99% Memory used? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-25-2007, 08:11 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 651
Send a message via AIM to tommyboy123x
Default 99% Memory used?

I have 2 gigs of ram - bios recognizes it, so does vista. Never had any problems with my memory

Task manager reports 99% of the 2gb being used, but adding up the processes on there is nothing more than 200mb, and even thats pushing it.

Virus, something else, or just some crazy unexplained error?

EDIT: it hovers around there.. .like right now its at 94% but before it was at 99% when i was copying files
__________________

__________________

Dollar Hauler [dot] Com :)
tommyboy123x is offline  
Old 09-25-2007, 08:17 PM   #2 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: 99% Memory used?

screenshot?
__________________

__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 09-25-2007, 08:30 PM   #3 (permalink)
The Bulldog
 
zmatt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: In an empty Ramen packet
Posts: 4,660
Default Re: 99% Memory used?

hmmm, sounds odd. It could be a virus. screen shots could help.
__________________


ポップ・タルトが大好きです。
<<<<<<<Rep is always welcome
Ultimate Guitar exercises/ Songs for technique
zmatt is offline  
Old 09-25-2007, 08:31 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 651
Send a message via AIM to tommyboy123x
Default Re: 99% Memory used?

....lol don't believe me?

i have adaware going now just to double check so its hogging the memory now... i'll post one in a few minutes

edit: i'll take one anyways... one sec (cause it still doesnt add up)

http://i48.photobucket.com/albums/f2...emoryissue.jpg

Some of it will be that you have to take my word for it... adaware is kind of "stealing" from the mystery process, but as far as i can tell the processes on there don't add up to 2000mb or anything near that. I'll take anothing in a few seconds - i just shut down adaware. Before it was at aboutt he same &#37; of memory usage w/o that process. No others were there.
__________________

Dollar Hauler [dot] Com :)
tommyboy123x is offline  
Old 09-25-2007, 08:43 PM   #5 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: 99% Memory used?

waiting...
__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 09-25-2007, 08:54 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 651
Send a message via AIM to tommyboy123x
Default Re: 99% Memory used?

lol i did it as fast as my comp would let me.

I have another... as you can see this CLEARLY does not add up to 1800mb or w/e 95&#37; of 2048 is

(direct URL): http://i48.photobucket.com/albums/f2...moryissue2.jpg

Image of Memory Issue 2 - Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting
__________________

Dollar Hauler [dot] Com :)
tommyboy123x is offline  
Old 09-25-2007, 08:57 PM   #7 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: 99% Memory used?

I think that's 95&#37; free memory. Correct me if I'm wrong.
__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 09-25-2007, 09:16 PM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 651
Send a message via AIM to tommyboy123x
Default Re: 99% Memory used?

no - look at my sidebar gauge - its in the red saying 95&#37; full, and i've had this for a while and know its accurate.

also the resource monitor says xx% used physical memory.
__________________

Dollar Hauler [dot] Com :)
tommyboy123x is offline  
Old 09-27-2007, 08:58 PM   #9 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 651
Send a message via AIM to tommyboy123x
Default Re: 99% Memory used?

bump?
__________________

Dollar Hauler [dot] Com :)
tommyboy123x is offline  
Old 09-27-2007, 09:14 PM   #10 (permalink)
Renowned Budgeting Master
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Uniontown, PA
Posts: 4,153
Send a message via AIM to Sora
Default Re: 99% Memory used?

its very possible its a registry error and windows is just reading it wrong if you can't add up the processes...I mean honestly windows task manager should notice every program that is running unless say if its a really good virus.
__________________

__________________
E6300 w/ Arctic Freezer Pro 7 @ 3.6ghz 1.4Vcore
Antec 900 Case
EVGA 750i FTW Mobo
4x1GB of G.skill DDR2-800
2 8800GT in SLI
22" Samsung Syncmaster
1 250GB WD and 1 Seagate 7200.10 in RAID 0
Corsair 520HX 3DMark06 Score: 13900
Sora is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
DDR2 - Memory Module Kit? zx666 New Systems | Building and Buying 3 09-27-2007 09:04 PM
Memory Upgrade, computer still slow! bonoz Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 3 06-20-2007 06:15 PM
Help With Memory Problem AntonOle New Systems | Building and Buying 7 06-15-2007 01:46 PM
Is Vista seeing memory on my 8800GTS 320MB wrong? phexac Microsoft Windows and Software 2 03-26-2007 12:03 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:08 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.