8800GTS......Installed - Page 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-11-2007, 01:33 PM   #21 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
gurusan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 6,562
Send a message via MSN to gurusan
Default Re: 8800GTS......Installed

For WIC I would first OC your processor; then your GPU. I'm pretty sure having a faster processor is helpful in this game.

Also my results are all DX9...I'm testing things compared to my old 7900GT...I'll boot up Vista and test some DX10 stuff later.
__________________

__________________
|| 2500K @ 5GHz 1 thread, 4.8 2 threads, 4.6 3, 4.5 4 1.284V ||
|| P8P67-M Pro || 8GB @ 2133MHz ||
|| 5850 @ 1000/1225 || XFX 650W || Silverstone FT03B ||
|| 37" LCD TV || CM Hyper 212+ || Samsung 2.1 Soundbar ||
gurusan is offline  
Old 09-11-2007, 01:38 PM   #22 (permalink)
krazy Techie
 
krazyq's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 8,059
Default Re: 8800GTS......Installed

alright.
b1gapl is suppose to help me oc my processor later
thanks
__________________

__________________
Intel Core i5-4670K
ASRock Z97 Anniversary
8 GB G.SKILL Ripjaws
MSI GTX 1070 Gaming X
Sandisk Ultra II 960GB + Samsung 850 EVO 500GB + 2TB + 1TB WD Black
Samsung Note 8
2TB White PS4 Pro, PS3, Switch & New 3DS XL
65" LG OLED C7P
BenQ 27" XL2720Z
krazyq is offline  
Old 09-11-2007, 02:10 PM   #23 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,046
Default Re: 8800GTS......Installed

Quote:
Originally Posted by gurusan View Post
When you overclock your CPU it affects your GPU score slightly, yes...but it shouldn't degrade it! Perhaps something went funky in the bios and your PCI-Express lane was set to 1x or something?
I dont know cuz I never touch the PCI or PCIE stuff, only FSB, VCore, RAM Frequency, sometimes the Northbridge Voltages.

Maybe it was just unstable for a bit and needed to get used to the faster clock speed. IDK i only tried once, when i restarted it I didnt keep the settings, I went to the BIOS and downclock it back to 3.0GHz
__________________
PINOY3000
Aluminum Unibody MacBook
Q6600 @ 3.0 GHz 333MHz x 9 Multiplier VCore: 1.3V
NVidia GeForce 8800GTS 640MB; G.Skill 6GB-HZ 1000MHz 5-5-5-15 1.9V
WD Raptor-X 150GB 10,000RPM; Seagate Barracuda 320GB 7,200RPM
ASUS P5B Deluxe Wifi Edition; Thermaltake Armor Full Tower Case
Logitech G15 Keyboard & G5 Mouse; Bose Companion 5 Speakers
Antec Quattro 850-Watt PSU; Tuniq Tower 120 HSF, Blu-Ray Drive
Gateway 22" FPD2275W LCD Display; MS Windows Vista Premium 64-Bit
Samsung 40" 1080p Full HD LCD TV (Samsung LN40A550)
pinoy3000 is offline  
Old 09-11-2007, 03:13 PM   #24 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: uk
Posts: 2,417
Default Re: 8800GTS......Installed

Quote:
Originally Posted by gurusan View Post
Your antec case should have a warranty...I would call up Antec or whoever you purchased it from.
It was from Ebuyer so i could RMA it but that means taking all my pc apart waiting for them to come and collect it, then wait another day or 2 for them to tell me i wasnt lying and its actually defective and require a new one! then another day or two for it to come, then re-fit all my pc into it, all for one fan that to be honest im not missing! hmmmm choices choices
__________________

jonny_uk is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
*The Official Tech-Forums 3DMark06/03 Rankings* gurusan Overclocking and Modding 4250 04-02-2015 12:23 PM
installed xp then installed vista now i want to remove xp ? kurtowns Microsoft Windows and Software 0 09-07-2007 08:50 AM
Just installed Vista, very good but 2 issues please help! jonny_uk Microsoft Windows and Software 2 06-03-2007 03:53 PM
Does the Acer Windows Vista have to be installed on a ACER or on ANY PC? Comptech Microsoft Windows and Software 3 04-09-2007 06:25 PM
Is Vista seeing memory on my 8800GTS 320MB wrong? phexac Microsoft Windows and Software 2 03-26-2007 12:03 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:38 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.