8800gtx will it work in my rig? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-10-2007, 02:15 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 141
Default 8800gtx will it work in my rig?

Here are my specs

2.4ghz duo
2gig ddr2 ram
320gb hd
500w psu
current card 8600gt

my only concern in buying the gtx is that the 500w psu wont have enough juice to power it...however the specs of the card say it only requires 450w psu. Im about to buy it and id just like to get a second opinion b4 spending 600$


thanks
Rak
__________________

Raknor is offline  
Old 06-10-2007, 02:16 PM   #2 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: 8800gtx will it work in my rig?

whats is the amps of the 12v rail on the psu? the card requirement?
__________________

__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 06-10-2007, 02:26 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 141
Default Re: 8800gtx will it work in my rig?

card reqs:

Minimum of a 450 Watt power supply.
(Minimum recommended power supply with +12 Volt current rating of 28 Amps.

im still looking for the info on my powersupply but i just bought the pc 2 weeks ago from velocity micro, all i can find is that it is 500w....i'm not near my pc atm, using a laptop so i cant run any tests....
Raknor is offline  
Old 06-10-2007, 02:33 PM   #4 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: 8800gtx will it work in my rig?

yes, your going to have to see the amperage on the comp. there is a high chance it will work though.
__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 06-10-2007, 04:56 PM   #5 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: uk
Posts: 2,417
Default Re: 8800gtx will it work in my rig?

when you get to the pc open the case and there should be a sticker on the psu stating how many amps and a load of other infomation
jonny_uk is offline  
Old 06-10-2007, 05:12 PM   #6 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: 8800gtx will it work in my rig?

read this thread. the retard part doesn't apply to you so don't be offended
__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 06-10-2007, 07:17 PM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 273
Default Re: 8800gtx will it work in my rig?

Velocity Micro uses high quality parts so I'm pretty sure the power supply should be enough for it. Check the amps though like they said..
__________________
Old rig sold.. :(

Dell Vostro 1700:
C2D T5470, 8600m GT, WXGA+ screen, 2GB RAM, 160GB HD, Vista Ultimate
mrfluffles is offline  
Old 06-10-2007, 07:23 PM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: New Stanton, Pennsylvania
Posts: 1,017
Send a message via AIM to psp_crazy1
Default Re: 8800gtx will it work in my rig?

Quote:
Originally Posted by peterhuang913 View Post
read this thread. the retard part doesn't apply to you so don't be offended
your 10? O_O
__________________
AMD 4850 - e4300 / Tuniq
Gigabyte DS3 - Gskill NQ 2gb
WD 200gb - Hitachi 60gb
Ultra ATX wizard case - Xcilio 500 watt


Toshiba Satellite A305
Sony Vaio VGN-BX560B
Sony Vaio (P3, 256mb RAM)
psp_crazy1 is offline  
Old 06-10-2007, 07:24 PM   #9 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: 8800gtx will it work in my rig?

not really
__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 06-10-2007, 07:28 PM   #10 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: New Stanton, Pennsylvania
Posts: 1,017
Send a message via AIM to psp_crazy1
Default Re: 8800gtx will it work in my rig?

i was gona say o.o

and vernong built his 1st computer at 10 o.0...

well just look at the label, if the label says 28 or higher, I-FIVE!!!

if it isn't, well, thats unfortunate, you need a new one.
__________________

__________________
AMD 4850 - e4300 / Tuniq
Gigabyte DS3 - Gskill NQ 2gb
WD 200gb - Hitachi 60gb
Ultra ATX wizard case - Xcilio 500 watt


Toshiba Satellite A305
Sony Vaio VGN-BX560B
Sony Vaio (P3, 256mb RAM)
psp_crazy1 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Trying to get a D-link wireless router to work Inziladun Computer Networking and Internet Hardware 7 06-04-2007 04:33 PM
My Old 98-95 computer wont work..read on....... bacus23 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 2 05-13-2007 04:39 PM
PhysX Card vs 8800GTX? Sydzy New Systems | Building and Buying 12 04-16-2007 02:19 PM
USB Mice Don't Work - Everything Else USB Does. Blizzard596 Microsoft Windows and Software 2 03-26-2007 06:35 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:42 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.