A64 4000+ running - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-12-2006, 01:00 AM   #11 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 176
Default

The only 'problem' I have found so far is that my ram doesn't like to run at 200mhz, even though it's pc3200. I underclocked it the ram to 166, and left the cpu bus speed at 200mhz. I figure it's because i bought the low end corsair, what did I expect huh. I guess I know what I'm buying at the end of the month...
__________________

StillwaterIT is offline  
Old 08-12-2006, 01:06 AM   #12 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
aliasaid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,400
Default

lol well it could be your mobo... your ram shouldn't just downclock for no reason... maybe you're running wrong voltage? although these problems are usually inherent to DDR2, not DDR... your ram should have no problem at all getting 200mhz, i doubt its the ram's fault... its either the mobo, or hte compatibility of mobo to ram..
__________________

__________________
"Is virtue a thing remote? I wish to be virtuous, and lo! Virtue is at hand." -Confucius
aliasaid is offline  
Old 08-12-2006, 01:18 AM   #13 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 176
Default

I'm running 2.5V. How high can I push it before I run into problems? I overclocked it to 210mhz, and it definitely didn't like, it was rebooting after about 30 seconds. 200mhz would run alright, but I got system errors and bsod's. 166mhz has been fine though.
StillwaterIT is offline  
Old 08-12-2006, 01:30 AM   #14 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
aliasaid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,400
Default

run a mem test and see what happens..


i guess its probably your ram.. if the ram doesn't run at the advertised 200mhz then you should rma it...

see if you can test your ram on another comp, or someone else's ram on your comp...
__________________
"Is virtue a thing remote? I wish to be virtuous, and lo! Virtue is at hand." -Confucius
aliasaid is offline  
Old 08-12-2006, 01:41 AM   #15 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 176
Default

i have a couple gigs of pc2100 and half a gig of pc2700, but this is my own pc3200...

I ran memtest86 all last night @ 200mhz, and had ZERO errors after a night of testing. =/ That's what was really odd, i figured it would have thrown a ton of errors with as much instability as it was causing.

I set it back to 200mhz just now, and bumped voltage from 2.5 to 2.7. So far no problems or glitches anywhere. If it was just a voltage thing I'll be very happy.
StillwaterIT is offline  
Old 08-12-2006, 02:13 AM   #16 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 309
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by StillwaterIT
I'm running 2.5V. How high can I push it before I run into problems? I overclocked it to 210mhz, and it definitely didn't like, it was rebooting after about 30 seconds. 200mhz would run alright, but I got system errors and bsod's. 166mhz has been fine though.
Hello...

I'm using the Corsair ValueRam (PC3200) and it seems to run fine with an overclock on it (re. sig.). I did put a couple of heat spreaders on them though.

I don't know if this helps or just confuses the issue, but I did want to toss my 1/2-cent in....
__________________
[SIZE=\"1\"]E6400 @ 3.4 , Noctua 120
7900GT @ 670/1680 , VF900
P5B-D 0711
2 x 1GB Patriot 6400 @ 425
WD SATA 250GB
VX2025WM
Neo HE 550
P180 / G15 / MX1000[/SIZE]
Syrillian is offline  
Old 08-12-2006, 02:19 AM   #17 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 176
Default

What voltage are you running your RAM at?
StillwaterIT is offline  
Old 08-12-2006, 09:57 AM   #18 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 176
Default

At 2.7V, it has become 100% stable at 200mhz. Ran memtest last night, no errors. All of my apps and drivers are loading/working fine this morning. Looks like problem is solved.
StillwaterIT is offline  
Old 08-12-2006, 10:25 AM   #19 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
aliasaid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,400
Default

right on.. good to hear your problem is solved..

just checked out the specs of your ram and it said 2.3-2.7 for its voltage, never seen such a high range, hehe.. i guess 2.7 is the setting for your memory!
__________________

__________________
"Is virtue a thing remote? I wish to be virtuous, and lo! Virtue is at hand." -Confucius
aliasaid is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:41 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.