8GB with 64-bit Ultimate Vista vs... - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-26-2009, 11:24 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Sumner, WA
Posts: 10
Question 8GB with 64-bit Ultimate Vista vs...

Hey, I'm doing a new gaming build soon and I was wondering which one you think be more profitable for Crysis and other demanding games...

I was either going to get 8GB of Corsair XMS2 with Windows Vista Ultimate 64-bit or....

4GB? Or however much(please tell me, lol) Corsair XMS2 that Win XP Pro(32-bit) will support...thanks a lot for the help! Also...if you guys know of a good Mobo that supports AM2+ AND SLI. I really need one.
__________________

General Saam is offline  
Old 02-26-2009, 11:35 PM   #2 (permalink)
AKA , gt7sanremo
 
Evolv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Harrisburg,PA
Posts: 1,240
Default Re: 8GB with 64-bit Ultimate Vista vs...

No one really needs 8Gb of ram. Go for 4Gb and Vista Home Premium 64bit. Vista Ultimate has no performance advantage over Home.
__________________

__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]

Random movie quote to make you seem hip and "with it":
"Please take the chairs away. I don't like them. The big one is staring at me and that short one is being very droll."
Evolv is offline  
Old 02-27-2009, 12:48 AM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 150
Default Re: 8GB with 64-bit Ultimate Vista vs...

indeed, you never NEED 8 gigs. and if you are going to have 4 gigs or more of RAM you want to get a 64 bit so you are using all of it plus the memory in your graphics card and w.e other places you might have memory.
RogueSeven is offline  
Old 02-27-2009, 01:51 AM   #4 (permalink)
I feel funny...
 
thirdshiftdj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Lowell,Ma
Posts: 3,808
Send a message via AIM to thirdshiftdj
Default Re: 8GB with 64-bit Ultimate Vista vs...

You should notice games loading a heck of alot faster w/ 4gb too. DDR2 is so cheap nowadays that I could merit getting more than 4gb but, I would actually put it to good use
__________________
NUFFIN!
thirdshiftdj is offline  
Old 02-27-2009, 01:57 AM   #5 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,078
Default Re: 8GB with 64-bit Ultimate Vista vs...

Quote:
Originally Posted by RogueSeven View Post
indeed, you never NEED 8 gigs. and if you are going to have 4 gigs or more of RAM you want to get a 64 bit so you are using all of it plus the memory in your graphics card and w.e other places you might have memory.
Hey all my 8gb gets used when I'm in Vista 64bit with VMware running running Windows 7 beta, Vista 32bit, Xp, and Ubuntu at one time

But your be fine with just getting 4gb and if for some reason you need more later get it then.
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
"Now I lay my computer down to sleep, I pray the hard drive my files to keep, If I should lose power before I save, I pray the hard drive my backups to take"
The Techies' Bible - Dario 1:1
dario03 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Vista Ultimate 64 - Has anybody else had sleep problems? Jayce Microsoft Windows and Software 5 11-04-2008 04:18 PM
If you're going to OC....64 bit Vista immy3 New Systems | Building and Buying 10 05-23-2008 05:36 PM
Vista Ultimate 64 Bit.... Mordred Microsoft Windows and Software 5 04-22-2008 10:22 PM
upgrade from Windows 2000 to Vista Ultimate work? Wildside Microsoft Windows and Software 8 09-29-2007 11:16 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:04 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.