960 vs 1150 ddr2 - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-08-2007, 06:51 PM   #11 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default Re: 960 vs 1150 ddr2

Quote:
Originally Posted by Invisible View Post
loose/high is higher score for intel
and tight/low is higher score for AMD?
yeah pretty much. i know that if i run my cpu full tilt and my ram overclocked to max, my (super pi/ 3dm06) scores are a little better than if i run my cpu full tilt and keep my ram tight (like 3-3-3-9 tight). but not nearly enough to warrant running the ram that hot.
memory benchmarks will put the lower latency set up a little on top. plus yes amd's (from my experience) tend to like low latency. i forget the formula, but running ram at 3-3-3-9 1T at or under 800mhz is not much different than running it at like 1100mhz with 5-5-5-15 2T. but its a lot cooler.
what jumping bean says above is one thing that is different with intel/amd...
amd has no fsb, so there is no bottleneck between the cpu and memory (unless it runs faster than 2000mhz).
__________________

__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 09-08-2007, 07:34 PM   #12 (permalink)
MetalHead Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 2,912
Default Re: 960 vs 1150 ddr2

i thought AMD had their own version on FSB, like HT?
__________________

__________________
Proc Intel 2500k
Video XFX 6950 1Gb
Display 22'' Monitor Chemei 5ms RT, 800:1 CR
Mobo Biostar Z68A+
Mem 4 gb PNY DDR3 1600
Case afk
Sound Logitech z-5300e 5.1 + Razer Orca's + Creative Soundblaster Audigy SE
PSU Corsair 520hx
OS Windows 7 64-bit
Cooling Corsair H60 Liquid Cooling
HDD Hitachi 1Tb
Invisible is offline  
Old 09-08-2007, 08:43 PM   #13 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default Re: 960 vs 1150 ddr2

htt, yes...but it isnt really like FSB...it takes the place of the front side bus.
its more like...."here's your info, take it" versus the FSB which is like "you want that info, let me go get it and i'll bring it back".
lol a little more complicated than that but i am going to the bar, so google it...its a significant difference. and probably will really come into play with K10 cpus.
__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 09-08-2007, 08:52 PM   #14 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Jumping_Bean514's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Seattle
Posts: 752
Send a message via AIM to Jumping_Bean514
Default Re: 960 vs 1150 ddr2

It has to do with the memory controller being on the CPU (AMD) as apposed to on the motherboard (Intel). While having the controller on the CPU allows for faster communication, it take up needed space. Which is one of the reasons Intel CPU's typically have larger cache sizes.
__________________
Bedroom Rig:
HP Pavillion Mini Tower Case
Intel Pentium III Coppermine @ 800MHz
Hyundai 128MB PC100 SDRAM @ 3-2-2-5
Vision Tek Xtasy 9200SE PCI 128MB @ 200/400
19GB Quantum Fireball

Don't be jealous!
Jumping_Bean514 is offline  
Old 09-09-2007, 03:25 AM   #15 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default Re: 960 vs 1150 ddr2

the main reason for intels larger cache size is because they need the extra storage due to the delay of cpu->memory communication. ie, cpus with an on die memory controller have faster communication with the physical memory, hence the lower cache size of amd cpus...amds dont NEED 4mb of cache.
the reason c2d works as well as it does (memory wise) is becasue it currently has a superior prefetching system, not because it has a larger cache.
__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 09-09-2007, 09:37 PM   #16 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Jumping_Bean514's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Seattle
Posts: 752
Send a message via AIM to Jumping_Bean514
Default Re: 960 vs 1150 ddr2

Quote:
Originally Posted by nagasama View Post
the main reason for intels larger cache size is because they need the extra storage due to the delay of cpu->memory communication. ie, cpus with an on die memory controller have faster communication with the physical memory, hence the lower cache size of amd cpus...amds dont NEED 4mb of cache.
the reason c2d works as well as it does (memory wise) is becasue it currently has a superior prefetching system, not because it has a larger cache.
I didn't say that it worked well because of the cashe size... but ok.
__________________
Bedroom Rig:
HP Pavillion Mini Tower Case
Intel Pentium III Coppermine @ 800MHz
Hyundai 128MB PC100 SDRAM @ 3-2-2-5
Vision Tek Xtasy 9200SE PCI 128MB @ 200/400
19GB Quantum Fireball

Don't be jealous!
Jumping_Bean514 is offline  
Old 09-10-2007, 01:10 AM   #17 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default Re: 960 vs 1150 ddr2

i know, i was just clarifying.
__________________

__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
does any 200pin ddr2... fastrandstrongr New Systems | Building and Buying 2 08-03-2007 11:47 AM
FS: 2 Kits of DDR2 Memory aspire Buy/Sell/Trade and Hot Deals 8 07-11-2007 09:01 PM
R.A.M. swap time, ddr to ddr2, safe idea? drewjustforyou Laptops and Notebooks 10 07-01-2007 06:12 AM
DDR and DDR2 Nick New Systems | Building and Buying 6 06-30-2007 01:12 PM
would a ddr2 533 work on a motherboard that supports ddr2 800?????? siddanth3 New Systems | Building and Buying 4 04-27-2007 10:21 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:40 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.