Abit IP35-E question. IDE connections? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-25-2007, 11:40 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 2
Default Abit IP35-E question. IDE connections?

So I just bought this new system and put it together last night:

Intel Core2Duo E6600 (2.4ghz@1066)
Abit IP35-E
Corsair Twin2x2048-6400 DDR2 800MHz
GeForce 7900GS 256MB DDR3
Antec 500W Earthwatts
Asus Silent Knight heatsink

So I get this beeping noise that just keeps beeping and my computer boots up, reboots once, and then sits at the "PRESS TAB TO SHOW POST" & "PRESS DEL TO ENTER SETUP" screen. I took one stick of RAM out and now it just keeps on rebooting over and over.

What causes this? I'm thinking the IDE cable?

I have only 1 IDE connection on this motherboard and I've never had a mobo with just one IDE connection. I'm used to having one cable for my CD-ROMs, and one cable for my HDs. So I threw my HD on the master, and CD-ROM on the slave and set the jumpers accordingly. That's what you're supposed to do, correct? I'm also using my old rounded IDE cables, instead of the ones they gave me in the box. Is this a factor possibly?

Thanks for the help!

gzonit is offline  
Old 06-25-2007, 12:31 PM   #2 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
b1gapl's Avatar
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default Re: Abit IP35-E question. IDE connections?

Hello gzonit,
Welcome to T.F.!!

I don't think it has anything to do with the IDE connections. It could be, that you have bad RAM. Have you tried both one at a time?



b1gapl is offline  
Old 06-25-2007, 01:47 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 2
Default Re: Abit IP35-E question. IDE connections?

I predicted that it might be ram initially, but no I did not try each individually. I only took one out and left the remaining stick in but did not try the opposite last night....I just went right to bed after that. So that may be our case, hopefully.

But with these new motherboards, you only have one IDE connection and the HD and CD-ROM are supposed to be connected to the same IDE connection, using your HD as master and CD-ROM as slave, correct? That's the only thing I was kind of unsure about...
gzonit is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Ram OC question zetahammy Overclocking and Modding 0 06-16-2007 12:18 AM
Abit AN8 post code error: 50 - initialize usb. IGeMex Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 1 06-05-2007 05:01 PM
question about my processor socket siddanth3 New Systems | Building and Buying 10 04-27-2007 12:14 AM
Help me clear something up please(Fresh install of xp type question) jonny_uk Microsoft Windows and Software 2 04-21-2007 05:38 PM
Case Fan Question Shafra Overclocking and Modding 10 04-18-2007 05:42 PM

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:09 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.