigabyte GA-Z77X UD3H
Samsung 830 SSD 256gb and WD Black HD 1Tb, CoolerMaster HAF-X Case
Corsair HX 750 watt PSU, EVGA GTX 670 with 1.25 gig video memory @ stock settings, 16 gigs of Corsair Vengeance DDR3 Ram
X-Fi Xtreme Gamer card, Logitech G5 series 2
Corsair K90 keyboard, Dell 24" U2412M monitor
Gabb is offline  
Old 09-29-2007, 01:38 AM   #8 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
eyeCpc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 2,074
Default Re: Ad-aware SE 1.06r1 performance problems?

I've seen some great results with the three different programs running together. The 2007 version just grabbed a browser hijack attempt and removed a pair of entries in the registry when I put that on earlier. I give the S.T, program a better review then Spybot S&D and others there.
eyeCpc is offline  
Old 09-29-2007, 02:46 AM   #9 (permalink)
gone
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 2,051
Send a message via AIM to Gabb
Default Re: Ad-aware SE 1.06r1 performance problems?

Er what sucks about spyware terminator is that even if you disable real time protection, sp_rsser.exe runs in the background and it cant be disabled and takes 28,568 K to run...is there anyway to disable it? this is the reason why I didnt want Ad-aware 2007 in the first place
__________________
i7 3770k @ stock 3.5, Gigabyte GA-Z77X UD3H
Samsung 830 SSD 256gb and WD Black HD 1Tb, CoolerMaster HAF-X Case
Corsair HX 750 watt PSU, EVGA GTX 670 with 1.25 gig video memory @ stock settings, 16 gigs of Corsair Vengeance DDR3 Ram
X-Fi Xtreme Gamer card, Logitech G5 series 2
Corsair K90 keyboard, Dell 24" U2412M monitor
Gabb is offline  
Old 09-29-2007, 07:50 PM   #10 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
eyeCpc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 2,074
Default Re: Ad-aware SE 1.06r1 performance problems?

With any of these programs whether AVG, Spyware Terminator, Ad-Aware, Spybot S&D, and a long list others you simply open the msconfig utility and look in both the startup and services tabs for the items they have there and simply uncheck the boxes next to them. But that will also disable any autpupdate feature they have too.

Make sure you check the hide all Microsoft services box when going into the services tab since you could accidently disable the wrong thing namely an eseential background service for Windows there. Fortunately however you can always go back in and re-enabled anything you disable even if you have to boot up in safe mode. A system restart is required to see any changes put into effect.
__________________

eyeCpc is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
problems viewing some webpages sehana Internet Software and Browsers 4 07-30-2007 03:41 PM
New AMD/ATI card kicks butt zmatt New Systems | Building and Buying 76 05-22-2007 05:39 PM
AVG Free problems,, TomW Viruses, Spyware and Malware 4 05-08-2007 09:08 AM
Comprehensive RAID performance report Osiris New Systems | Building and Buying 1 05-06-2007 09:42 AM
Some MacBooks May Have Battery Problems Osiris Apple and Mac 0 04-27-2007 05:50 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:47 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.