is 8gb of ram overkill? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-08-2009, 09:37 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 11
Default is 8gb of ram overkill?

im building a system with jsut 1 video card probably 5870 or gtx 285 on a amd mobo with phenom 2 x4 265, ive heard people say 4gb is more than enough and other people say more ram is always better, will i be fine with 4? 6? i dont really do that much multitasking, when im palying a game it's usually the only thing thats running.

another question does overclocked memory really make any difference that i will notice?
__________________

dlahoud is offline  
Old 11-08-2009, 11:43 AM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 458
Default Re: is 8gb of ram overkill?

8gb is overkill, 4gb is plenty. You can take a look here for some benchmarks.
Launch Times, Memory Use, Multitasking, And Energy Use - Review Tom's Hardware : Do You Really Need More Than 6 GB Of RAM?

Dont have experience overclocking really, so cant answer that question.
__________________

__________________
Intel E8400
Zalman 9500AT
evga 8800gt dual-slot cooler
4gig (2x2gb)g.skill ddr2 1066
gigabyte p43-ds3L
Antec sonata II mid tower
200gb Seagate HDD, 500gb Seagate HDD, 1TB Seagate HDD
bkolk is offline  
Old 11-08-2009, 02:01 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 15
Default Re: is 8gb of ram overkill?

As far as I know, today there's no application that can eat up all 8gb of RAM. Such as bkolk told, 4gb is plenty and sholud be enough for a gaming computer. (As far as you don't use iTunes, Messenger, Photoshop, Cryisis, Flash and many aplications at the same time, LOL.)
brozium is offline  
Old 11-08-2009, 05:01 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Nubbleet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Houston/San Antonio, Texas
Posts: 837
Send a message via AIM to Nubbleet Send a message via MSN to Nubbleet
Default Re: is 8gb of ram overkill?

Well if you plan to hardcore multitask (like multiple CS4 programs open, VM's etc) then 8GB might be for you, but 4GB is really hard to use up with gaming, and normal multitasking.
__________________
4670K @ 4.4GHz 1.18v | GA-Z87X-UD4H | 8GB G. Skill 1866 | 128GB Crucial M4 | 750GB WD Caviar Black | MSI 7850 Twin Frozr | Megahalems | 650TX | CM690
Nubbleet is offline  
Old 11-08-2009, 08:41 PM   #5 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Luke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Fonthill, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 5,601
Send a message via AIM to Luke Send a message via MSN to Luke
Default Re: is 8gb of ram overkill?

Decoding, photo shop, hardcore video editing work etc could use the more ram, but over all it is not really necessary. But i should not say that though, because when i build my new computer in a few months i will most likely go for 8 gb's. Mostly because i would get six, but it is only a little bit more for 8gb...then i'll will also be running all the same size dimm's. Although i do a lot of multitasking and use cs4...so i guess i can use it.
__________________
3770K @ 4.7 Ghz H100 Water Cooled | GTX 970 MSI Gold Edition SLI
32GB G.Skill RipJaws (Rendering/ Virtualization) | Corsair 650D | CORSAIR RM1000W w/ White Cable KIt
Samsung 850 Pro 256 GB SSD Boot | OCZ Vertex 3 240GB SSD Secondary | WD Black 1 TB | WD Green 3 TB
Server: Core i7 920 | 8GB RAM | Intel 240gb 730 SSD Boot | 3 x 2TB WD RED | Fractal R4
Luke is offline  
Old 11-08-2009, 11:03 PM   #6 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,078
Default Re: is 8gb of ram overkill?

I have 8GB of ram. When gaming I never even come close to useing it all. I used to run VM's though and I did use it then but only then.
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
"Now I lay my computer down to sleep, I pray the hard drive my files to keep, If I should lose power before I save, I pray the hard drive my backups to take"
The Techies' Bible - Dario 1:1
dario03 is offline  
Old 11-08-2009, 11:35 PM   #7 (permalink)
Imperial Space Womble
 
Harper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Australia
Posts: 6,903
Default Re: is 8gb of ram overkill?

I am running 8Gb in my rig as I do plan to go to 64-Bit when I get Win 7 on my rig.
__________________

"I FEEL SO GOOD I FEEL SO NUMB, YEAH!!!" -- Rob Zombie
Main Rig - AMD FX-8350x8 4.0Ghz CPU, 4x 8Gb (32Gb) DDR3 Ram, Gigabyte GA-970A-D3, GeForce GT 970 4Gb, 1x 256Gb SSD\8Tb (3+2+2+1) SATA HDD, DVDRW, SB X-Fi, Win 10 (64-bit)
Asus N61JV-JX231V - Intel Core i5 3437u (1.9 - 2.4 GHz), 12GB, 640GB, 16" Display, nVidia 325M 1Gb, DVD-RW, Win 10 (64-bit)
Mobile Phone : Samsung Galaxy 5 Note SM-N920IConsole : Play Station 4
Harper is offline  
Old 11-09-2009, 07:52 AM   #8 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Luke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Fonthill, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 5,601
Send a message via AIM to Luke Send a message via MSN to Luke
Default Re: is 8gb of ram overkill?

well if if you are running a 32-bit operating system then there is absolutely no point to run over 3.5 (or what ever that number is) gb of ram. Because it is simply dormant. (im not saying this to you KC, as you know this, I'm saying it to the OP)
__________________
3770K @ 4.7 Ghz H100 Water Cooled | GTX 970 MSI Gold Edition SLI
32GB G.Skill RipJaws (Rendering/ Virtualization) | Corsair 650D | CORSAIR RM1000W w/ White Cable KIt
Samsung 850 Pro 256 GB SSD Boot | OCZ Vertex 3 240GB SSD Secondary | WD Black 1 TB | WD Green 3 TB
Server: Core i7 920 | 8GB RAM | Intel 240gb 730 SSD Boot | 3 x 2TB WD RED | Fractal R4
Luke is offline  
Old 11-10-2009, 07:56 PM   #9 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default Re: is 8gb of ram overkill?

I have 8GB RAM in my system, and Windows 7 64-bit.
For me, 8GB is useful if I have virtual machines running, or if I have a lot of large programs running at once (for example, Crysis, Firefox with about 50 tabs, Photoshop CS4).

Having 8GB RAM allows me to do a lot, and at the same time I can still have page file disabled.
That makes my system very responsive when switching between programs, and it also means the Operating System has a lot of memory to use for superfetch.
So when I launch frequently used programs, it doesn't take long at all for them to load.
Photoshop CS4, for example, would usually takes a while to load. But on my system, it takes about 1-2 seconds.
Quote:
Originally Posted by brozium View Post
As far as I know, today there's no application that can eat up all 8gb of RAM.
But you might not necessarily be using only one application.

For users that basically use the computer to browse facebook and email, then 1-2GB RAM is enough.
For users that like to play some games and do more demanding tasks, 4GB is usually enough
For users like me, 8GB can be beneficial
__________________

__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
RAM Question dem0x7 New Systems | Building and Buying 5 06-04-2009 10:20 AM
RAM Question LFCJohnSmith System Upgrades 3 05-20-2009 12:11 PM
RAM Upgrade LFCJohnSmith System Upgrades 4 05-13-2009 06:44 AM
Problem with RAM / CPU. zukster Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 6 08-11-2008 09:43 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:38 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.